ATP Tour – Wednesday, April 12, 2017 final results

Rainout Tuesday means schedule is behind in Houston.

US Men’s Clay Court Championship

Houston logoHouston, Texas
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $600,345
Surface: Outdoors / Clay

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Final results

Singles, first round

[5] Fernando Verdasco (ESP) def Kevin Anderson (RSA) 76 (4) 76 (4)
[6] Feliciano Lopez (ESP) def [WC] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 75 64
Thiago Monteiro (BRA) def [7] Donald Young (USA) 63 64
[8] Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) def [WC] Frances Tiafoe (USA) 75 16 62

Hyeon Chung (KOR) def Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) 64 57 64
[WC] Ernesto Escobedo (USA) def [Q] Tennys Sandgren (USA) 63 63
[Q] Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) def Jared Donaldson (USA) 64 57 63
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) def Adam Pavlasek (CZE) 57 62 61
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) def Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 62 75

Doubles, first round

[1] Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (USA) def Andre Sa (BRA) / Leander Paes (IND) 60 64
Kevin Anderson (RSA) / Sam Querrey (USA) def [3] Brian Baker (USA) / Nikola Mektic (CRO) [ALT] Jared Donaldson (USA) / Thiago Monteiro (BRA)

[4] Julio Peralta (CHI) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) def. Maximo Gonzalez / Juan Monaco (ARG) 75 63

Adil Shamasdin (CAN) / Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) def Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Scott Lipsky (USA) 64 36 [10-6]
James Cerretani (USA) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) def Oliver Marach / Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT) 64 57 [10-7]
Purav Raja / Divij Sharan (IND) def Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) / Donald Young (USA) 67 (5) 75 [10-6]

***************************************

Grand Prix Hassan II

Marrakech, Morocco
Tier: ATP 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: 540,310
Surface: Outdoors / Clay

Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Final results

Singles, second round

[2] Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) def [Q] Laslo Djere (SRB) 67 (4) 61 64
Borna Coric (CRO) def [WC] Reda El Amrani (MAR) 62 36 76 (5)

Singles, first round

[5] Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) def Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 76 (4) 75
[6] Benoit Paire (FRA) def. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 67 (0) 63 62

Jérémy Chardy (FRA) def Malek Jaziri (TUN) 62 46 63.
Jiri Vesely (CZE) def Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) [LL] Luca Vanni (ITA) 62 63

Doubles, quarterfinals

[2] Marcel Granollers / Marc Lopez (ESP) def Jeremy Chardy / Fabrice Martin (FRA) 57 75 [10-8]
[4] Florin Mergea (ROU) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) def Nicolas Almagro (ESP) / Carlos Berlocq (ARG) WALKOVER

Doubles, first round

[1] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) def [PR] David Marrero / Tommy Robredo (ESP) 76 (4) 75
[3] Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) def Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 64 63
[4] Florin Mergea (ROU) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) def [WC] Amine Ahouda / Reda El Amrani (MAR) 63 62

Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Mate Pavic (CRO) def Treat Huey (PHI) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) 64 64

Shares 0