Australian Open Day 7 – Doubles, mixed, juniors final results

Doubles duty for Andreescu, despite the big wrap on her leg.

Day 7: Sunday 22 January
Doubles, mixed, juniors
Final results

Men’s doubles, third round

[1] Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) def [16] Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Florin Mergea (ROU) 26 75 62
Pablo Carreno Busta Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) def [5] Feliciano Lopez / Marc Lopez (ESP) 76 (6) 64
[WC] Marc Polmans Andrew Whittington (AUS) def [11] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) 76 (5) 76 (5)
[WC] 
Alex Bolt / Bradley Mousley (AUS) def Sam Querrey / Donald Young (USA) 75 36 75

Women’s doubles, third round

[3] Ekaterina Makarova / Elena Vesnina (RUS) def Viktorija Golubic (SUI) / Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 76 (5) 26 62
Eri Hozumi / Miyu Kato (JPN) def [4] Sania Mirza (IND) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) 63 26 62
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) /Andrea Petkovic (GER) def [8] Vania King (USA) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 46 62 63
[12] Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Shuai Peng (CHN) def Andreja Klepac (SLO) /María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 62 60

Mixed doubles, first round

Raquel Atawo (USA) /Robert Lindstedt (SWE) def [3] Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 06 76 (6) [10-8]
Darija Jurak (CRO) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) def [4] Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) 64 62
[WC] Casey Dellacqua / Matt Reid (AUS) def [8] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Rajeev Ram (USA) 57 76 (2) [10-7]

Yifan Xu (CHN) /Fabrice Martin (FRA) def [PR] Liezel Huber (USA) /Marcin Matkowski (POL) 62 63
Samantha Stosur / Sam Groth (AUS) def Pauline Parmentier / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 63 64
Elina Svitolina (UKR) / Chris Guccione (AUS) def Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) /Robert Farah (COL) 63 67 (5) [10-7]
Martina Hingis (SUI) / Leander Paes (IND) def [WC] 
Destanee Aiava / Marc Polmans (AUS) 64 63
Michaella Krajicek (NED) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) def Andreja Klepac (SLO) /Treat Huey (PHI) 67 (6) 76 (5) [10-8]

Legends, women

Lindsay Davenport / Martina Navratilova (USA) def Iva Majoli (CRO) / Alicia Molik (AUS) 40 42

Legends, men

Mansour Bahrami / Fabrice Santoro (FRA) def Pat Cash (AUS) /Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) 43 (3) 41
Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis (NED) def Jonas Bjorkman / Thomas Johansson (SWE) 43 (3) 42

Junior girls, first round

[13] Carson Branstine (USA) def Patricia Apisah (PNG) 61 63

Junior girls doubles, first round

[3]  Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) / Carson Branstine (USA) def [WC] Aleksa Cveticanin Seone Mendez (AUS) 63 61

 

Shares 0