ATP Tour – Sunday, Sept. 30, 2018 final results

Finals in Chengdu and Shenzhen.

Chengdu Open

chengduopen-logoChengdu, China
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $1,183,360
Surface: Outdoors/hard

Sunday, Sept. 30, 2018
Final results

Singles final 

[Q] Bernard Tomic (AUS) def [1] Fabio Fognini (ITA) 61 36 76 (7)

Doubles final 

[1] Ivan Dodig / Mate Pavic (CRO) def Austin Krajicek (USA) / Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 62 64

****************************************************

Shenzhen Open

ShenzenlogoShenzhen, China
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $800,320
Surface: Outdoors/hard

Sunday, Sept. 30, 2018
Final results

Singles final 

[Q] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) def Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 75 26 64

Doubles final 

[1] Ben McLachlan (JPN) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) def. [4] Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Rajeev Ram (USA) 76 (5) 76 (4)

******************************************************

China Open

BeijinglogoBeijing, China
Tier: ATP 500 (joint event with the WTA Tour)
Draws: S32, D16
Prize money: $4,658,510
Surface: Outdoors/hard

Sunday, Sept. 30, 2018
Order of play
Qualifying, final round

Singles qualifying, final round

(1st-round opponents in brackets)

Radu Albot (MDA) def Viktor Troicki (SRB) WALKOVER ([4] Fabio Fognini)
[3] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) def Jiri Vesely (CZE) 63 62(Leonardo Mayer)
[1] Dusan Lajovic (SRB) def [5] Cameron Norrie (GBR) 64 64 ([Q] Vasek Pospisil)
[7] Vasek Pospisil (CAN) def. [2] Tennys Sandgren (USA) 76 (1) 62 ([Q] Dusan Lajovic)

Double qualifying final

Denys Molchanov (UKR) / Igor Zelenay (SVK) def. [1] Roman Jebavy (CZE) / Andres Molteni (ARG) 76 (8) 26 [10-7]  (Nicholas Monroe / Jack Sock)

****************************************************** 

Rakuten Japan Open

Tokyo men logoTokyo, Japan
Tier: ATP 500
Draws: S32, D16
Prize money: $1,706,175
Surface: Outdoors/hard

Sunday, Sept. 30, 2018
Final results

Qualifying, final round

[2] Martin Klizan (SVK) def [6] Bradley Klahn (USA) 63 64 (Steve Johnson)
[3] Denis Kudla (USA) def. [WC] Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 16 63 ([8] Richard Gasquet)
[1] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) def. [PR] Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 67 (4) 63 63 ([4] Diego Schwartzman)
[WC] Yosuke Watanuki (JPN)def  [WC] Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 62 64 (Robin Haase)

Doubles qualifying, final round

Fabrice Martin / Gilles Simon (FRA) def [2] Jamie Cerretani (USA) / Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 75 64 ([1] Henri Kontinen / John Peers)

Shares 0