ATP Tour – Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2016 final results

Chengdu replaces the Kuala Lumpur event.

Chengdu Open

chengduopen-logoChengdu, China
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $947,735
Surface: Outdoors/hard

Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2016
Final results

Singles, first round

[5] Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs. [Q] Michael Berrer (GER) 64 57 31 40-40* – suspended
[6] Viktor Troicki (SRB) vs. [WC] Casper Ruud (NOR) H2H  63 *32 – suspended
Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) vs. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) H2H 76 (5) 67 (5) 55 *15-15 – suspended

Karen Khachanov (RUS) def [7] Joao Sousa (POR) 76 (3) 63
[8] Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) def John Millman (AUS) 64 36 61

Kevin Anderson (RSA) def Jordan Thompson (AUS) 62 64
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) def Federico Delbonis (ARG) 16 63 64
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) def [Q] Radek Stepanek (CZE) 63 64
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) def [Q] Denis Kudla (USA) 64 67 (2) 64

Doubles, first round

[1] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) def [WC] Yecong He / Fajing Sun (CHN) 64 75
Rohan Bopanna / Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) def Feliciano Lopez (ESP) / Juan Monaco (ARG) 62 64

****************************************************

Shenzen Open

ShenzenlogoShenzen, China
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $668,945
Surface: Outdoors/hard

Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2016
Final results

Singles, first round

[6] Benoit Paire (FRA) def Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 67 (5) 75 63

[8] Jiri Vesely (CZE) def [PR] Pablo Andujar (ESP) 62 76 (8)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) def Gastao Elias (POR) 63 63

Inigo Cervantes (ESP) def [WC] Akira Santillan (JPN) 62 76 (5)
[Q] Ryan Harrison (USA) def Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 75 64
Malek Jaziri (TUN) def Stéphane Robert (FRA) 63 76 (5)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) def Lukas Rosol (CZE) 63 67 (2) 76 (4)
[PR] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) def [WC] Ze Zhang(CHN) 76 (3) 64

Doubles, first round

Fabio Fognini  (ITA) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) def [1] Treat Huey (PHI) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) 57 76 (2) [10-8]
[2] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Fabrice Martin (FRA) def [WC] Zhe Li / Zhizhen Zhang (CHN) 63 76 (10)
[4] Chris Guccione (AUS) / Andre Sa (BRA) def Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) / Bernard Tomic (AUS) 46 63 [10-4]

[PR] Pablo Andujar (ESP) /Richard Gasquet (FRA) def Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) / Andres Molteni (ARG) 16 61 [10-5]
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) / Stéphane Robert(FRA)
def Colin Fleming (GBR) / Scott Lipsky (USA) 76 (4) 63

Shares 0