Canucks This Week – Week of April 29, 2019 (Final results)

No Canadians at the WTA or ATP level this week. 

Vitro Seoul Open Challenger
Seoul, South Korea ($108,320+H)

Singles

[4] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Wu Tung-Lin (TPE) 61 67 (6) 62

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [WC] Shin Sanhui (KOR) 62 60
2nd rd: lost to [12] Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 75 62

Doubles

Brayden Schnur / Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)
1st rd: def [2] N. Sriram Balachi (IND) / Jonathan Erlich (ISR) 64 76 (4)
QF: def. [ITF] Ji Sung Nam / Min-Kyo Song (KOR) 63 57 [10-6]
SF: lost to Ruben Bemelmans / Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 61 63

Fra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Puerto Vallarta Open
Puerto Vallarta, Mexico (ATP Challenger $135,400 +H)

Singles

[3/WC] Peter Polansky
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 36 64 63
3rd rd: lost to [16] Blaz Rola (SLO) 76 (7) 67 (6) 61

[Q] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to [ITF] Andres Artunedo Martinavarro (ESP) 63 62

Doubles

Adil Shamasdin / Scott Clayton (GBR)
1st rd: lost to [1] Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MAX) 62 63

Peter Polansky / Darian King (BAR)
1st rd: lost to [2] Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan / Purav Raja (IND) 76 (5) 26 [10-3]

Singles qualifying

[ALT] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: def. Felipe Mantilla (COL) 63 64

Fra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Prosperita Open
Ostrava, Czech Public (ATP Challenger €46,600 +H)

Singles

Steven Diez
1st rd: def Enzo Couacaud (FRA) 61 61
2nd rd: def [3] Marcel Granollers (ESP) 46 64 64
3rd rd: def [14] Norbert Gombos (SVK) 67 (1) 63 76 (4)
QF: def. [WC] Tomas Machac (CZE) 64 61
SF: lost to Jannik Sinner (ITA) 64 46 62

Doubles

Steven Diez / Jurgen Zopp (EST)
1st rd: lost to Dennis Novak (AUT) / Adam Pavlasek (CZE) WALKOVER

Fra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Live to Play – LTP $100K
Charleston, SC (ITF Tour $100K)

Singles

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to [2] Taylor Townsend (USA) 64 46 62

Doubles

Katherine Sebov / Claire Liu (USA)
1st rd: def Sachia Vickery (USA) / Deniz Khazaniuk (ISR) 21 retd
QF: lost to [1] Asia Muhammad / Taylor Townsend (USA) 64 46 [10-1]

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Allie Kiick (USA)
1st rd: def. [WC] Whitley Pate / Anna Ross (USA) 64 64
QF: def. [2] Ingrid Neel (USA) / Ellen Perez (AUS) 67 (2) 62 [10-2]
SF: lost to Madison Brengle / Lauren Davis (USA) 57 63 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

[10] Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: lost to Jennifer Elie (USA) 36 75 [10-6]

Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: lost to [3] Abbie Myers (AUS) 64 61

ra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Torneig Internacional Els Gorchs
Les Franqueses del Valles, ESP (ITF Tour $60K)

Singles

[Q] Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: def Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 61 61
2nd rd: lost to [1/WC] Paula Badosa Gibert (ESP) 75 76 (5)

Singles qualifying

[1] Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: vs. [WC] Alejandra Ferrer-Rodriguez (ESP) 61 60
Final rd: def. [14] Andreea Ghitescu (ROU) 63 63

ra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Wiesbaden Tennis Open
Wiesbaden, Germany (ITF Tour $60K)

Doubles

[3] Sharon Fichman / Reka-Luka Jani (HUN)
1st rd: def Amandine Hesse / Chloe Paquet (FRA) 61 60
QF: lost to Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) / Kathinka Von Deichmann (LIE) 64 76 (3)

ra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Magic Tours
Tabarka, Tunisia  (WTT W15s)

Singles 

Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: def [Q] Anyana Suresh (CAN) 62 62
2nd rd: def. [7] Ani Vangelova (BUL) 46 64 63
QF: lost to [4] Lea Tholey (FRA) 64 61

[Q] Anyana Suresh
1st rd: lost to Maria Tanasescu (CAN) 62 62

Doubles

Anyana Suresh / Teodora Djordjevic (ITA)
1st rd: lost to Perla Nieuwboer (NED) / Anna Ustinoff (KAZ) 75 61

Singles qualifying

[4] Anyana Suresh
1st rd: Bye

Final rd: def [10] Elena Di Battista (ITA) 61 64

Dancevi 

**************************************

Tbilisi Cup
Tbilisi, Georgia (ITF WTT 5s)

Singles

[Q] Noelly Longi Nsimba
1st rd: lost to [4] Melis Sezer (TUR) 64 62

Doubles

[2] Noelly Longi Nsimba (CAN) / Alina Silich (RUS)
1st rd: def Mariam Dalakishvili / Ana Shanidze (GEO) 75 75
QF: def. Vasilisa Aponasenko (RUS) / Zoziya Kardava (GEO) 63 61
SF: vs. [WC] Barbara Eristavi / Lana Kentchiashvili (GEO) 63 61
F: lost to [1] Melis Sezer (TUR) / Eliessa VanLangendonck (BEL) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying

[6] Noelly Longi Nsimba
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def [13] Nadezda Gorbachkova (RUS) 26 75 [10-5]

Dancevi 

**************************************

Daikin Cup Tennis Series
Antalya, Turkey (ITF WTT 15s)

Men’s singles

[WC] Gleb Bekher
1st rd: def. [Q] Max Houkes (NED) 76 (5) 46 62
2nd rd: lost to [7] Eduardo Struvay (COL) 62 06 64

 

Shares 0

2 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – Week of April 29, 2019 (Final results)

  1. Fichman is also playing doubles at a $60K event in Germany 🙂

    • Danke! Been a little busy breaking news and such on the “bigger-picture, non-Canadian” front this week.

Comments are closed.