ATP Tour – Wednesday, Jan. 8, 2020 final results

The final qualifiers will be decided, as Canada awaits its fate.

BRISBANE

Group A
Serbia 2 Chile 1

[2] Dusan Lajovic (SRB) def [2] Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 62 76 (3)
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) def [1] Cristian Garin (CHI) 63 63
Cristian Garin Alejandro Tabilo / Nicolas Jarry (CHI) def Nikola Cacic / Viktor Troicki (SRB) 63 76 (2)

Group A
South Africa 2, France 1

[2] Benoit Paire Gilles Simon (FRA) def [2] Lloyd Harris (RSA) 26 62 62
[1] Kevin Anderson (RSA) def [1] Gaël Monfils Benoit Paire (FRA) 26 76 (1) 76 (5)
Ruan Roelofse / Raven Klaasen (RSA) def Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 63 64

SYDNEY

GROUP E
Poland 2, Austria 1

[2] Kacper Zuk (POL) def [2] Dennis Novak (AUT) 57 76 (3) 63
[1] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) def [1] Dominic Thiem (AUT) 36 64 76 (5)
Jürgen Melzer / Oliver Marach (AUT) def Hubert Hurkacz / Kacper Zuk (POL) 67 (3) 63 [11-9]

GROUP E
Argentina 3, Croatia 0

[2] Guido Pella (ARG) def [2] Marin Cilic (CRO) 76 (1) 63
[1] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) def [1] Borna Coric (CRO) 62 62
Maximo Gonzalez / Andres Molteni (ARG) def Ivan Dodig / Nikola Mektic (CRO) 36 63 [10-2]

PERTH

GROUP B
Spain 3, Japan 0

[2] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) def [2] Go Soeda (JPN) 62 64
[1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) def [1] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 76 (4) 64
Rafael Nadal / Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP)  def Yoshihito Nishioka Go Soeda / Ben McLachlan (JPN)  76 (5) 46 [10-6]

GROUP B
Georgia 2, Uruguay 1

[2] Aleksandre Metreveli (GEO) def  [2] Franco Roncadelli (URU) 62 61
[1] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) def  [1] Pablo Cuevas (URU) 64 16 64
Ariel Behar / Pablo Cuevas  (URU) def Aleksandre Bakshi / Aleksandre Metreveli (GEO) 62 62

******************************************

Qatar Exxon Mobil Open

Doha, Qatar
Tier:
ATP Masters 250 
Draws: S32, D16 
Prize money: $1,465,260
Surface: Outdoors/hard

Wednesday, Jan. 8 2020
Final results

Singles, second round

[Q] Corentin Moutet (FRA) def. [4] Milos Raonic (CAN) 76 (4) 76 (4)  

[2] Andrey Rublev (RUS) def Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 62
Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) def. [3] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 76 (9) 61
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) def. [5] Laslo Djere (SRB) 61 63 
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) def. [6] Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 75 46 60

[Q] Marton Fucsovics (HUN) def. [WC] Cem Ilkel (TUR) 61 64

Doubles, quarterfinals

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) / Tim Puetz (GER) def. [1] Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bruno Soares (BRA) 46 62 [10-7]
[2] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Franko Skugor (CRO) def. Ken Skupski / Neal Skupski (GBR) 67 (2) 64 [13-11]
[3] Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Wesley Koolhof (NED) def. Frances Tiafoe (USA) / Stan Wawrinka (SUI) 63 64
Luke Bambridge (GBR) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) def. [4] Jeremy Chardy / Fabrice Martin (FRA) 63 76 (7)  

Shares 0