ATP Tour – Monday, Feb. 11, 2019 final results

Tough loss for Auger-Aliassime in his Golden Swing opener.

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament

Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Tier: ATP 500
Draws: S32, D16
Prize money: €2,098,480
Surface: Indoors/hard

Monday, Feb. 11, 2019
Final results

Singles, first round

[9] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) def. Hyeon Chung (KOR) 46 76 (1) 62

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) def Robin Haase (NED) 62 76 (4)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) def [Q] Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 76 (3) 36 62
[WC] Stan Wawrinka (SUI) def Benoit Paire (FRA) 76 (4) 61

Doubles, first round  

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) def. [LL] Austin Krajicek (USA) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 75 36 [10-7]
Jérémy Chardy (FRA) / Henri Kontinen (FIN) def Ben McLachlan (JPN) / Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 26 63 [10-5]

******************************************

New York Open

Long Island, NY
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $777,385
Surface: Indoors/hard

Monday, Feb. 11, 2019
Final results

Singles, first round

[7] Jordan Thompson (AUS) def [WC] Noah Rubin (USA) 67 (7) 75 61
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) def [8] Tennys Sandgren (USA) 76 (4) 67 (4) 64

Bernard Tomic (AUS) def Lukas Lacko (SVK) 64 625.  

Singles qualifying, final round

(1st-round opponents in brackets)

[5] Brayden Schnur (CAN) def. [2] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 64 76 (8) ([WC] Jack Mingjie Lin)

[4] Christopher Eubanks (USA) def Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 57 63 75  ([1] Adrian Menendez-Maceiras)
[1] Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) def. [8] Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 63 76 (7)  ([4] Christopher Eubanks)
[3] Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) def Tim Smyczek (USA) 63 36 75  (Jason Jung) 

Doubles, first round

Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (IND) def [WC] Brendan Evans / John Isner (USA) 63 62

******************************************

Argentina Open

Buenos Aires, Argentina
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $590,475
Surface: Outdoors/clay

Monday, Feb. 11, 2019
Final results

Singles, first round

Christian Garin (CHI) def. [WC] Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 36 75 63

Maximilan Marterer (GER) def. [Q] Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 64 62
Albert Ramos-Viñolas (ESP) def. [Q] Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 63 64
[Q] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) def [6] Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 67 (3) 64 63

Doubles, first round

[3] Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) def Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Jamie Cerretani (USA) 63 36 [10-5]  
Marco Cecchinato (ITA) / Dusan Lajovic (SRB) def [WC] Federico Delbonis / Guillermo Duran (ARG) 46 63 [10-8]
Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) / Malek Jaziri (TUN) def [WC] Sander Gille / Joran Vliegen (BEL) 63 76 (4)

Shares 0