ATP Tour – Sunday, May 6, 2018 final results

Finals in the 250s, and Denis Shapovalov takes the court in search of his first clay-court win of the spring.

Millenium Estoril Open

Place: Estoril, Portugal
Dates: April 30 – May 6, 2018
Prize money: € 561,345
Category: ATP Tour 250
Draw sizes: S28 – D16
Surface: Outdoor clay

Sunday, May 6, 2018
Final results

Singles final 

Joao Sousa (POR) def Frances Tiafoe (USA) 64 64

Doubles final 

Kyle Edmund / Cameron Norrie (GBR) def Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 64 62

********************************************* 

BMW Open

Place: Munich, Germany
Dates: April 30 – May 6, 2018
Prize money: € 561,345
Category: ATP Tour 250
Draw sizes: S28 – D16
Surface: Outdoor clay

Sunday, May 6, 2018
Final results

Singles final 

[1] Alexander Zverev (GER) def [6] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 63

Doubles final 

[2] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Rajeev Ram (USA) def [3] Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Alexander Peya (AUT) 63 75

 *********************************************

TEP BNP Paribas Istanbul Open

Istanbullogo_optPlace: Istanbul, Turkey
Dates: April 30 – May 6, 2018
Prize money: € 486,145
Category: ATP Tour 250
Draw sizes: S28 – D16
Surface: Outdoor clay

Sunday, May 6, 2018
Final results

Singles final

Taro Daniel (JPN) def Malek Jaziri (TUN) 76 (4) 64

Doubles final

Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) def [1] Ben McLachlan (JPN) / Nicholas Monroe (USA) 36 63 [10-8]

*********************************************

Mutua Madrid Open

Madridball350Place: Madrid, Spain
Dates: May 6-13, 2018
Prize money: €7,190,930
Category: ATP Tour Masters 1000 (joint event with the WTA Tour)
Draw sizes: S56 – D24
Surface: Outdoor clay

Sunday, May 6, 2018
Final results

Singles, first round

Richard Gasquet (FRA) def [14] Tomas Berdych (CZE) 64 62
Denis Shapovalov (CAN) def Tennys Sandgren (USA) 61 64

Qualifying, final round

(First-round opponents in brackets)

[5] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) def [10] Mirza Basic (BIH) 64 67 (8) 63 (Gaël Monfils)
[7] Marius Copil (ROU) def. [WC] Jaume Munar (ESP) 76 (5) 67 (2) 64 (Jan-Lennard Struff)
[6] Federico Delbonis (ARG) def [14] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 63 61 (Mischa Zverev)
[8] Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) def [4] Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 36 63 76 (6) ([WC] Stefanos Tsitsipas)
[12] Nicolas Kicker (ARG) def [1] Taylor Fritz (USA) 62 36 63 (Milos Raonic)
[13] Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) def [2] Viktor Troicki (SRB) 76 (5) 61  ([WC] Roberto Carballes Baena)
[11] Dusan Lajovic (SRB) def [3] Florian Mayer (ARG) 63 63  (Karen Khachanov)

Shares 0