Canucks This Week – week of April 24, 2017 (final results)

Peliwo the last one standing. aria 

Egypt Men’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt ($15K ITF Men’s circuit)

Singles

[3] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def Daniil Zarichanskyy (UKR) 63 60
2nd rd: def. [LL] Michael Zhu (USA) 63 62
QF: def [7] Rigele Te (CHN) 62 62
SF: def [6] Youssef Hossam (EGY) 75 63
F: def [8] Moez Echargui (TUN) 64 64

Doubles

[3] Filip Peliwo (CAN) / Vladyslav Orlov (UKR)
1st rd: def [WC] Bruno Britez (PAR) / Hugo Moura (BRA) 61 61
QF: def August Holmgren (DEN) / Huixin Wang (CHN) 46 61 [10-3]
SF: def Alexander Merino (PER) / Michael Zhu (USA) 63 62
F: lost to [WC] David Jorda Sanchis / Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) 64 36 [10-1]

 Maria Ca1st rd: vs. Qu

TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Cup
Istanbul, Turkey (WTA Tour International)

Singles

[4] Eugenie Bouchard 1st rd: lost to Jana Cepelova (SVK) 60 64

Doubles

Eugenie Bouchard / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
1st rd: def Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) / Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 61 63
QF: lost to Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) WALKOVER

 Maria Ca1st rd: vs. Qu

Open Banc Sabadell
Barcelona, Spain (ATP Tour 500)

Singles

[Q] Steven Diez 1st rd: lost to Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 63 64

Doubles

Daniel Nestor / Marcin Matkowski (POL)
1st rd: def [WC] Pablo Carreño Busta / Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) 62 57 [10-7]
QF: lost to Fabrice Martin / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 63 76 (4)

Singles qualifying

Steven Diez
1st rd: def [12] Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 76 (2) 64

2nd rd: def. [2] Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 64 76 (7)

alifier

2017 Kunming Challenger
Anning, China (ATP Challenger $150K)

Singles

[Q] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to Marko Tepevac (SRB) 26 64 64

Singles qualifying

[8] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 67 (6) 76 (5) 62

2nd rd: def Peter Torebko (GER) 46 63 62
Final rd: def [4] Sadio Doumbia (FRA) 62 67 (5) 64 1st rd: vs. Qualifier

Tallahassee Tennis Challenger
Tallahassee, Fla.  (ATP Challenger $75K)

Singles 

[5] Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 61 75

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to Vincent Millot (FRA) 75 76 (3)

Doubles

[4] Peter Polansky / Neal Skupski (GBR)
1st rd: lost to Stefan Kozlov / Denis Novikov (USA) 63 16 [10-7]

Denis Shapovalov / Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX)
1st rd: lost to Guido Andreozzi (ARG) / Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 75 63

 Maria Ca

Boyd Tinsley Tennis Classic
Charlottesville, Va. (ITF $60K Pro Circuit)

Singles

Aleksandra Wozniak
1st rd: lost to [WC] Claire Liu (USA) 67 (6) 61 64

[Q] Carol Zhao 
1st rd: lost to [8] Fanni Stollar (HUN) 62 61

Doubles

Carol Zhao / Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: def Elitsa Kostova (BUL) / Alexandra Mueller (USA) 16 76 (3) [10-8]
QF: lost to Jovana Jaksic (SRB) / Catarina Pella (ARG) 60 64

Singles qualifying

Carol Zhao
1st rd: def [8] Dia Evtimova (BUL) 60 21 retd
2nd rd: def Ashley Weinhold (USA) 63 63
Final rd: def [4] Ronit Yurofsky (USA) 63 26 75

Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: vs [3] Elizaveta Ianchuk (UKR) 64 61

Anca Craciun
1st rd: lost to [7] Julia Elbaba (USA) 64 64

, q Ahang (CHN) 

Internazionali di Tennis D’Abruzzo
Francavilla al Mare, Italy (ATP Challenger € 43K)

Doubles

[2] Adil Shamasdin / Antonio Sancic (CRO)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Matteo Berrettini / Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 63 61

, q Ahang (CHN CHN) 

Nana Classic
Tunis, Tunisia ($60K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

Petra Januskova
1st rd: def Fiona Codino (FRA) 61 60
2nd rd: lost to [3] Manon Arcangioli (FRA) 62 62

Maria Patrascu
1st rd: lost to [2] Agnes Bukta (HUN) 62 60

 

Mardy Fish Children’s Foundation Tennis Championships
Vero Beach, FL ($15K ITF Men’s circuit)

Singles

[Q] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to Raleigh Smith (USA) 64 64

Singles qualifying

[7] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: def Youssef Rajia (USA) 62 62
2nd rd: def Conner McMann (USA) 61 62
3rd rd: def. Jason Legall (USA) 62 06 62
Final rd: vs. Trent Bryde (USA) 61 67 (3) 62

Antoine Leduc
1st rd: def Dustin Goldenberg (USA) 61 60
2nd rd: lost to Marcelo Rodríguez Mojica (PAN) 64 62

[9] Egor Koleganov
1st rd: def Daniel Moreno (MEX) 36 76 (5) 64
2nd rd: lost to Matthew Segura (USA) 64 76 (2)

Vincent Lefebvre
1st rd: def. James Van Deinse (USA) 64 75
2nd rd: lost to Richard Torres (USA) 63 63

Robert Beer
1st rd: def. Wellington Bastos (BRA) 60 61 2nd rd: lost to [11] Ty Trombetta (USA) 60 60  

, q Ahang (CHN

Tournoi junior ITF de Beaulieu-sur-Mer
Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (ITF Juniors, Grade 1)

Girls’ singles

[2] Carston Branstine
1st rd: Bye 2nd rd: lost to [WC] Mylène Halemai (FRA) 16 62 76 (5)

Doubles

[4] Carson Branstine / Nicole Mossmer (USA)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Merel Hoedt (NED) / Lara Salden (GER) 63 64  

(No Canadian boys competing)

Shares 0