BNP Paribas Open ’17: Wednesday, March 8 final results

The men wrap up qualifying, and the women begin first-round action.

Women’s singles, first round

Belinda Bencic (SUI) def Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 61
Madison Brengle (USA)
def [Q] Tatjana Maria (GER) 64 62
Louisa Chirico (USA) def [Q] Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 63 63
[WC] Kayla Day (USA) def Kurumi Nara (JPN) 63 64
Sara Errani (ITA)
def Mandy Minella (LUX) 16 64 75
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
def Catherine Bellis (USA) 46 61 64
[Q] Anett Kontaveit (EST)
def Misaki Doi (JPN) 75 64
Johanna Larsson (SWE) def Camila Giorgi (ITA) 76 (3) 63
Monica Niculescu (ROU) def Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 46 63 61
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def Danka Kovinic (MNE) 64 26 76 (3)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
def [WC] Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 60 63
Monica Puig (PUR)
def [WC] Danielle Collins (USA) 60 62
[LL] Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)
def Christina Mchale (USA) 61 60
Qiang Wang (CHN)
def Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 57 64 64
Heather Watson (GBR) def [WC] Nicole Gibbs (USA) 46 62 62
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
def Laura Siegemund (GER) 63 36 64

Women’s doubles, first round

[2] E Makarova / E Vesnina (RUS) def O Kalashnikova (GEO) / M Sanchez (USA) 76 (3) 76 (6)
L Arruabarrena (ESP) / C Liang (CHN)
def [3/WC] C Garcia (FRA) / K Pliskova (CZE) 64 16 [13-11]
[5] A Hlavackova (CZE) / S Peng (CHN) def D Jurak (CRO) / A Rodionova (AUS) 75 61
[6] Y Chan (TPE) / M Hingis (SUI) def R Atawo (USA) / Y Xu (CHN) 61 64
[7] V King (USA) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) def T Babos (HUN) / A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 75 62

S Stosur (AUS) / S Zhang (CHN) def M Irigoyen (ARG) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) 62 63

Men’s qualifying, final round

Men’s qualifying, final round

(First-round opponents in brackets)

[18] Vasek Pospisil (CAN) def. Rajeev Ram (USA) 46 63 62 (Yen-Hsun Lu)

[4] Radu Albot (MDA) def. [WC] Alex De Minaur (AUT) 63 36 64 (Jérémy Chardy)
[1] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) def. [23] Alexander Bublik (UKR) 63 76 (3)  ([Q] Darian King)
[14] Julien Benneteau (FRA) def. [10] Illya Marchenko (UKR) 64 64 (Facundo Bagnis)
[12] Marius Copil (ROU) def. [19] Denis Kudla (USA) 76 (4) 63 (Horacio Zeballos)
Federico Gaio (ITA) def Andrew Whittington (AUS) 62 75 (Kevin Anderson)
[7] Santiago Giraldo (COL) def. [13] Norbert Gombos (SVK) 75 36 62 (Jan-Lennard Struff)
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) vs. Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 62 26 63  ([WC] Reilly Opelka)
[20] Darian King (BAR) def. [5] Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 61 64 ([Q] Nikoloz Basilashvili)
[16] Henri Laaksonen (SUI) def. Dennis Novikov  (USA) 46 64 60 (Borna Coric)
[9] Dusan Lajovic (SRB) def. [21] Tobias Kamke (GER) 64 63 ([WC] Frances Tiafoe)
Elias Ymer (SWE) def. [3] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 63 61 ([LL] Yoshihito Nishioka)

[LL] Yoshihito Nishioka vs ([Q] Elias Ymer)

 

Shares 0