ATP Tour – Thursday, Aug. 1, 2019 final results

Auger-Aliassime and Raonic on again in D.C. And off.

Citi Open

WashingtonDCstadium

Washington, D.C.
Tier: ATP Masters 500 (joint event with the WTA Tour)
Draws: S48, D16
Prize money: $2,046,340
Surface: Outdoor/hard

Thursday, Aug. 1, 2019
Final results

Singles, third round

[LL] Peter Gojowczyk (GER) def [8] Milos Raonic (CAN) 64 64
[6] Marin Cilic (CRO) def. [9] Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 63 64

[1] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) def Jordan Thompson (AUS) 63 76 (4)
[3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) def. [16] Frances Tiafoe (USA) 62 75
[10] Benoit Paire (FRA) def [5] John Isner (USA) 76 (3) 63
[13] Kyle Edmund (GBR) def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 46 63 64

[LL] Norbert Gombos (SVK) def Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 16 63 76 (4)
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) def Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 62 75

Doubles, quarterfinals

Alex de Minaur / John Peers (AUS) def. [1] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) 67 (6) 76 (4) [10-6]

***********************************

Generali Open

KitzbuhelKitzbuhel, Austria
Tier: ATP Masters 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: €586,140
Surface: Clay

Thursday, Aug. 1, 2019
Final results

Singles, second round

[1] Dominic Thiem (AUT) def Pablo Andujar (ESP) 76 (4) 64  
[7] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) def [3] Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 64 64
Casper Ruud (NOR) def [4] Pablo Cuevas (URU) 63 76 (4)

[SE] Albert Ramos-Viñolas (ESP) def Jérémy Chardy (FRA) 63 64

Doubles, quarterfinals

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) / Tim Puetz (GER) def [1] Oliver Marach / Jürgen Melzer (AUT) 63 76 (3)
[2] Philipp Oswald (AUT) / Filip Polasek (SVK) def. Pablo Cuevas (URU) / Guillermo Duran (ARG) 63 46 [10-2]

***********************************

Abierto de Tenis Mifel

Los Cabos, Mexico
Tier: ATP Masters 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $858,565
Surface: Outdoor hard

Thursday, Aug. 1, 2019
Final results

Singles, quarterfinals

[2/WC] Guido Pella (ARG) def [Q] Soowoo Kwon (KOR) 46 61 62
[3] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) def [8] Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 61 62
[5] Taylor Fritz (USA) def. [1] Fabio Fognini (ITA) 61 76 (1)
[7] Radu Albot (MDA) def [WC] Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 63 63

Doubles, quarterfinals

[1] Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Austin Krajicek (USA) def Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) / Fernando Romboli (BRA) 63 62
Romain Arneodo / Hugo Nys (MON) def. [2] Guido Pella / Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 26 6- [10-6]
Jonathan Erlich (ISR) / Divij Sharan (IND) def. [WC] Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) / Denis Novikov (USA) 62 64 

Shares 0