Canucks This Week – Week of April 30, 2018 (Final results)

A lot of Challenger action  – on various surfaces – as Auger-Aliassime (briefly) heads back to the ATP Tour level.

Millennium Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal (ATP 250) 

Doubles

Adil Shamasdin / Sander Arends (NED)
1st rd: lost to Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) 63 36 [10-6]

Singles qualifying

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to [4] Simone Bolelli (ITA) 64 61

Seoul Challenger

TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Open
Istanbul, Turkey (ATP 250) 

Doubles

Daniel Nestor / Jamie Cerretani (USA)
1st rd: def [PR] Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Malek Jaziri (TUN) 64 62
QF: def Romain Arneodo (MON) / Hugo Nys (FRA) 64 46 [10-4]
SF: lost to [1] Ben McLachlan (JPN) / Nicholas Monroe (USA) 62 26 [10-6] 

Seoul Challenger

Kunming Open
Anning, China (WTA 125K) 

Singles

[6] Carol Zhao
1st rd: def. Sherazad Reix (FRA) 76 (0) 63
2nd rd: lost to Amandine Hesse (FRA) 76 (3) 76 (8)

Doubles

Carol Zhao / Amandine Hesse (FRA)
1st rd: def [WC] Jiaqi Ren / Wushuang Zheng (CHN) 61 61
QF: def. Jacqueline Cako (USA) / Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 75 36 [10-3]
SF: lost to [1] Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) / Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 61 62

Seoul Challenger

Prague Open
Prague, Czech Republic (WTA International) 

Doubles

Gabriela Dabrowski / Ellen Perez (AUS)
1st rd: lost to Lidziya Marozava (BLR) / Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) 61 63

Seoul Cha

Seoul Open Challenger
Seoul, Korea (ATP Challenger $100K+H) 

Singles

[1] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def Brayden Schnur (CAN) 46 61 63
2nd rd: lost to Jason Kubler (AUS) 63 63

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to [Q] Ji Hoon Son (KOR) 57 63 31 retd

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [1] Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 46 61 63

Doubles

Brayden Schnur / Filip Peliwo
 

 xxxxxxxxx  

Savannah Challenger
Savannah, GA (ATP Challenger $75K) 

Singles

[2] Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 63 61

[WC] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: def Mitchell Krueger (USA) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [5] Michael Mmoh (USA) 64 62

Doubles

Frank Dancevic / Francesco Ferrari (ITA)
1st rd: def Karue Sell / Joao Pedro Sorgi (BRA) 16 76 (5) [11-9]
QF: lost to Akira Santillan (JPN) / Luke Bambridge (GBR) 61 62

 xxxxxxxxx    xxxxxxxxx

Charleston, SC 80K at LTP Tennis
Charleston SC (ITF $80K Pro Circuit) 

Singles

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def Maria Sanchez (USA) 75 64
2nd rd: lost to Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 76 (5) 60

Doubles

[1] Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Alexa Guarachi (CHI)
1st rd: def Ashley Kratzer / Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 63 61
QF: def def Paula Goncalves (BRA) / Jada Robinson (USA) 61 76 (4)
SF: def. [3] Jessica Pegula / Maria Sanchez (USA) 46 62 [11-9]
F: def Louisa Chirico / Allie Kiick (USA) 61 36 [10-5]

Petra Januskova / Mara Schmidt (USA)
1st rd: lost to Anna Danilina (KAZ) / Ingrid Neel (USA) 76 (3) 61

Singles qualifying

Petra Januskova
1st rd: def Ronit Yurofsky (USA) 64 11 retd
2nd rd: lost to [4] Shilin Xu (CHN) 76 (4) 61

[WC] Layne Sleeth 
1st rd: def. [WC] Anna Ross (USA) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to [8] Anastasia Nefedova (USA) 16 61 62

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) 61 61

Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Chloe Beck (USA) 63 61

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Vietnam F1 Futures – Vietravel Cup
 Thua Thien Hue, Vietnam ($15K ITF Futures)

Singles

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def [Q] Kittirat Kerdlaphee (THA) 62 36 63 
2nd rd: lost to [1] Nam Hoang Ly (VIE) 61 36 62

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Rhett Purcell (AUS)
1st rd: lost to Aaron Addison (AUS) / Chanchai Sookton-Eng (THA) 76 (5) 46 [10-7]

eio Cha nd Cit12

Joyce Eisenberg Open
Akko, Israel ($15K ITF Futures)

Singles qualifying

Sid Donarski
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [3] Alexey Aleshchev (RUS) 62 63

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Egypt F16 Women’s Futures / Men’s Futures
Cairo, Egypt (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

Maria Patrascu
1st rd: lost to Charlotte Roemer (ECU) 60 63

Doubles

[WC] Nicole Bunea / Sem Wensveen (NED)
1st rd: def [WC] Andreia Beberichi / Maria Toma (ROU) 62 64
QF: lost to [1] Irina Fetecau (ROU) / Bojana Marinkovic (SRB) 61 62

Maria Patrascu / Nadia Echeverria Alam (VEN)
1st rd: lost to Dominique Karregat / Stephanie Visscher (NED) 64 67 (4) [10-5]

Women’s singles qualifying

Nicole Bunea
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Aya El Sayed (EGY) 06 63 75

Men’s singles qualifying

Iancu-Iustinian Ghinda
1st rd: vs. Mohamed Hesham (EGY) 46 64 62
2nd rd: lost to [8] Dominic Weidinger (AUT) 62 57 62

o Cha nd Cit12 Men

Jerba Open 2018
Jerba, Tunisia (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

Alexander Day
1st rd: lost to [4] Bernardo Saraiva (BRA) 61 61

Doubles

Alexander Day / Andres Martinavarro (ESP)
1st rd: def [4] Peter Bothwell / Samuel Bothwell (IRL) 26 64 [10-7]
QF: def Kento Tagashira / Naoki Takeda (JPN) 64 63
SF: lost to Ignacio Carou (ARG) / Diego Hidalgo (ECU) 75 62

 ouras Romero

Shares 0

2 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – Week of April 30, 2018 (Final results)

Comments are closed.