Canucks This Week – week of April 3, 2017 (final results)

Filip Peliwo the last one standing, winner in singles and doubles in Egypt.

 

Peliwo defeats Sektic to win the Egypt F12 Futures tournament Sunday.       Peliwo also took the doubles crown.

Abierto Monterrey
Monterrey, Mexico (WTA Tour International)

Singles

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 76 (8) 63

Doubles

Eugenie Bouchard / Christina McHale (USA)
1st rd: lost to [3] Maria Irigoyen (ARG) / Paula Kania (POL) 62 75

Volvo Open
Charleston, S.C. (WTA Tour Premier)

Doubles

Gabriela Dabrowski / Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
1st rd: lost to Abigail Spears (USA) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 61 64

Singles qualifying

Aleksandra Wozniak
1st rd: lost to [3] Elena Bogdan (ROU) 61 60

 Ahang (CHN

Visit Panama Tennis Cup
Panama City, Panama ($50K ATP Challenger)

Singles

Steven Diez
1st rd: def [WC] Oliver Marach (AUT) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to [3] Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) 16 64 63

Doubles

Steven Diez / Adam El Mihdawy (USA)
1st rd: lost to Facundo Arguello / Tomas Lipovsek Puches (ARG) 63 60

 Ahang (CH

USTA Women’s Pro Circuit $25,000 Challenger
Jackson, Mississippi ($25K ITF)

Singles

[5] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def. Sanaz Marand (USA) 61 36 63
2nd rd: def. [WC] Maria Mateas (USA) 46 76 (3) 61
QF: lost to [2] Barbara Haas (GER) 63 62

[Q] Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: def Dia Evtimova (BUL) 76 (3) 75
2nd rd: lost to [1] Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 63 63

Singles qualifying

[7] Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Salome Devidze (GEO) 63 retd

Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: def. Rachel Janssen (USA) 61 60
2nd rd: def [9] Madeleine Kobelt (USA) 62 64
Final rd: def [6] Jessy Rompies (INA) 46 64 76 (1)

, q Ahang (CHN) 

$25,000 Santa Margherita Di Pula   
Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy ($25K ITF)

Singles

[8] Bianca Andreescu 
1st rd: lost to Bernarda Pera (USA) 62 20 retd

, q Ahang (CHN) 

Spell Restaurant Group Futures
Memphis, Tennessee ($25K ITF Men’s circuit)

Singles

[8] Philip Bester
1st rd: def. [Q] Yibing Wu (CHN) 57 62 64
2nd rd: def [WC] Gonzales Austin (USA) 62 76 (5)
QF: def [Q] Jan Choinski (GER) WALKOVER
SF: lost to Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 64 60

[6] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Sebastian Fanselow (GER) 61 16 63
2nd rd: def [Q] Winston Lin (USA) 63 64
QF: lost to Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 75 62

Doubles

[1] Philip Bester / Alex Lawson (USA)
1st rd: def Connor Farren / Alexander Sarkissian (USA) 75 63
QF: def. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) / Calvin Hemery (FRA) 46 61 [11-9]
SF: vs. Brayden Schnur / Eric Quigley (USA) 76 (5) 67 (5) [10-7]
F: vs. [4] Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) / Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 62 76 (3)

Brayden Schnur / Eric Quigley (USA)
1st rd: def [3] Evan King (USA) / Gavin Van Peperzeel (AUS) 62 61
QF: vs. Sebastian Bader (AUT) / Sebastian Fanselow (GER) 36 61 [11-9]
SF: lost to [1] Philip Bester (CAN) / Alex Lawson (USA) 76 (5) 67 (5) [10-7]

 

Singles qualifying

Kevin Kylar
1st rd: def. Christopher Rios (USA) 75 46 62
2nd rd: lost to [15] Henry Craig (USA) 75 63

Antoine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Emmett Ward (USA) 61 36 62

, q Ahang (CHN) 

Egypt Men’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt ($15K ITF Men’s circuit)

Singles

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [1] Gleb Sakharov (FRA) 76 (6) 57 62
2nd rd: def. [Q] Jacopo Berrettini (ITA) 62 61
QF: def. [Q] Adrian Andrzejczuk (POL) 62 64
SF: def. David Pichler (AUT) 26 62 62
F: def [2] Aldin Setkic (BIH) 26 63 63

Doubles

Filip Peliwo / Aldin Setkic (BIH)
1st rd: def [WC] Joshua Luck (RSA) / Ren Nakamura (JPN) 63 64
QF: def. Alexander Lobkov / Ecgeny Tyurnev (RUS) 30 retd
SF: def [1] Denis Matsuzevitch (RUS) / David Pichler (AUT) 62 63
F: def [2] Vladyslav Manafov (UKR) / Daniil Zarichanskiy (BLR) 46 63 [14-12]

ingles, q Ahang (CHN) 

10th Lyttos Beach ITF Pro Circuit
Heraklion, Greece ($15K ITF Men’s circuit)

Men’s singles

Martin Beran
1st rd: def [Q] Robert Galloway (USA) 64 64
2nd rd: def [7] Adelchi Virgili (ITA) 76 (3) 64
QF: lost to [2] Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) 64 76 (4)

Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: lost to Nicholas S. Hu (USA) 63 64

Doubles

[4] Martin Beran / Marko Jandric (SRB)
1st rd: lost to Hunter Calahan / Nicholas S. Hu (USA) 62 61

Shares 0