Canucks This Week – Week of Dec. 31, 2017 (Final results)

All aboard for 2018

(Players still alive in red) 

Brisbane International
Brisbane, Australia (ATP Tour 250/WTA Premier)

Men’s singles

[4] Milos Raonic
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [WC] Alex de Minaur (AUS) 64 64

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to Kyle Edmund (GBR) 67 (5) 76 (4) 64

[Q] Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to [WC] John Millman (AUS) 76 (4) 60

Women’s doubles

[3] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: def Monique Adamczak / Storm Sanders (AUS) 64 67 (5) [10-7]
QF: lost to Kiki Bertens / Demi Schuurs (NED) 57 63 [10-6]

Men’s doubles

Milos Raonic / Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to [1] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) 76 (3) 64

Men’s singles qualifying

[5] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def Filip Peliwo (CAN) 62 62
Final rd: def. [2] Yannick Hanfmann (GER) 61 36 63

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to [5] Peter Polansky (CAN) 62 62

eeeee

Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia (ITF exhibition event)

Friday, Jan. 5, 2018
3rd rd: Belgium 3, Canada 0

Elise Mertens def Genie Bouchard 64 64
David Goffin def Vasek Pospisil 62 64
Elise Mertens / David Goffin def Genie Bouchard (Maddison Inglis (AUS) – ALT / Vasek Pospisil  40 40

Wednesday, Jan. 3, 2018
2nd rd: Germany 3, Canada 0

Angelique Kerber def Genie Bouchard 61 63
Alexander Zverev def Vasek Pospisil 64 62
Angelique Kerber / Alexander Zverev def Genie Bouchard / Vasek Pospisil 43 (2) 43 (2)

 

Sunday, Dec. 31  
1st rd: Australia 2, Canada 1

Daria Gavrilova def. Genie Bouchard 61 64
Thanasi Kokkinakis def Vasek Pospisil 64 36 63
Genie Bouchard / Vasek Pospisil def Daria Gavrilova / Thanasi Kokkinakis 43 (1) 43 (4)

[WN) 62 26 7

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand (WTA International)

Doubles

[WC] Erin Routliffe / Paige Marie Hourigan (NZL)
1st rd: lost to Arantxa Rus (NED) / Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP) 62 26 [10-5]

Singles qualifying

[WC] Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: lost to Jamie Loeb (USA) 46 61 63

  N) 62 26 762 26 7

Shenzhen Open
Shenzhen, China (WTA International)

Doubles

Carol Zhao / Nicole Gibbs (USA)
1st rd: def [2] Raluca Olaru (ROU) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 61 63
QF: lost to Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Nicole Geuer (GER) 62 61

Singles qualifying

Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [5] Anna Blinkova (RUS) 62 62

Tianjin O

Qatar Exxon Mobil Open
Doha, Qatar (ATP Tour 250)

Doubles

Daniel Nestor / Philipp Oswald (AUS)
1st rd: lost to [2] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Ante Pavic (CRO) 62 62

XXXX

Tata Open Maharashtra 
Pune, India (ATP Tour 250)

Doubles

Adil Shamasdin / Neal Skupski (GBR)
1st rd: def [WC] N. Sriram Balaji / Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 36 76 (8) [10-6]
QF: lost to [2] Robin Haase / Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 63 75

XXXX

 

City of Playford Tennis International
Playford, Australia (ATP Tour $75K/ITF $25K)

Men’s singles

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: vs Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 64 63
2nd rd: def [5] Oscar Otte (GER) 62 36 62
QF: def. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 67 (4) 75 76 (3)
SF: vs. Evan King (USA) 63 76 (3)
F: lost to [Q] Jason Kubler (AUS) 64 62

Women’s singles

[8] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Jaqueline Cristian (ROU) 63 63
2nd rd: def Laura Robson (GBR) 67 (5) 62 62
QF: lost to Zoe Hives (AUS) 75 54 retd

Men’s doubles

Brayden Schnur / Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)
1st rd: def. Guido Andreozzi (ITA) / Arthur de Greef (BEL) 63 36 [11-9]
QF: vs. Tobias Kamke / Oscar Otte (GER) WALKOVER

Women’s doubles

[2] Bianca Andreescu / Laura Robson (GBR)
1st rd: vs. Misa Eguchi (JPN) / Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 60 75
QF: vs. Jil Teichmann (SUI) / Kathinka Von Deichmann (LIE) 62 62
SF: lost to [4] Junri Namigata / Erika Sema (JPN) 62 61

Men’s singles qualifying

[7] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: vs Sekou Bangoura (USA) 64 75
2nd rd: lost to Sebastian Korda (USA) 67 (4) 64 76 (1)

Shares 0