Canucks This Week – week of Feb. 29, 2016 (final results)

Steven Diez wins another Futures event in Spain.

(Players still alive in red)

The Women

BMW Malaysian Open
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (WTA International)

Singles

[6] Genie Bouchard
1st rd: def [WC] Ling Zhang (HKG) 63 61
2nd rd: def Kurumi Nara (JPN) 61 62
QF: def Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 61 64
SF: def Naomi Broady (GBR) 64 63
F: lost to [2-WC] Elina Svitolina (UKR) 67 (5) 64 75

Hammamet Open
(Hammamet, Tunisia – ITF $10K)

Singles

Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to [1] Isabella Shinikova (BUL) 76 (5) 64

Doubles

[2] Petra Januskova / Sviatlana Pirazhenka (BLR)
1st rd: def Miranda Ramirez (USA) / Nelise Verster (RSA) 60 62
QF: lost to Eleni Kordolaimi (GRE) / Angelica Moratelli (ITA) 75 61

QF: vs. Eleni Kordolaimi (GRE) / Angelica Moratelli (ITA)

Circuito femenino future de ténis
(Campino, Brazil – ITF $25K)

Singles qualifying

[9] Heidi el Tabakh
1st rd: bye
2nd rd: lost to Victoria Bosio (ARG) 57 63 61

*****************************************

The Men

Davis Cup
Baie-Mahault, Guadeloupe (WG 1st rd v. France)

Vasek Pospisil
Frank Dancevic
Adil Shamasdin
Philip Bester

Futures de Gatineau
(Gatineau, QC – $25K ITF Futures)

Singles

[WC] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def [Q] Iancu-Lustinian Ghinda (CAN) 61 61
2nd rd: lost to [2] Liam Broady (GBR) 64 60

[WC] Alejandro Tabilo
1st rd: def [Q] Jarryd Chaplin (AUS) 63 36 76 (3)
2nd rd: lost to [6] Deiton Baughman (USA) 75 16 64

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 76 (4) 63

[WC] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 64 67 (5) 75

Jack Mingjie Lin
1st rd: lost to [2] Liam Broady (GBR) 63 61

Iancu-Lustinian Ghinda
1st rd: lost to [WC] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 61 61

[WC] Pavel Krainic
1st rd: lost to [6] Deiton Baughman (USA) 63 64

Doubles

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Denis Shapolavov
1st rd: def Pavel Krainik (CAN) / Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 75 64
QF: def. [2] Luke Bambridge / Liam Broady (GBR) 61 76 (4)
SF: lost to Stefan Kozlov (USA) / Kaichi Uchida (JPN) 63 26 [11-9]

[4] Filip Peliwo / Lloyd Glasspool (GBR)
1st rd: def. [WC] Kevin Kylar / Iancu-Lustinian Ghinda (CAN) 62 62
QF: def Alejandro Tabilo (CAN) / Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 36 64 [10-8]
SF: lost to Sebastian Fanselow (GER) / Adrian Sikora (SVK) 64 64

Alejandro Tabilo / Tim Van Rijthoven (NED)
1st rd: def Edward Corrie / Daniel Smethurst (GBR) 63 63
QF: lost to [4] Filip Peliwo (CAN) / Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) 36 64 [10-8]

 

Pavel Krainik / Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
1st rd: lost to Félix Auger-Aliassime / Denis Shapolavov (CAN) 75 64

[WC] Sebastien Collard / Zachary Poulet-Lapointe
1st rd: vs. [2] Luke Bambridge / Liam Broady (GBR) 62 60

[WC] Malik Bhatnagar / Jakob Nielsen
1st rd lost to Damon Gooch (RSA) / Justin Shane (USA) 61 61

Singles qualifying, final round

Jack Mingjie Lin
def [7] Kevin Kylar (CAN) 64 61

Iancu-Lustinian Ghinda
def Sean Huyhn (CAN) 60 63

[7] Kevin Kylar
lost to Jack Mingjie Lin (CAN) 64 61

Malik Bhatnagar
lost to  [2] Damon Gooch (RSA) 64 64

Sean Huyhn
lost to Iancu-Lustinian Ghinda (CAN) 60 63

Dan Martin
lost to [3] Justin Shane (USA) 75 63

I Open Tarragona
Tarragona, Spain (ITF (10K Futures)

Singles

[4] Steven Diez
1st rd: def  Omar Salman (BEL) 63 76 (8)
2nd rd: def [Q] Marc Fornett-Mestres (ESP) 62 41 retd
QF: def Jaume Munar (ESP) 63 76 (6)
SF: def Akilla Santillan (JPN)
F: def [3] Gerard Granollers-Pujol (ESP) 57 61 60

 

Shares 0