ATP Tour – Monday, Feb. 10, 2020 final results

Auger-Aliassime in doubles and Shapovalov in singles kick off the Rotterdam 500.

New York Open

Long Island, NY
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $804,180
Surface: Indoors/hard

Monday, Feb. 10, 2020
Final results

Singles, first round

Steve Johnson (USA) def [5]  Tennys Sandgren (USA) 67 (5) 63 76 (3)
[6] Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) def Tommy Paul (USA) 64 62

Marcos Giron (USA) def. [WC] Jack Sock (USA) 63 64
Andreas Seppi (ITA) def Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 63 16 76 (6)

Doubles, first round

Divij Sharan (IND) / Artem Sitak (NZL) def [1] Austin Krajicek (USA) / Franko Skugor (CRO) 76 (3) 63

Qualifying, final round

(1st-round opponents in brackets)

[4] Jason Jung (TPE) def Mitchell Krueger (USA) 62 64 (Kevin Anderson)
[2] Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) def. [WC] Noah Rubin (USA) 63 61 ([Q] Danilo Petrovic)
[7] Danilo Petrovic (SRB) def [3] Bradley Klahn (USA) 63 62 ([Q] Paolo Lorenzi)
[1] Go Soeda (JPN) def Bernard Tomic (AUS) 62 61 (Soonwoo Kwon)

******************************************

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament

Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Tier: ATP 500
Draws: S32, D16
Prize money: €2,155,295
Surface: Indoors/hard

Monday, Feb. 10, 2020
Final results

Singles, first round

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) def [8] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 63 76 (3)

[6] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) def. [Q] Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 46 76 (1) 61 

Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) def Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 75 67 (3) 64
Daniel Evans (GBR) def. [Q] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 75

Doubles, first round

Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) / Hubert Hurkacz (POL) def [3] Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Nikola Mektic (CRO) 63 76 (9)

[Q] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) def [1] Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies (GER) 62 62
[4] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) def. [WC] Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 62 62
Fabio Fognini (ITA) / Robin Haase (NED) def Karen Khachanov / Andrey Rublev (RUS) 76 (1) 76 (11)

******************************************

Argentina Open

Buenos Aires, Argentina
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $696,280
Surface: Outdoors/clay

Monday, Feb. 10, 2020
Final results

Singles, first round

[8] Casper Ruud (NOR) def. Pablo Andujar (ESP) 62 63

Pablo Cuevas (URU) def Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 64 64
Federico Delbonis (ARG) def Hugo Dellien (BOL) 16 63 75
Thiago Monteiro (BRA) def Jaume Munar (ESP) 63 63

Singles, first round

Thiago Monteiro / Fernando Romboli (BRA) def [WC] Facundo Diaz Acosta (ARG) / Carlos Taberner (ESP) 63 36 [10-5]

Shares 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Website