Canucks This Week – Week of April 23, 2018 (Final results)

The women are off after Fed Cup, but most of the men are in action.

Gazprom Hungarian Open
Budapest, Hungary (ATP 250) 

Singles

[4] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 62 64

Doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Hugo Nys (FRA)
1st rd: def Damir Dzumhur (BIH) / Roman Jebavy (CZE) 64 75
QF: lost to [4] Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Andres Molteni (ARG) 63 76 (0)

D’Abruzz 

Kunming Open
Anning, China (ATP Challenger $150K+H) 

Singles

[1] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def Cem Ilkel (TUR) 64 61
2nd rd: lost to Lloyd Harris (RSA) 75 64

i D’Abruzz 

Internazionali D’Abruzzo
Francavilla, Italy (ATP Challenger €43K) 

Singles

[8] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [Q] Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 75 76 (2)
2nd rd: lost to Casper Ruud (NOR) 75 60

 xxxxxxxxx  

Tallahassee Tennis Challenger
Tallahassee, Fla. (ATP Challenger $75K) 

Singles

[2] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [LL] Joao Pedro Sorgi (BRA) 76 (6) 76 (6)
2nd rd: lost to [SE] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) 63 63

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Christian Harrison (USA)
1st rd: def Guilherme Clezar / Joao Pedro Sorgi (BRA) 57 63 [10-6]
QF: lost to [1] Luke Bambridge / Johnny O’Mara (GBR) 75 64

Singles qualifying

[3] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Sebastian Korda (USA) 62 64
Final rd: lost to [WC] Trent Bryde (USA) 64 62

 xxxxxxxxx  

Torneo Challenger Leon 2018
Leon, MEX (ATP Challenger $75K) 

Singles

[7] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [WC] Hank Tigre (MEX) 75 64
2nd rd: def James Ward (GBR) 62 64
QF: lost to John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 61 64

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 64 64

Doubles

Brayden Schnur / Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX)
1st rd: def Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) / Sergio Galdos (PER) 62 63
QF: lost to [2] Brad Mousley / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 75 64

[ALT] Filip Peliwo / Boris Arias (MEX)
1st rd: lost to [PR] Luis David Martinez (VEN) / Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 64 75

  xxxxxxxxx

Boyd Tinsley Clay Court Classic
Charlottesville, VA (ITF $80K Pro Circuit) 

Singles

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to [Q] Mari Osaka (JPN) 16 76 (7) 61

Doubles

[2] Alexa Guarachi / Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def Rasheeda McAdoo / Katerina Stewart (USA) 26 64 [10-7]
QF: lost to Ingrid Neel / Maria Sanchez (USA) 62 16 [20-18]

Petra Januskova / Risa Ozaki (JPN)
1st rd: lost to Camille Rosatello (ITA) / Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 64 36 [10-7]

Singles qualifying

Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to Ingrid Neel (USA) 64 62

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Alexandra Mueller (USA) 76 (2) 62

Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def [WC] Natasha Subhash (USA) 76 (3) 63
2nd rd: lost to Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 75 61

 xxxxxxxxx  

Mardy Fish Children’s Foundation Tennis Championships
Vero Beach, Fla. (ITF $15K) 

Singles qualifying

[9] Jesse Flores
1st rd: def Lazar Markovic (USA) 62 60
2nd rd: def Jack Vance (USA) 62 62
3rd rd: def. Christian Vinck (GER) 46 60 63
Final rd: lost to [7] Richard Torres (USA) 62 63

Daniel Fainblum
1st rd: def. Yevgeniy Korolev (KAZ) 62 retd
2nd rd: lost to [WC] Nick Hardt (DOM) 61 32 retd

[14] Washi Gervais
1st rd: def Akash Gandhi (IND) 60 60
2nd rd: lost to Kirac Bekisoglou (TUR) 62 46 62

Sasha Pachnev
1st rd: lost to Darren Thompkins (USA) 76 (3) 36 64

Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: lost to [4] Edward Bourchier (AUS) 60 61

eio Cha nd Cit

V Torneo Internacional de Majadahonda
Madrid, Spain (ITF $25K Futures)

Singles

[3] Steven Diez
1st rd: def Benjamin Hassan (GER) 64 75
2nd rd: def [Q] Zizou Bergs (BEL) 57 76 (4) 51 retd
QF: def [Q] Jaume Pla Malfeito (ESP) 63 60
SF: def [1] Carlos Boluda-Purkiss (ESP) WALKOVER
F: def. [5] Pedro Cachin (ARG) 63 36 75

Doubles

Steven Diez / Bruno Mardones (ESP)
1st rd: lost to Jaime Pulgar-Garcia / Javier Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) 63 62

Singles qualifying

Max Stehling
1st rd: lost to Jorge Hernando-Ruano (ESP) 46 61 64

 

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Óbidos Ladies Open 3
Obidos, Portugal ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Women’s singles qualifying

Sonya Latycheva
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def [15] Aleksandra Pitak (GBR) 61 61
Final rd: lost to [6] Linnea Malmqvist (SWE) 75 46 76 (7)

Egypt F12 Men

Hammamet Open 
Hammamet, Tunisia ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Women’s singles qualifying

Anjana Suresh
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Chiara de Vito (ITA) 61 62

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Egypt 15 Women’s Futures
Cairo, Egypt (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[Q] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: lost to Madeline Kobelt (USA) 64 67 (3) 63

Doubles

[WC] Maria Patrascu / Saumya Vig (IND)
1st rd: lost to[4] Riya Bhatia (IND) / Irina Fetecau (ROU) 61 60

Nicole Bunea / Barbora Miklova (CZE)
1st rd: lost to Dominique Karregat (NED) / Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) 62 76 (4)

Women’s singles qualifying

[3] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: vs Asia Serafini (ITA) 63 46 76 (4)
Final rd: def. Vanessa Pappa (GRE) 60 63

Nicole Bunea
1st rd: def Olga Petrushina (RUS) 61 60
Final rd: lost to Andreia Beberichi (ROU) 63 63

 ouras Romero

Shares 0