Canucks This Week – Week of Jan. 16, 2017 (final results)

First major of the season.

(Players in red are still alive)

Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia (Grand Slam)

Men’s singles

[3] Milos Raonic
1st rd: def Dustin Brown (GER) 63 64 62
2nd rd: def. Gilles Muller (LUX) 63 64 76 (4)
3rd rd: def [25] Gilles Simon (FRA) 62 76 (5) 36 63
4th rd: vs. [13] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)

[LL] Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to [30] Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP)  60 36 36 62 30

Women’s singles

Eugenie Bouchard
1st rd: def Louisa Chirico (USA) 60 64
2nd rd: def Shuai Peng (CHN) 76 (5) 62
3rd rd: lost to Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 64 36 75

Men’s doubles

[8] Daniel Nestor / Édouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
1st rd: def Andres Molteni / Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 60 64
2nd rd: lost to [WC] Marc Polmans / Andrew Whittington (AUS) 06 63 64

[12] Vasek Pospisil / Radek Stepanek (CZE)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Matthew Barton / Matthew Ebden (AUS) 62 64

Adil Shamasdin / Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
1st rd: lost to [1] Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 62 63

Women’s doubles

Gabriela Dabrowski / Michaella Krajicek (NED)
1st rd: def Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 64 60
2nd rd: vs. Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Maria José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 76 (9) 64

Mixed doubles

Gabriela Dabrowski / Rohan Bopanna (IND)
1st rd: def. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) / Michael Venus (NZL) 64 67 (5) [10-7]
2nd rd: vs. [5] Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Lukasz Kubot (POL)

 

en’sSingles

CITY OF SUNRISE PRO TENNIS CLASSIC
Sunrise, Fla. ($15K Futures)

Singles

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def. [3] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) 76 (4) 63
2nd rd: def [Q] Nick Chappell (USA) 64 16 76 (2)
QF: lost to [5] Chrstian Lindell (SWE) 76 (7) 61

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [4] Peter Torebko (GER) 63 64
2nd rd: vs. [Q] Kevin King (USA) 61 63
QF: lost to [Q] Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 63 62

Doubles

Filip Peliwo / Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [WC] Lukas Greif / Sebastian Korda (USA) 75 36 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

[2] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA) 76 (7) 60
2nd rd: def. Jonathan Chang (USA) 64 76 (4)
QF: lost to Mark Chepurnoy (RUS) WALKOVER

Single de-France

ORLANDO PROFESSIONAL TENNIS SERIES
Orlando, Fla. (ITF $25K)

Singles

[Q] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [Q] Ayano Shimizu (JPN) 64 62
2nd rd: def [5] Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 64 63
QF: def [Q] Olga Fridman (UKR) 64 61
SF: lost to  [3] Sofia Kenin (USA) 57 75 75

Singles qualifying

[15] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [WC] Alyssa Mayo 60 60
2nd rd: def Dasha Ivanova (USA) 62 63
Final rd: vs.  [2] Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 62 60

Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: def [WC] Theresa Anderson (USA) 61 60
2nd rd: lost to [1] Elizaveta Ianchuk (UKR) 62 61

Lauren Chyphya
1st rd: lost to [6] Olga Fridman (UKR) 63 60

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to [2] Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 64 75

ITF Fort-de-France

OPEN FEMININ DE PETIT-BOURG
Centre Gaël Monfils, Petit-Bourg, Guadeloupe  ($15 ITF Futures)

Singles

Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: lost to [1] Mao Hibi (JPN) 61 63

[7] Carol Zhao
1st rd: def [Q] Melissa Kopinski (USA) 63 67 (3) 75
2nd rd: def. [Q] Salma Ewing (USA) 36 63 63
QF: lost to Mari Osaka (JPN) 76 (2) 62

Doubles

[3] Emilie Francati (DEN) / Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: def Fiona Codino (FRA) / Laura Deigman (GBR) 60 75
QF: def Amandine Cazeaux / Brandy Mina (FRA) 64 57 [10-6]
SF: def Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) 76 (6) 76 (4)
F: lost to [4] Mao Hibi (JPN) / Carol Zhao 26 76 (6) [11-9]

[4] Mao Hibi (JPN) / Carol Zhao
1st rd: def Stephanie Luk / Alexandra Riley (USA) 61 62
QF: def Estelle Cascino (FRA) / Kyra Shroff (IND) 63 75
SF: def [2] Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) / Ling Khang (HKG) 61 64
F: def [3] Emilie Francati (DEN) / Charlotte Robillard-Millette 26 76 (6) [11-9]

 

Juniors
AGL Loy Yang Traralgon Junior International  
Traralgon, Australia (ITF Junior Grade 1)

Girls’ singles

[6] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def. [Q] Yi-Tsen Cho (TPE) 63 63
2nd rd: def. Eleonora Molinaro (LUX) 63 63
3rd rd: lost to Xin Yu Wang (CHN) WALKOVER

[12] Carson Branstine (USA)
1st rd: lost to Seone Mendez (AUS) 60 60

Boys’ singles

[2] Ben Sigouin
1st rd: def Barnaby Smit (GBR) 64 76 (5)
2nd rd: def [WC] Lucas Vuradin (AUS) 63 62
3rd rd: lost to [16] Zsombor Piros (HUN) 62 retd

Boys’ doubles

[1] Benjamin Sigouin / Duarte Vale (POR)
1st rd: def. [WC] Matthew Dellavedova / Rinky Hijikata (JPN) 62 62
2nd rd: lost to Ryan Nijboer (NED) / Ajeet Rai (NZL) WALKOVER

Girls’ doubles

[6] Carson Branstine (USA) / Baijing Lin (AUS)
1st rd: def. Yi-Tsen Cho / Joanna Garland (TPE) 62 64
2nd rd: lost to Sofya Lansere / Elena Rybakina (RUS) WALKOVER

Shares 0

2 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – Week of Jan. 16, 2017 (final results)

Comments are closed.