ATP Tour – Sunday, May 7, 2017 final results

Finals in three cities, first round in Madrid on a packed day.

BMW Open

Munich logo_optPlace: Munich, Germany
Dates: May 1 – 7, 2017
Prize money: € 540,310
Category: ATP Tour 250
Draw sizes: S28 – D16
Surface: Outdoor clay

Sunday, May 7, 2017
Final results

Singles final

[3] Alexander Zverev (GER) def [Q] Guido Pella (ARG) 64 63

Doubles final

[3] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) def Jérémy Chardy / Fabrice Martin (FRA) 63 63

 *********************************************

TEP BNP Paribas Istanbul Open

Istanbullogo_optPlace: Istanbul, Turkey
Dates: May 1 – 7, 2017
Prize money: € 497,255
Category: ATP Tour 250
Draw sizes: S28 – D16
Surface: Outdoor clay

Sunday, May 7, 2017
Final results

Singles final

[2-WC] Marin Cilic (CRO) def [1] Milos Raonic (CAN) 76 (3) 63

Doubles final 

Roman Jebavy / Jiri Vesely (CZE) def. [WC] Tuna Altuna (TUR) / Alessandro Motti (ITA) 60 60

*********************************************

Millenium Estoril Open

Place: Estoril, Portugal
Dates: May 1 – 7, 2017
Prize money: € 540,310
Category: ATP Tour 250
Draw sizes: S28 – D16
Surface: Outdoor clay

Sunday, May 7, 2017
Final results

Singles final

[8] Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) def [3] Gilles Muller (LUX) 62 76 (5)

Doubles final

Ryan Harrison  (USA) / Michael Venus (NZL) def [PR] David Marrero / Tommy Robredo (ESP) 75 62

*********************************************

Mutua Madrid Open

Madridball350Place: Madrid, Spain
Dates: May 7-14, 2017
Prize money: € 6,408,230
Category: ATP Tour Masters 1000 (joint event with the WTA Tour)
Draw sizes: S56 – D24
Surface: Outdoor clay

Sunday, May 7, 2017
Final results

Singles, first round

[9] David Goffin (BEL) def Karen Khachanov (RUS) 62 76 (8)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) def. Joao Sousa (POR) 64 64

Doubles, first round

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) / Jack Sock (USA) def Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) 64 76 (6)
[PR] Tommy Haas (GER) / Max Mirnyi (BLR)
def [WC] Fernando Verdasco (ESP) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 46 64 [10-5]

Qualifying, final round

(1st-round opponents in brackets)

[3] Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) def [14] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 62 63 (Pablo Cuevas)
[12] Ernesto Escobedo (USA) def [WC] Nicola Kuhn (ESP) 63 62 (Feliciano Lopez)
[13] Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) def [5] Andreas Seppi (ITA) 76 (3) 76 (5) ([13] Lucas Pouille)
[6] Denis Istomin (UZB) def [9] Jared Donaldson (USA) 76 (3) 64 ([11] Tomas Berdych)
[8] Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) def [2] Borna Coric (CRO) 76 (2) 63 (David Ferrer)
[7] Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) def Lukas Lacko (SVK) 62 76 (0) ([10] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga)
[1] Adrian Mannarino (FRA) def Santiago Giraldo (COL) 64 76 (2) ([LL] Jared Donaldson)

[LL] Borna Coric (Mischa Zverev)
[LL] Jared Donaldson ([Q] Adrian Mannarino)

Shares 0