Canucks This Week – Week of July 24, 2017 (final results)

Zhao a winner, Polansky a finalist.

BB&T Atlanta Open
Atlanta, GA (ATP Tour 250)

Singles

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def [SE] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 75 46 76 (3)
2nd rd: lost to [2] John Isner (USA) 63 64

Doubles

Adil Shamasdin / Andres Molteni (ARG)
1st rd: def. [2] Ryan Harrison (USA) / Michael Venus (NZL) 64 06 [10-7]
QF: lost to Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 67 (7) 76 (4) [10-7]

 

[1] Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Daniel Nestor (CAN) vs. Aliaksandr Bury (BLR) / Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

German Tennis Championships 2017
Hamburg, Germany (ATP Tour 250)

Doubles

Daniel Nestor / Max Mirnyi (BLR)
1st rd: def. [Q] Federico Delbonis / Leonardo Mayer (GER) 63 64
QF: lost to [1] Ivan Dodig / Mate Pavic (CRO) 76 (5) 63

le de Gatineau

Challenger Banque Nationale de Granby
Granby, Quebec (ATP $100K Challenger)

Singles

[2] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [WC] Frank Dancevic (CAN) 76 (4) 76 (9)
2nd rd: def. [PR] Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 64 36 60
QF: def [8] Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 64
SF: def [4] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 62 75
F: lost to [1] Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 63 26 75

[4] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def [Q] Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 75 63
2nd rd: def Yuki Bhambri (IND) 46 60 63
QF: def Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 63 46 63
SF: lost to [2] Peter Polansky (CAN) 62 75

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Yusuke Takahashi (JPN) 61 62
2nd rd: def [3] Go Soeda (JPN) 64 67 (5) 75
QF: def Mel Purcell (AUS) 76 (6) 46 63
SF: lost to [1] Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 62 62

[WC] Samuel Monette
1st rd: vs Alexander Sarkissian (USA) 67 (4) 62 10 retd
2nd rd: lost to Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 61 61

Steven Diez 
1st rd: def [Q] Kaichi Uchida (JPN) 36 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [7] Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 75 64

[WC] Benjamin Sigouin 
1st rd: lost to [7] Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 76 (6) 76 (4)

[WC] Philip Bester
1st rd: lost to [8] Yasatuka Uchiyama (JPN) 64 64

[WC] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: lost to [2] Peter Polansky (CAN) 76 (4) 76 (9)

Filip Peliwo 
1st rd: lost to [PR] Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 75 63

Doubles

Steven Diez / Hiroko Moriya (JPN)
1st rd: def [WC] Alexis Galarneau / Samuel Monette (CAN) 62 64
QF: def [4] Peter Polansky / Philip Bester (CAN) WALKOVER
SF: lost to Marcel Felder (URU) / Go Soeda (JPN) WALKOVER

[4] Peter Polansky / Philip Bester
1st rd: vs. [WC] Washi Gervais / Kelsey Stevenson (CAN) 63 64
QF: lost to Steven Diez (CAN) / Hiroko Moriya (JPN) WALKOVER

Frank Dancevic / Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Mackenzie McDonald (USA) / Roberto Quiroz (VEN) 67 (3) 62 [10-8]

[WC] Nicaise Muamba / Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: lost to [2] Joe Salisbury (GBR) / Jackson Withrow (USA) 61 63

Filip Peliwo / Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX)
1st rd: vs. Marcel Felder (URU) / Go Soeda (JPN) 76 (1) 63

[WC] Washi Gervais / Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [4] Peter Polansky / Philip Bester (CAN) 63 64

[WC] Alexis Galarneau / Samuel Monette
1st rd: lost to Steven Diez (CAN) / Hiroko Moriya (JPN) 62 64

Singles qualifying

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: def. Kelsey Stevenson (CAN) 63 62
2nd rd: def [8] Marcel Felder (URU) 67 (4) 64 64
Final rd: lost to [3] Brad Mousley (AUS) 64 63

[WC] Rached Rihani
1st rd: def. [WC] Taha Baadi (CAN) 46 76 (4) 75
2nd rd: lost to [3] Brad Mousley (AUS) 62 76 (3)

[WC] Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def. [WC] Nicaise Muamba (CAN) 60 61
2nd rd: lost to [8] Luke Bambridge (GBR) 67 (4) 75 61

Antoine Leduc
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [7] Renta Tokuda (JPN) 63 61

