ATP Tour – Monday, Feb. 17, 2020 final results

Benoit Paire opens things up in Provence.

Delray Beach Open

Delray Beach, Florida
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S32, D16
Prize money: $673,655
Surface: Outdoors/hard

Monday, February 17, 2020
Final results

Singles, first round

Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) def [5] John Millman (AUS) 36 64 62
Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) def [7] Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 16 63 62

[WC] Ryan Harrison (USA) def Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 63 62
[PR] Mackenzie McDonald (USA) def Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 62 76 (5)
[WC] Brandon Nakashima (USA) def Jiri Vesely (CZE) 76 (4) 61
Frances Tiafoe (USA)
def. [Q] Emilio Gomez (ECU) 76 (3) 62

Doubles, first round

Nikola Cacic (SRB) / Hugo Nys (MON) def [2] Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Ken Skupski (GBR) 64 26 [10-4]

*********************************************

Open 13 Provence

Marseille, France
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: €769,670
Surface: Indoors/hard

Monday, February 17, 2020
Final results

Singles, first round

[6] Benoit Paire (FRA) def [WC] Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 64 76 (1)

Alexander Bublik (KAZ) def Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 64 75
Mikael Ymer (SWE) def Richard Gasquet (FRA) 63 36 75

Doubles, first round

[2] Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Nikola Mektic (CRO) def. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) / Marin Cilic (CRO) 75 16 [12-10]

Qualifying, final round

(1st-round opponents in brackets)

[1] Egor Gerasimov (BLR) def. [5] Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 46 76 (6) 76 (6) ([Q] Dennis Novak)
[6] Norbert Gombos (SVK) def [WC] Elliot Benchetrit (FRA) 64 67 (7) 64 (Jannik Sinner)
[7] Ilya Ivashka (BLR) def [4] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 61 36 64   (Marin Cilic)
[3] Dennis Novak (AUT) def. [ALT] Matthias Bachinger (GER) 76 (4) 26 63   ([Q] Egor Gerasimov)

[LL] Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) ([PR] Vasek Pospisil)

*********************************************

Rio Open presented by Claro

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Tier: ATP 500
Draws: S32, D16
Prize money: $1,915,485
Surface: Outdoors/clay

Monday, February 17, 2020
Final results

Singles, first round

[3] Cristian Garin (CHI) def Andrej Martin (SVK) 46 75 76 (5)
[WC] Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) def. [7] Albert Ramos-Viñolas (ESP) 76 (2) 46 76 (2)
Pablo Andujar (ESP) def [9] Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 63 63

[Q] Federico Coria (ARG) def Corentin Moutet (FRA) 16 76 (1) 76 (3)
Federico Delbonis (ARG) def Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) 62 64
[Q] Pedro Martinez (ESP) def Hugo Dellien (BOL) 36 62 75
[WC] Thiago Seyboth Wild (BRA) def Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) 57 76 (3) 75

Doubles, first round

[WC] Orlando Luz / Rafael Matos (BRA) def [1] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) 61 46 [10-8]

Doubles, qualifying

Salvatore Caruso / Federico Gaio (ITA) def [2] Attila Balazs (HUN) / Fernando Romboli (BRA) 63 64  (Ariel Behar / Goncalo Escobar)

Shares 0