Canucks This Week: Week of July 23, 2018 (Final results)

Canadian tennis scene hits Granby.

(Winners in red)

Jiangxi Open
Nanchang, China (WTA International)

Singles

Eugenie Bouchard
1st rd: vs [5] Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)

ngles qualifying

Swiss Open Gstaad
Gstaad, Switzerland (ATP Tour 250

Singles

[WC] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 63 76 (3)
2nd rd: lost to [LL] Viktor Galovic (CRO) 36 64 62

ngles qualifying

Braidy Industries $60,000 Women’s Tennis Classic
Ashland, KY ($60K Women’s Pro Circuit)

Singles

Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def Louisa Chirico (USA) 62 63
2nd rd: lost to [1] Caroline Dolehide (USA) 67 (3) 63 63

ngles qualifying

Challenger Banque Nationale Granby
Gatineau, Que. ($100K ATP Challenger$60K Women’s Pro Circuit)

Men’s singles 

[3] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def. Yusuke Takahashi (JPN) 64 61
2nd rd: def Zhe Li (CHN) 64 63
QF: def Stefano Napolitano (ITA) 75 76 (2)
SF: def Frank Dancevic (CAN) 76 (6) 64
F: def Ugo Humbert (FRA) 64 16 62

Frank Dancevic
1st rd: def. [2] Jason Kubler (AUS) [LL] Takanyi Garaganga (ZIM) 64 64
2nd rd: def [Q] Lucas Miedler (AUT) 64 64
QF: def Alexander Sarkissian (USA) 16 62 64
SF: lost to [3] Peter Polansky (CAN) 76 (6) 64

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def [5] Liam Broady (GBR) 64 64
2nd rd: def JC Aragone (USA) 63 64
QF: lost to Ugo Humbert (FRA) 57 63 41 retd

[7] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def Joao Menezes (BRA) 64 63
2nd rd: lost to Alexander Sarkissian (USA) 64 63

[WC] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: lost to [Q] Lucas Miedler (AUT) 63 26 64

[WC] Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: lost to Ugo Humbert (FRA) 64 62

[WC] Samuel Monette
1st rd: lost to JC Aragone (USA) 64 64

[WC] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to Renta Tokuda (JPN) 63 63

Women’s singles

[3] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def  Georgia Brescia (ITA) 62 76 (7)
2nd rd: def [WC] Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) 61 64
QF: def [6] Ellen Perez (AUS) 57 64 75
SF: lost to [5] Julia Glushko (ISR) WALKOVER

[8] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [WC] Tiffany Lagarde (CAN) 63 64
2nd rd: def Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 61 62
QF: def Usue Arconada (USA) 60 61
SF: lost to [1] Arina Rodionova (AUS) 62 60

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def Manon Arcangioli (FRA) 63 63
2nd rd: def. [7] Maria Sanchez (USA) 46 64 61
QF: lost to [1] Arina Rodionova (AUS) 64 67 (5) 75

[WC] Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: def Chieh-Yu Tsu (TPE) 36 64 76 (4)
2nd rd: lost to [3] Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 61 64

[WC] Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: lost to Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 61 62

[WC] Tiffany Lagarde
1st rd: lost to [8] Katherine Sebov (CAN) 63 64

[WC] Jada Bui
1st rd: lost to [6] Ellen Perez (AUS) 64 63

Men’s doubles

Frank Dancevic / Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [WC] Taha Baadi / Justin Boulais (CAN) 63 67 (3) [10-6]
QF: lost to [1] Matt Reid (AUS) / Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 36 [10-7]

Alexis Galarneau / Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def Tom Fawcett  Tyler Lu (USA) WALKOVER
QF: lost to [4] JC Aragone (USA) / Liam Broady (GBR) WALKOVER

[WC] Taha Baadi / Justin Boulais (CAN)
1st rd: lost to Frank Dancevic / Peter Polansky (CAN) 63 67 (3) [10-6]

[WC] Jack Mingjie Lin / Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to Luke Johnson (GBR) / Joao Menezes (BRA) 64 36 [10-7]

[WC] Washi Gervais / Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [3] Joris de Loore (BEL) / Zhe Li (CHN) 64 63

Pavel Krainik / Samuel Monette
1st rd: lost to Joris de Loore (BEL) / Norbert Gombos (SVK) 64 76 (5)

Women’s doubles

[2] Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Victoria Rodriguez (MEX)

[WC] Leylah Annie Fernandez / Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def Chieh-Yu Tsu (TPE) / Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 46 63 [12-10]
QF: lost to [1] Ellen Perez / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 63 63

