Canucks This Week – Week of Feb. 17, 2020 (Saturday results)

The European Canadian tour moves on to Provence.

Open 13 Provence
Marseille, France (ATP 250)

Singles

[4] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Marin Cilic (CRO) 64 46 62
QF: lost to Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 75 46 63

[7] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 67 (3) 76 (6) 63
2nd rd: def Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 60 67 (6) 76 (9)
QF: def [Q] Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 75 62
SF: def. Gilles Simon (FRA) 75 76 (2)
F: vs. [2] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)

[PR] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def [LL] Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 76 (6) 63
2nd rd: def. [8] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 63 64
QF: lost to [2] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 75 63

Men’s doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Rohan Bopanna
1st rd: def Simone Bolelli / Jannik Sinner (ITA) 67 (6) 63 [10-6]
QF: lost to Frederik Nielsen (DEN) / Tim Puetz (GER) 75 67 (3) [10-8]

Vasek Pospisil / Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
1st rd: vs [WC] Arthur Cazeaux / Harold Mayot (FRA) 75 61
QF: def [4] Jürgen Melzer (AUT) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 63 64
SF: def [1] Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies (GER) 63 62
F: vs. [2] Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Nikola Mektic (CRO)

Singles qualifying

Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to [4] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 76 (3) 63

ncevic

************************************** 

Delray Beach Open
Delray Beach, Fla. (ATP 250)

Singles

[2] Milos Raonic
1st rd: def Andreas Seppi (ITA) [LL] Denis Istomin (UZB) 62 62
2nd rd: def. [PR] Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 75 63
QF: def Steve Johnson (USA) 76 (6) 63
SF: vs. [4] Reilly Opelka (USA)

ncevic

************************************** 

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Dubai, UAE (WTA Premier)

Doubles

[4] Gabriela Dabrowski / Shuai Zhang (CHN)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Karolina Muchova / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) WALKOVER
QF: lost to Nadiia Kichenok / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 75 63

Singles qualifying

Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: def. [WC] Vera Pursnani (GBR) 60 60
2nd rd: lost to [9] Jennifer Brady (USA) 64 63

ncevic

************************************** 

Challenger Banque Nationale
Drummondville, Québec (ATP Challenger 80)

Singles

[4] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: vs. Liam Caruana (ITA) 76 (1) 64

[WC] Taaha Baadi
1st rd: def [WC] David Volfson (CAN) 63 57 64
2nd rd: lost to [14] Maxime Cressy (USA) 61 62

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: vs. Antoine Escoffier (FRA) 26 62 61

[WC] David Volfson
1st rd: lost to [WC] Taaha Baadi (CAN) 63 57 64

[WC] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to Strong Kirchheimer (USA) 63 64

[WC] Kamen Damov
1st rd: lost to Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) 60 61

[WC] Ilya Tiraspolsky
1st rd: lost to Richard Rodriguez Pace (VEN) 76 (0) 67 (5) 60

[Q] Washi Gervais
1st rd: lost to Lucas Catarina (MON) 61 62

[Q] Razvan Baiant
1st rd: lost to Tobias Simon (GER) 62 62

Doubles

[WC] Alexis Galarneau / Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Roberto Cid Subervi (DOM) / Goncalo Oliveira (POR) 63 63

[WC] Razvan Baiant / Washi Gervais
1st rd: lost to [1] Ji Sung Nam / Min-Kyo Song (KOR) 62 62

[WC] David Volfson / Kamen Damov
1st rd: lost to [2] Treat Huey (PHI) / Nathaniel Lammons (USA) 64 62

Singles qualifying

[WC] Razvan Baiant
1st rd: def. Korey Lovett (USA) 26 60 62

Washi Gervais
1st rd: def. [2] Tony Bourcet (FRA) 64 63

ncevic

************************************** 

Morelos Open Credito Real
Morelos, Mexico (ATP Challenger 80)

Singles

[5] Peter Polansky
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Pedro Sakomoto (BRA) 64 62
3rd rd: lost to [10] Jurij Rodionov (AUT) 76 (3) 64

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Dmitry Popko (KAZ)
1st rd: def. [4] Nathan Pasha / Max Schnur (USA) 46 64 [10-5]
QF: lost to [WC] Carlos Gomez Herrera (ESP) / Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) 62 64

ncevic

************************************** 

Trofeo Perrel-Faip
Bergamo, Italy (ATP Challenger 80)

Doubles

[1] Adil Shamasdin / Purav Raja (IND)
1st rd: def Nino Serdarusic (CRO) / Chun-Hsin Tseng (TPE) 64 36 [10-3]
QF: lost to Zdenek Kolar (CZE) / Julian Ocleppo (ITA) 63 75

ncevic

**************************************

World Tennis Tour Cancun 2020
Cancun, MEX (ITF $15K Men’s and Women’s)  

Women’s singles qualifying

Dasha Plekanova
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def [12] Sophie Hatton (USA) 06 64 [10-8]
Final rd: lost to [2] Jantje Tilbuerger (GER) 57 76 (3) [10-4]

ncevic

**************************************

Soho Square
Sharm el Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $15K)  

Singles

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def Amr Asrawy (EGY) 61 64
2nd rd: lost to [6] Ryan Nijboer (NED) 63 67 (5) 63

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Raheel Manji
1st rd: def Piotr Galus (POL) / Hanyi Liu (CHN) 76 (4) 63
QF: def. [4] Yan Bondarevskiy (RUS) / Oleksii Krutykh (UKR) 57 75 [10-5]
SF: def Simon Anthony Ivanov (BUL) / Simon Yitbarek (SWE) 63 62
F: lost to Stijn Pel (NED) / Robin Stanek (CZE) 76 (5) 36 [10-8] 

Singles qualifying

Iancu Iustinian Ghinda (CAN)
1st rd: def Stevan Popovic (GER) 61 46 [10-3]
2nd rd: def. [WC] Abdella Nedim Mohammed (ETH) 61 62
Final rd: lost to [3] Piotr Grynkowski (POL) 62 63

ncevic

**************************************

Magic Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K)  

Singles qualifying

Francis Paré
1st rd: def Jett Cole (USA) 75 64
2nd rd: lost to Admir Kalender (CRO) 60 60

cevic

**************************************

Aktobe ITF International Tournament
Aktobe, Kazakhstan (ITF $25K)  

Singles qualifying

[14] Gleb Blekher
1st rd: lost to Egor Novikov (RUS) 64 64

Shares 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Website