Washi Gervais
1st rd: lost to Joe Salisbury (GBR) 62 64

[WC] Edward Nguyen 
1st rd: lost to Mark Verryth (AUS) 61 64

[WC] Christian Lakoseljac
1st rd: lost to Luis David Martinez (VEN) 64 64

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to Pavel Krainik (CAN) 63 62

Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to [WC] Alexis Galarneau (CAN) 60 61

[WC] Taha Baadi
1st rd: lost to [WC] Rached Rihani (CAN) 46 76 (4) 75

nis Shapovalov (CAN)

Challenger Banque Nationale de Granby
Granby, Quebec (ITF $60K Pro Circuit)

Singles

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def Mai Minokoshi (JPN) 64 64
2nd rd: def [1] Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 76 (3) 75
QF: def. [8] Mao Hibi (JPN) 67 (3) 64 76 (1)

SF: def [Q] Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 64 75
F: vs. Cristianan Ferrano (ITA)

Aleksandra Wozniak
1st rd: def [WC] Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN) 64 62
2nd rd: lost to Sarah-Rebecca Sekulic (GER) 60 64

[1] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def. [SR] Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to Katherine Sebov (CAN) 76 (3) 75

[WC] Carson Branstine
1st rd: lost to Christiana Ferrando (ITA) 76 (3) 63

[WC] Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to Tammi Paterson (AUS) 64 63

[WC] Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: lost to Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 64 62

Doubles

Carol Zhao / Ellen Perez (AUS)
1st rd: def [WC] Anca Craciun / Ines Milosevic (CAN) 64 60
QF: def [3] Erika Sema (JPN) / Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 63 61
SF: def Bianca Andreescu / Carson Branstine (CAN) 62 76 (4)
F: def Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 62 62

Bianca Andreescu / Carson Branstine
1st rd: def [2] Priscilla Hon (AUS) / Fanni Stollar (HUN) 63 63
QF: def Katy Dunne (GBR) / Tammi Paterson (AUS) 62 61
SF: lost to Carol Zhao (CAN) / Ellen Perez (AUS) 62 76 (0)

Charlotte Robillard-Millette / Kimberly Birrell (AUS)
1st rd: lost to [3] Erika Sema (JPN) / Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 75 61

[WC] Anca Craciun / Ines Milosevic (CAN)
1st rd: lost to Carol Zhao (CAN) / Ellen Perez (AUS) 64 60

Petra Januskova / Jessica Failla (USA)
1st rd: lost to Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 64 62

[ALT] Maria Patrascu / Nicole Coopersmith (USA)
1st rd: lost to Mayo Hibi / Mai Minokoshi (JPN) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: def. Oleksandra Gorchanyuk 61 60
2nd rd: def [4] Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) 61 10 retd
Final rd: lost to [6] Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) 62 62

Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: def. Joelle Kissell (USA) 62 75
2nd rd: lost to [6] Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) 

Maria Patrascu
1st rd: def. Noémie Guillette (CAN) 61 60
2nd rd: lost to [5] Alexa Guarachi (CHI) 63 64

Sofija Zecevic (CAN) 
1st rd: def. Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) 76 (3) 64
2nd rd: lost to [3] Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 63 60

Noémie Guillette
1st rd: lost to Maria Patrascu (CAN) 61 60

Ines Milosevic
1st rd: lost to [4] Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) 64 62

Brindtha Ramasamy (IND)
1st rd: lost to [6] Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) 60 63

Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: lost to Sofija Zecevic (CAN) 76 (3) 64

Alexandra Mikhailuk
1st rd: lost to Samantha Murray (GBR) 62 62

Claudelle Labonté-Frey
1st rd: lost to [8] Alexandra Stevenson (USA) 61 60

Oleksandra Gorchanyuk
1st rd: lost to Catherine Leduc (CAN) 61 60

Anca Craciun (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [5] Alexa Guarachi (CHI) 62 61

Claudia Ursachi (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [3] Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 60 60

Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to Jessica Failla (USA) 62 62

Alexandra Vagramov
1st rd: lost to [7] Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 64 63

nis Shapovalov (CAN)

 

The Women’s Hospital Classic
Evansville, IN (ITF $15K Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

Ayan Broomfield
1st rd: def Maia Sosa (USA) 61 60
wnd rd: lost to Meghan Kelley (USA) 62 21 retd

[WC] Charlotte Petrick
1st rd: lost to Alexis Keberle (USA) 63 76 (5)

Shares 0

One thought on “Canucks This Week – Week of July 24, 2017 (final results)

  1. The last couple of weeks, the ITF scoreboards have shown Carson B. as a US player again. Are they just behind the times?

Comments are closed.