Carson Branstine / Marie Bouzkova (CZE)
1st rd: def. [3] Manon Arcangioli (FRA) / Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) WALKOVER
QF: def Georgia Brescia / Cristiana Ferrando (ITA) WALKOVER
SF: lost to [1] Ellen Perez / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 61 63

[WC] Catherine Leduc / Layne Sleeth
1st rd: lost to [4] Samantha Murray (GBR) / Okiko Omae (JPN) 62 62

[WC] Jada Bui / Ariana Arseneault
1st rd: lost to [1] Ellen Perez / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 62 60

[ALT] Isabelle Boulais / Jessica Failla (USA)
1st rd: lost to Jennifer Elie / Jada Robinson (USA) 61 63

Men’s singles qualifying

[WC] Jack Mingjie Lin
1st rd: def David Volfson (CAN) 64 62
2nd rd: lost to [6] Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 16 63 64

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def Alex Lawson (USA) 64 64
2nd rd: def [8] Tom Fawcett (USA) 64 retd
Final rd: lost to [3] Joris de Loore (BEL) 76 (6) 62

[WC] Taha Baadi
1st rd: def Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) 76 (6) 64
2nd rd: lost to [2] Dayne Kelly (AUS) 63 61

Liam Draxl
1st rd: lost to [7] Shintaro Imai (JPN) 64 62

[WC] Justin Boulais
1st rd: lost to James Frawley (AUS) 76 (6) 63

[WC] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to [8] Tom Fawcett (USA) 62 26 61

[WC] Washi Gervais
1st rd: lost to Jacob Grills (AUS) 64 62

[WC] Dan Martin
1st rd: lost to Luke Johnson (GBR) 63 76 (3)

David Volfson
1st rd: lost to [WC] Jack Mingjie Lin (CAN) 64 62 

Women’s singles qualifying

[WC] Leena Bennetto
1st rd: def [WC] Rita Colyer (CAN) 61 64
2nd rd: def. Safiya Carrington (USA) 62 36 64
Final rd: lost to [7] Freya Christie (GBR) 61 64

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: def Alexandra Vagramov (CAN) 64 76 (3)
2nd rd: lost to [8] Nagi Hanatani (JPN) 62 57 62

Layne Sleeth
1st rd: def Sabastiani Leon (MEX) 61 64
2nd rd: lost to [7] Freya Christie (GBR) 57 60 61

Anca Craciun
1st rd: def Maria Patrascu (CAN) 76 (4) 64
2nd rd: lost to [5] Samantha Murray (GBR) 64 60

[WC] Alexandra Mikhailuk
1st rd: def Sofia Vecevic (CAN) 62 62
2nd rd: lost to [2] Quinn Gleason (USA) 36 75 75

Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: lost to Jessica Failla (USA) 26 62 21 retd

Alexandra Vagramov
1st rd: lost to Catherine Leduc (CAN) 64 76 (3)

Maria Patrascu
1st rd: lost to Anca Craciun (CAN) 76 (4) 64

Ariana Arseneault
1st rd: lost to [8] Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 64 64

[WC] Anne-Sophie Courteau
1st rd: lost to Jada Robinson (USA) 61 61

Sofia Vecevic (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Alexandra Mikhailuk (CAN) 62 62

[WC] Melodie Collard
1st rd: lost to [2] Quinn Gleason (USA) 63 62

[WC] Rita Colyer
1st rd: lost to [WC] Leena Bennetto (CAN) 61 64

[WC] Alisia Stephanie Manolescu
1st rd: lost to [5] Samantha Murray (GBR) 60 67 (5) 75

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Fighting Illini Open F20
Champaign, Illinois (25K ITF Futures)

Singles qualifying

Kooros Ghasemi
1st rd: lost to Joshua Ortlip (USA) 60 63

Sebastian Zapata
1st rd: lost to Eric Morris (USA) 61 60

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Aamulehti Tampere Open
Tampere, Finland (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: lost to [WC] Oona Orpana (FIN) 62 64

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

The Women’s Hospital Classic
Evansville, IND (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[Q] Savanna Ly-Nguyen
1st rd: def. [Q] Mayuka Aikawa (JPN) 64 61
2nd rd: lost to [5] Alexa Graham (USA) 60 76 (3)

Doubles

Csilla Fodor (VIE) / Savanna Ly-Nguyen 
1st rd: lost to [1] Elisia Bolton / Taylor Johnson (USA) 62 64

Singles qualifying

Daria Tomashevskaya
1st rd: lost to Meghan Kelley (USA) 60 76 (4)

Ana Maria Andreea Ileana
1st rd: lost to Allison Bojcjuk (USA) 36 62 63

Savanna Ly-Nguyen
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Micheline Aubuchon (USA) 62 63
Final rd: def. Haley Giavara (USA) WALKOVER

Shares 0