ATP Tour – Wednesday, Jan. 11, 2017 final results

Top seeds enter the fray in Auckland.

ASB Classic

Auckland logoAuckland, New Zealand
Tier: ATP Tour 250
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $508,360
Surface: Outdoors/hard

Wednesday, Jan. 11, 2017
Final results

Singles, second round

Robin Haase (NED) def [3] David Ferrer (ESP) 26 64 76 (4)
[2] John Isner (USA) def Malek Jaziri (TUN) 63 36 76 (6)
[4] Jack Sock (USA) def [Q] Ryan Harrison (USA) 76 (5) 46 61
Jérémy Chardy (FRA) def [6] Feliciano Lopez (ESP) WALKOVER
[7] Steve Johnson (USA) def Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 64 76 (4)
[8] Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) def [WC] Dustin Brown (GER) 46 76 (4) 64

Joao Sousa (POR) def [Q] Brydan Klein (GBR) 63 64
Jiri Vesely (CZE) def [1] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [LL] Jose Statham (NZL) 67 (6) 75 63

 

Doubles, first round

Leander Paes (IND) / Andre Sa (BRA) def [1] Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Treat Huey (PHI) 76 (3) 63
[2] Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Florin Mergea (ROU) def [WC] Jose Statham / Finn Tearney (NZL) 75 75
Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Artem Sitak (NZL)
def [3] Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Michael Venus (NZL) 63 36 [10-8]

*****************************************

Apia International Sydney

Sydney logoSydney, Australia
Tier: ATP Tour 250 (joint event with the WTA Tour)
Draws: S28, D16
Prize money: $495,630
Surface: Outdoors/hard

Wednesday, Jan. 11, 2017
Final results

Singles, second round

[1] Dominic Thiem (AUT) def [Q] Gastao Elias (POR) 67 (5) 63 75
[2] Pablo Cuevas (URU) def Nicolas Mahut (FRA)  64 26 62
[3] Viktor Troicki (SRB) def Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) H2H 63 64
[4] Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) def Mischa Zverev(GER)  36 76 (4) 63

[5] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) def [WC] Jordan Thompson (AUS) 75 64
[6] Gilles Muller (LUX) def [Q] Matthew Barton (AUS) 61 36 64
Daniel Evans (GBR) def [8] Marcel Granollers (ESP) 16 63 63
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) def [WC] Alex De Minaur (AUS) 62 retd

Doubles, quarterfinal

Mate Pavic (CRO) / Alexander Peya(AUT) def Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) 63 64

Doubles, first round

[1] Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares (BRA) def Nicolas Almagro (ESP) / Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) WALKOVER
[4] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) def [WC] Matt Reid / Jordan Thompson (AUS) 26 64 [10-5]

Wesley Koolhof / Matwe Middelkoop (NED) def Oliver Marach (POL) / Fabrice Martin (FRA) 42 retd
Florian Mayer / Philipp Petzschner (GER) def Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Pablo Cuevas (URU) 76 (5) 67 (4) [11-9] 

Shares 0