Australian Open Day 6 – Doubles, mixed, juniors (final results)

Bianca Andreescu, the only Canadian in the juniors, takes the court today.

Day 6: Saturday 21 January
Doubles, mixed, legends, juniors
Final results

Women’s doubles, second round

[1] Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def Annika Beck (GER) /Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 57 64 63

[WC] Ashleigh Barty / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) def [5] Martina Hingis (SUI) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 62 75
[11] Raquel Atawo (USA) / Yifan Xu (CHN) def 
Raluca Olaru (ROU) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 76 (5) 67 (4) 64
Viktorija Golubic (SUI) / Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) def [14] Kiki Bertens (NED) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) 61 64

Chen Liang / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) def Nao Hibino (JPN) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) 62 62
Timea Babos (HUN) /Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) def Tatjana Maria (GER) / Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 64 62
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) def Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 63 76 (5)

 

Men’s doubles, second round

Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) def [6] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) 61 76 (4)
Sam Groth / Chris Guccione (AUS) def [10] Treat Huey (PHI) / Max Mirnyi (BLR)  76 (10) 76 (5)

[1] Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) def Jerzy Janowicz / Marcin Matkowski (POL) 63 62
[3] Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (USA) def 
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Mischa Zverev (GER) 63 62
[5] Feliciano Lopez / Marc Lopez (ESP) def Jonathan Eysseric / Fabrice Martin (FRA) 64 64
[7] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) def Nicholas Monroe (USA) /Artem Sitak (NZL) 64 76 (3)
[14] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) def Dusan Lajovic / Viktor Troicki (SRB) 26 75 60 

Sam Querrey / Donald Young (USA) def Karen Khachanov / Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 76 (5) 64

Mixed doubles, first round

Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Rohan Bopanna (IND) def Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) /Michael Venus (NZL) 64 67 (5) [10-7]

[2] Sania Mirza (IND) / Ivan Dodig (CRO) def Laura Siegemund (GER) / Mate Pavic (CRO) 75 64
[6] Katerina Siniakova (CZE) / Bruno Soares (BRA)
def María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) / Pablo Cuevas (URU) 64 63

Saisai Zheng (CHN) / Alexander Peya (AUT) def [WC] Sally Peers John Peers (AUS) 76 (3) 63
Irina-Camelia Begu / Horia Tecau (ROU) def Vania King (USA) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) 63 64

Legends – ladies

Nicole Bradtke / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) def Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) / Barbara Schett (AUT) 43 (2) 41

Legends – gentlemen

John McEnroe / Patrick McEnroe (USA) def. Mansour Bahrami / Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 42 24 41
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) / Henri Leconte (FRA) def Jonas Bjorkman / Thomas Johansson (SWE) 43 (3) 42

Junior girls singles, first round

[7] Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) def Lisa Piccinetti (ITA) 64 60
Shares 0