2019 US Open Day 5 – Doubles final results

Andreescu. Fichman, Pospisil, Shapovalov and Dabrowski – twice – finally get on the doubles court.

DAY 5: FRIDAY, AUGUST 30
Doubles, first round
Final results

Women’s doubles, first round

[3] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) def Lidziya Marozava (BLR) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 75 64
[WC] Whitney Osuigwe / Taylor Townsend (USA) def Bianca Andreescu / Sharon Fichman (CAN) 62 63

[1] Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) defJessica Moore (AUS) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) 63 62
[2] Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) def Lauren Davis / Maria Sanchez (USA) 64 61
[4] E. Mertens (BEL) / A. Sabalenka (BLR) def Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Yafan Wang (CHN) 63 64
[5] Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/ Demi Schuurs (NED) def Alizé Cornet / Fiona Ferro (FRA) 63 61
Danielle Collins (USA) / Ellen Perez (AUS) def. [6] Samantha Stosur (AUS) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) 16 64 64
[8] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) / Ashleigh Barty (AUS) def Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) 46 61 61
Ons Jabeur (TUN) / Fanny Stollar (HUN) def [10] Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) 75 63 
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) / Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) def [11] Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) 60 64
Shuai Peng (CHN) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) def [13] Darija Jurak (CRO) / Maria José Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 61 64
[14] L. Kichenok (UKR) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) / Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 64 76 (8)
Anna-Lena Friedsam / Laura Siegemund (GER) def [15] Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 64 64
Daria Kasatkina (RUS) / Anett Kontaveit (EST) def [16] Raquel Atawo / Asia Muhammad (USA) 63 46 62

Magda Linette / Iga Swiatek (POL) def [WC] Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 36 63 75
[WC] Coco Gauff / Caty McNally (USA) def Julia Goerges (GER) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 76 (6) 62
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
def [WC] Coco Vandeweghe / Maxime Cressy (USA) 62 64
Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) def [WC] Francesca Di Lorenzo / Ann Li (USA) 61 60
Karolina Muchova (CZE) / Jil Teichmann (SUI)
def Cornelia Lister (SWE) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 61 76 (4)
Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) def Madison Brengle (USA) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) 26 60 64
Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) def Rebecca Peterson (SWE) / Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 62 61
Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR)
def [WC] Hayley Baptiste / Jenson Brooksby (USA) 62 62
Raluca Olaru (ROU) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) def Jennifer Brady / Alison Riske (USA) 62 36 63
WC] Kristie Ahn / Christina McHale (USA) def [WC] Hayley Baptiste / Emma Navarro (USA) 64 67 (4) 61
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Anastastija Sevastova (LAT)
def Monique Adamczak (AUS) / Xinyun Han (CHN) 62 64
Maria Sakkari (GRE) / Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) def Natalia Dzalamidze (RUS) / Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 67 (2) 64 75 

Men’s doubles, first round

Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Denis Shapovalov (CAN) def [4] Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 63 61 
[7] Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (USA) def Hubert Hurkacz (POL) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 63 76 (4)

[1] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) def Pablo Cuevas (URU) / Steve Johnson (USA) 62 63
[2] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) def Denys Molchanov (UKR) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 62 64
[3] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) def Adrian Mannarino / Gilles Simon (FRA) 62 61
Jérémy Chardy / Fabrice Martin (FRA) def [5] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU)  76 (2) 61
[6] Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bruno Soares (BRA) def Cristian Garin / Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 36 75 60
[9] Nikola Mektic / Franko Skugor (CRO) def John-Patrick Smith / Jordan Thompson (AUS) 57 63 64
[16] Oliver Marach / Jürgen Melzer (AUT) def Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) / Andrey Rublev (RUS) 67 (4) 64 64

Radu Albot (MDA) / Malek Jaziri (TUN) def Nicholas Monroe / Tennys Sandgren (USA) 75 36 63
Dan Evans / Cameron Norrie (GBR) def Tim Puetz / Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 63 16 61
Marius Copil (ROU) / Nick Kyrgios (AUS) def Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Ken Skupski (GBR) 67 (5) 75 76 (1)
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) / Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) def [WC] Maxime Cressy / Keenan Smith (USA) 64 36 63
Alex de Minaur / Matt Reid (AUS) def Guido Pella / Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 64 12 retd
Marco Cecchinato / Andreas Seppi (ITA)
def Pablo Andujar / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 63 76 (1)
Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) / Casper Ruud (NOR) def Guillermo Duran (ARG) / Leander Paes (IND) 75 62
[WC] Evan King / Hunter Reese (USA) def Alexander Bublik (KAZ) / John Millman (AUS) 63 67 (5) 76 (2)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Jonny O’Mara (GBR) def Benoit Paire (FRA) / Mischa Zverev (GER) 46 64 61

Mixed doubles, first round

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Mate Pavic (CRO) def Simona Halep / Horia Tecau (ROU) [ALT] Darija Jurak (CRO) / Marcus Daniell (NZL) 62 62

[4] Latisha Chan (TPE) / Ivan Dodig (CRO) def Maria José Martinez Sanchez (ESP) / Neal Skupski (GBR) 64 63
[5] Nicole Melichar (USA) / Bruno Soares (BRA) def Su-Wei Hsieh / Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) 61 64
[8] Kveta Peschke (CZE) / Wesley Koolhof (NED) def [WC] Christina McHale / Ryan Harrison (USA) 64 36 [13-11]

Yingying Duan (CHN) / Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) def Laura Siegemund / Andreas Mies (GER) 76 (7) 64

Shares 0