Canucks This Week – Week of Aug. 19, 2019 (final results)

US Open qualifying begins, as Shapovalov takes a WC into Winston-Salem, and Bouchard extends her losing streak to 11 matches.

US Open Qualifying
Flushing Meadow, NY (Grand Slam)

Women’s qualifying singles

Françoise Abanda 
1st rd: lost to Sachia Vickery (USA) 64 62

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 61 62

Men’s qualifying singles

Peter Polansky
1st rd: def Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 63 36 64
2nd rd: lost to Sumit Nagal (IND) 75 76 (0)

Steven Diez
1st rd: def. Dudi Sela (ISR) 46 64 62
2nd rd: def Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) 
Final rd: lost to [3] Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) 46 63 63

ncevic

**************************************

Winston-Salem Open
Winston-Salem, S.C. (ATP 250)

Singles

[2/WC] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Tennys Sandgren (USA) 62 64
3rd rd: def. [13] Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 62 63
QF: def Andrey Rublev (RUS) 63 76 (4)
SF: lost to [3] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 63 64

Qualifying singles

[5] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to Petros Chrysochos (GRE) 61 60

[WC] Taha Baadi
1st rd: lost to [7] Borna Gojo (CRO) 64 64

ncevic

**************************************

NYJTL Bronx Open
Bronx, NY (WTA International)

Qualifying singles

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to [5] Kaia Kanepi (EST) 64 36 63

Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: lost to [6] Magda Linette (POL) 61 62

ncevic

**************************************

Copa American Express
Guayaquil, Ecuador (ITF $25K)

Singles

[Q] Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: def [WC] Joselyn Margarita Treyes Albarracin (ECU) 60 63
2nd rd: lost to [4] Chieh-Yu Tsu (TPE) 64 61

Singles qualifying

Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: Bye
Final rd def [14] Mary Closs (USA) 64 67 (9) [10-8]

ncevic

**************************************

Belagroprombank Cup
Minsk, Belarus (WTT 15K)  

Singles

[Q] David Volfson
1st rd: def [Q] Ivan Mikhaylyuk (RUS) 61 60
2nd rd: vs [8] George Tsivadze (GEO) 63 20 retd
QF: def. [2] Michal Konecny (CZE) 63 64
SF: lost to Ivan Liutarevich (BLR) 75 64

Singles qualifying

[4] David Volfson
1st rd: defArtsiom Cherkasau (BLR) 62 75
Final rd: def. [14] Daniil Tsebrenko (UKR) 62 60

Dancevi

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico (WTT 15K)  

Singles

[Q] Ana Maria Andreea Ileana
1st rd: def Melis Yasar (SWE) 62 64
2nd rd: lost to [WC] Stacey Fung (CAN) 61 61

[Q] Ayan Broomfield
1st rd: lost to [13] Fernandz Contreras Gomez (MEX) 62 41 retd

[WC] Stacey Fung
1st rd: def. [4] Elle Christenson (USA) 62 61
2nd rd: def. [Q] Ana Maria Andreea Ileana (CAN) 61 61
QF: lost to [8] Aleksandra Pitak (GBR) 64 63

Doubles

Ayan Broomfield / Stacey Fung
1st rd: def. Amber Washington / Rushri Wijesundera (USA) 62 61
QF: def [3] Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) / Melissa Morales (GUA) 62 61
SF: lost to Fernanda Contreras Gomez / Ana-Paula de la Peña (MEX) 60 36 [10-5]

Ana Maria Andreea Ileana / Katya Ramirez (MEX)
1st rd: lost to Mayuka Aikawa / Eri Shimizu (JPN) 63 63

Singles qualifying

[10] Ana Maria Andreea Ileana
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def[4] Katya Ramirez (MEX) 61 64

Ayan Broomfield
1st rd: def Danielle Andrea Thompson (BAH) 63 61
Final rd: def. [2] Anastasia Sysoeva (RUS) 64 64

Nifemi Akinbiyi
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: lost to Eliz Maloney (GBR) 61 62

Dancevi

**************************************

ITF $15K
Moscow, Russia (WTT 15K)  

Singles qualifying

[15] Gleb Blekher
1st rd: lost to Anton Desyatnik (RUS) 63 26 [10-3]

 

Shares 0