Canucks This Week – week of July 1, 2019 (Final results)

Wimbledon begins – with five Canadians in the men’s singles draw.

Wimbledon 
London, England (Grand Slam)

Men’s singles 

[15] Milos Raonic
1st rd: def Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 76 (1) 64 62
2nd rd: def Robin Haase (NED) 76 (1) 75 76 (4)
3rd rd: def. Reilly Opelka (USA) 76 (1) 62 61
4th rd: vs. [26] Guido Pella (ARG)

[19] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [PR] Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 57 62 64 63
2nd rd: def [Q] Corentin Moutet (FRA) 63 46 64 62
3rd rd: lost to Ugo Humbert (FRA) 64 57 63

[29] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 76 (0) 64 63

[PR] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to [19] Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 57 62 64 63

[LL] Brayden Schnur 
1st rd: lost to [WC] Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 62 64 64

Women’s singles

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 63 57 86

Women’s doubles

Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: vs. Ons Jabeur (TUN) / Fanny Stollar (HUN) 61 63
2nd rd: def. Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 62 61
3rd rd: vs. [13] Saisai Zheng / YingYing Duan (CHN)

Men’s doubles

[PR] Vasek Pospisil / Matthew Ebden (AUS)
1st rd: def Filip Krajinovic / Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 63 62 62
2nd rd: lost to [12] Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) 75 64 76 (3)

 Wp2nd rd

**************************************

ITF World Tennis The Hague
The Hague, Netherlands (WTT W15K)

Singles

[Q] David Volfson
1st rd: lost to [2] Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) 60 62

Doubles

David Volfson / Dimitriy Voronin (RUS)
1st rd: lost to [3] Jesper de Jong / Ryan Nijboer (NED) 62 61

Singles qualifying

[6] David Volfson
1st rd: def Stefanos Sakellaridis (GRE) 61 61
Final rd: vs. Stefan Loncar (NED) 64 60

ncevic

**************************************

2019 Tianjin Health Industry Park ITF
Tianjin, China (WTT W25K)

Singles

[Q] Carol Zhao
1st rd: def. [ITF] Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 16 75 61
2nd rd: def. [1] Na-Lae Han (KOR) 57 76 (3) 76 (7)
QF: lost ot [5] Xinyu Wang (CHN) 63 63

Singles qualifying

[5] Carol Zhao
1st rd: def Ziyi Yang 16 64 [10-7]
FInal rd: def [16] Dan Ni Wang (CHN) 62 62

ncevic

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico (WTT 15K)

Singles

[2] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: lost to Elle Christensen (USA) 62 63

[4] Alexandra Mikhailuk
1st rd: lost to Alisia Stephanie Manolescu (CAN) 64 26 64

Oleksandra Gorchanyuk
1st rd: def [7] Lina Glushko (ISR) 76 (7) retd
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Yu Chen (CHN) 63 41 retd

Alisia Stephanie Manolescu
1st rd: def [4] Alexandra Mikhailuk (CAN) 64 26 64
2nd rd: lost to Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) WALKOVER

Doubles

Layne Sleeth / Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) 
1st rd: def [2] Anastasia Chikalkina / Elizaveta Koklina (RUS) 60 63
QF: lost to Alexandra Mikhailuk / Oleksandra Gorchanyuk (CAN) WALKOVER

Alexandra Mikhailuk / Oleksandra Gorchanyuk
1st rd def Isha Budwal (IND) / Olivia Gram (DEN) 62 64
QF: def Layne Sleeth (CAN) / Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) WALKOVER
SF: lost to Hind Abdelouahid (USA) / Maria Kozyreva (RUS) 61 61

Singles qualifying

Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: def Anastasia Tkachenko (USA)
Final rd: lost to [1] Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) 63 62

Rita Collyer
1st rd: lost to Camille Verden Anderson (GBR) 63 62

 nk Dancevi

**************************************

M15 Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh PA  (WTT 15K)

Singles

Justin Boulais
1st rd: lost to A.J. Catanzariti (USA) 62 46 64

[Q] Nick Lagaev
1st rd: lost to Dragos Constantin Ignat (ROU) 61 61

[Q] Cleeve Harper
1st rd: def Colin Markes (USA) 63 41 retd
2nd rd: lost to [3] Paul C. Oosterbaan (USA) 63 63

Doubles

Justin Boulais / Nick Lagaev
1st rd: vs. Marco Brugnerotto (ITA) / Dragos Constantin Ignat (ROU) 64 63
QF: lost to [2] Alexander Cozbinov (MDA) / Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 63 63

Cleeve Harper / Nevin Arimilli (USA)
1st rd: vs. [2] Alexander Cozbinov (MDA) / Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 63 76 (0)

Singles qualifying

[7] Daniel Fainblum
1st rd: lost to Jordan Benjamin (USA) 64 64

Nick Lagaev
1st rd: def [10] Shane Monroe (USA) 64 26 [10-5]
Final rd:def Yang Liu (CHN) 64 75

[12] Cleeve Harper
1st rd: def [WC] Langford Hills (USA) 64 16 [10-5]

Final rd: def [5] Michal Wozniak (POL) 62 64

[13] Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: def Jonathan Rutkowski (USA) 60 60
Final rd: lost to Robert Cash (USA) 64 46 [10-7]

 

Shares 0