Canucks This Week – Week of April 8, 2019 (Final results)

Fifth straight week for Marino in Japan.

US Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, Texas (ATP 250)

Men’s singles qualifying

[2] Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to Darian King (BAR) 64 61

Fra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Claro Open Colsanitas
Bógota, Colombia (WTA International)

Doubles

Sharon Fichman / Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: lost to [4] Monique Adamczak / Jessica Moore (AUS) 63 60

Frank Dancevi

**************************************

Fuji Yakuhin Cup in Osaka
Osaka, Japan (WTT 25s+)

Singles 

[4] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def [Q] Michika Ozeki (JPN) 63 60
2nd rd: def. [Q] Risa Ushijima (JPN) 62 64
QF: lost to [5] Mayo Hibi (JPN) 62 63

Doubles

Rebecca Marino / Ayaka Okuno (JPN)
1st rd: def. Michika Ozeki / Ramu Ueda (JPN) 64 61
QF: def Kyoka Okamura / Erika Sema (JPN) 64 57 [10-3]
SF: lost to [2] Ching-Wen Hsu (TPE) / Xiyu Wang (CHN) 63 46 [10-7]

Frank Dancevi

**************************************

Magic Tours
Tabarka, Tunisia  (WTT 15s)

Singles

Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: def[Q] Eline Audenaert (BEL) 64 61
2nd rd: lost to [7] Gabriela Horackova (CZE) 61 63

Doubles

Maria Tanasescu / Andreea Velcea (ROU)
1st rd: lost to Tina Cvetkovic / Kristina Novak (SLO) 75 62

Dancevi 

**************************************

City of Sunrise Pro Tennis Classic
Sunrise, Fla. (ITF WTT 15s)

Singles

Liam Draxl
1st rd: lost to [JR] Nick Hardt (DOM) 62 64

Doubles

Liam Draxl / Paul C. Oosterbaan (USA)
1st rd: lost to [3] Harrison Adams / Junior Alexander Ore (USA) 63 64

rank Dancevi 

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico (ITF WTT 15s)

Singles

[4] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: vs Jordi Arconada (USA) 61 61

Singles qualifying

Sid Donarski
1st rd: def [11] A.J. Catanzariti (USA) 62 62
Final rd: lost to [1] Facundo Mena (ARG)

 

**************************************

1st Shine Europe Super Series
Antalya, Turkey (ITF WTT 15s)

Singles qualifying

Justin Boulais
1st rd: lost to [16] Christian Hirschmueller (GER) 5-5 retd

 

**************************************

ITF Cap D’Ail Maritimes
Cap d’Ail, France (ITF Junior Grade 2)

Junior Boys’ singles

[1] Taha Baadi
1st rd: def [WC] Thibault Verdier (FRA) 75 64
2nd rd: lost to [WC] Kyrian Jacquet (FRA) 46 61 63

Boys’ doubles

Taha Baadi / Mathys Erhard (FRA)
1st rd: lost to Martin Breysach / Timo Legout (FRA) 63 64

 

Shares 0