2019 Roland Garros – Day 5 doubles, mixed final results

The lone Canadian remaining – already – takes the court in women’s doubles.

Men’s doubles, second round

[1] Lukasz KUBOT (POL) / Marcelo MELO (BRA) def Marcus DANIELL (NZL) / Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) 46 62 64
[7] Mike BRYAN / Bob BRYAN  (USA) def Ken SKUPSKI / Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) 75 76 (6)
[14] Robin HAASE (NED) / Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) def Daniel EVANS / Cameron NORRIE (GBR) 26 62 63

Women’s doubles, first round

[4] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Yifan XU (CHN) def Irina BARA (ROU) / Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO) 61 16 62

Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) / Abigail SPEARS (USA) def [1] Barbora KREJCIKOVA / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 62 64
Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM / Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) def [16] Darija JURAK (CRO) / Raluca OLARU (ROU) 62 63

[2] Timea BABOS (HUN)  / Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) def Xinyu JIANG / Qiang WANG (CHN) 62 62
[5] Samantha STOSUR (AUS) / Shuai ZHANG (CHN) def Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) / Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) 63 60
[6] Elise MERTENS (BEL) / Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) def Tatjana MARIA (GER) / Heather WATSON (GBR) 63 62
[7] Nicole MELICHAR (USA) / Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) def Jennifer BRADY / Alison RISKE (USA)  62 46 62
[8] Hao-Ching CHAN / Latisha CHAN (TPE) def ALT WALKOVER
[13] Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) / Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) def Polona HERCOG (SLO) / Evgeniya RODINA (RUS) 62 62
[15] Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) / Johanna LARSSON (SWE) def Monique ADAMCZAK / Jessica MOORE (AUS) 62 76 (2)

[WC] Fiona FERRO / Diane PARRY (FRA) def Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) / Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) 64 75
Anastasia POTAPOVA (RUS) / Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) [ALT] Vitalia DIATCHENKO / Natalia DZALAMIDZE (RUS) def Mandy MINELLA (LUX) / Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL) 57 62 62
 Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) / Rebecca PETERSON (SWE) def [WC] Aubane DROGUET / Selena JANICIJEVIC (FRA) 62 62
Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA / Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) def Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) / Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) 62 76 (5)
Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) / Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) def [WC] Amandine HESSE / Jessika PONCHET (FRA) 26 63 63
Belinda BENCIC (SUI) / Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) def [WC] Chloé PAQUET / Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA)  75 57 64
Alizé CORNET (FRA) / Petra MARTIC (CRO) def Alexa GUARACHI (CHI) / Tamara ZIDANSEK (SLO) 61 60
Maria Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ / Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) def [WC] Estelle CASCINO / Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA) 63 64  

Men’s doubles, first round 

[11] Rajeev RAM (USA) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) def Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) / Filip KRAJINOVIC (SRB) 45 retd
[13] Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) / Jurgen MELZER (AUT) def Marco CECCHINATO / Andreas SEPPI (ITA) 62 62 

Mixed doubles, first round

[2] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) def Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA) / Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 64 76 (3)

[WC] Amandine HESSE / Benjamin BONZI (FRA) def [4] Demi SCHUURS / Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) 76 (5) 76 (4)

[8] Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) / Robert FARAH (COL) def Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) / Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) 61 63

Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) / Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) def Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) / Divij SHARAN (IND) 63 26 [10-7]
Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) def [WC] Alizé CORNET / Jonathan EYSSERIC (FRA) 62 46 [10-5]

Shares 0