Canucks This Week – week of Jan. 20, 2019 (final results)

Shapovalov already out as the Australian Open begins

Australian Open 
Melbourne, Australia (Grand Slam)

Men’s singles

[13] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 63 67 (7) 61 76 (3)

[20] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to [Q] Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 75 46 76 (4) 64

[PR] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 76 (4) 64 75

[32] Milos Raonic
1st rd: def. [LL] Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) 62 61 62
2nd rd: def. Cristian Garin (CHI) 63 64 62
3rd rd: def [6] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 75 64 76 (2)
4th rd: def. Marin Cilic (CRO) 64 63 75
QF: vs. [2] Novak Djokovic (SRB)

[Q] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: def. [Q] Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) 46 63 64 67 (6) 64
2nd rd: lost to [19] John Isner (USA) 64 63 63

Women’s singles 

[Q] Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: lost to Lauren Davis (USA) 64 62

Junior girls’ singles

[10] Mélodie Collard (CAN)
1st rd: def Annerly Poulos (AUS) 64 60
2nd rd: vs. Aubane Droguet (FRA)

Jada Bui (CAN)
1st rd: vs. Alexandra Vecic (GER) 76 (4) 64

Women’s doubles

[6] Gabriela Dabrowski / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
1st rd: def Maria Sakkari (GRE) / Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 75 63
2nd rd: def Asia Muhammad / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 62 64
3rd rd: vs. Hayley Carter (USA) / Luisa Stefani (BRA)

[ALT] Sharon Fichman / Cornelia Lister (SWE)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Arina Rodionova / Jamee Fourlis (AUS) 76 (4) 62

Men’s doubles

Vasek Pospisil / Hubert Kurkacz (POL)
1st rd: lost to [14] Jamie Murray / Ken Skupski (GBR) 64 64

Mixed doubles

[3] Gabriela Dabrowski / Henri Kontinen (FIN)
1st rd: def Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Kevin Krawietz (GER) 62 64
2nd rd: vs. Moore/Ebden or Jurak/Martin

Junior girls’ doubles

Mélodie Collard / Jada Bui
1st rd: vs. Zhuoxuan Bai (CHN) / Ya Yi Yang (TPE)

ncevic

************************************** 

Open de Rennes
Rennes, France (ATP Challenger 80)  

Doubles

[2] Adil Shamasdin / Purav Raja (IND)
1st rd: def [WC] Quentin Gueydan / Mathis Moysan (FRA) 75 61
QF: lost to Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) / Lukas Lacko (SVK) 76 (5) 64

ncevic

************************************** 

Bangkok Open
Bangkok, Thailand (ATP Challenger 80)  

Singles

[ALT] Filip Peliwo 
lost to Filippo Baldi (ITA) 75 64

ncevic

**************************************

Vero Beach International Open
Vero Beach, Fla (ITF $25K)  

Singles

[Q] Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def [1] Gabriela Ce (BRA) 26 60 63
2nd rd: def Seone Mendez (AUS) 63 62
QF: lost to Renata Zarazua (MEX) 62 retd

Singles qualifying

[5] Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def Barbara Gatica (CHI) 61 62

Final rd: def. Tatiana Pieri (ITA) 63 63

ncevic

**************************************

World Tennis Tour Cancun 2020
Cancun, MEX (ITF $15K Men’s and Women’s)  

Women’s singles 

Stacey Fung
1st rd: def Madison Harrison (USA) 63 63
2nd rd: def [6] Emily Appleton (GBR) 57 61 62
QF: lost to Emma Davis (USA) 67 (2) 63 63

Men’s singles

Masood Eiga-Beygi
1st rd: lost to [3] Manuel Pena Lopez (ARG) 60 60

Women’s doubles

Stacey Fung / Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL)
1st rd: def Paige Cline / Mary Kloss (USA) 63 62
QF: lost to [2] Eva Vedder / Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) 57 76 (4) [10-7]

Men’s singles qualifying

Michel-Alexandre Fortin
1st rd: lost to Jose Pereira (BRA) 60 60

Tom Dynka
1st rd: lost to Martin Maldonado (ECU) 64 16 [10-4]

ncevic

**************************************

Egypt F2 Women’s Future
Cairo, Egypt (ITF $15K)

Singles 

Arisha Ladhani
1st rd: def Anna Makhorkina (RUS) 63 76 (1)
2nd rd: lost to [2] Tamara Curovic (SRB) 62 62

Doubles

Arisha Ladhani / Andjela Jocovic (SRB)
1st rd: lost to [4] Kerstin Peckl (AUT) / Federica Sacco (ITA) 46 62 [10-6]

ncevic

Shares 0