Canucks This Week – week of July 25, 2016 (final results)

It’s all happening at home.

Coupe Rogers
Montreal, Quebec (WTA Premier 5)

Singles

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: def Lucie Safarova (CZE) 63 36 76 (3)
2nd rd: def. [11] Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 62 60
3rd rd: lost to [Q] Kristina Kucova (SVK) 36 64 63

[WC] Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def [Q] Saisai Zheng (CHN) 61 75
2nd rd: lost to [17] Elina Svitolina (UKR) 76 (2) 76 (3)

[WC] Aleksandra Wozniak
1st rd: lost to Sara Errani (ITA) 64 76 (4)

Doubles

[WC] Eugenie Bouchard / Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [7] Abigail Spears / Raquel Atawo (USA) 62 62

Gabriela Dabrowski / Alla Kudryevtseva (RUS)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Simona Halep / Monica Niculescu (ROU) 63 62

Singles qualifying

[WC] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def [16] Samantha Crawford (USA) 76 (3) 75
Final rd: lost to [3] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 61

Carol Zhao
1st rd: vs. [5] Christina McHale (USA) 62 63

[WC] Erin Routliffe
1st rd: vs, [20] Kristina Kucova (SVK) 61 62

[WC] Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: vs. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 63 61

[WC] Tiffany Lagarde
1st rd: vs. [6] Irina Falconi (USA) 63 61

[WC] Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: vs. [8] Saisai Zheng (CHN) 63 61

[WC] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: vs. Julia Glushko (ISR) 62 60

[WC] Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: vs. [4] Shuai Zhang (CHN) 64 63

[WC] Petra Januskova
1st rd: vs. [24] Julia Boserup (USA) 62 64

[WC] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: vs. [21] Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 60 61

[WC] Marie-Alexandre Leduc
1st rd: lost to [10] Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) 62 62

 

Rogers Cup
Toronto, Ontario (ATP Tour Masters 1000)

Singles

[4] Milos Raonic
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 63 63
3rd rd: def [Q] Jared Donaldson (USA) 62 63
QF: lost to [10] Gaël Monfils (FRA) 64 64

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def Jérémy Chardy (FRA) 76 (3) RETD
2nd rd: lost to [10] Gaël Monfils (FRA) 76 (6) 60

[WC] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: lost to Sam Querrey (USA) 76 (5) 64

[WC] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def [11] Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 76 (2) 36 63
2nd rd: lost to Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 64 63

[WC] Peter Polansky
1st rd: vs. [Q] Tim Smyczek (USA) 46 63 60
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Radek Stepanek (CZE) 76 (5) 64

[WC] Steven Diez
1st rd: def Kyle Edmund (GBR) 36 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [12] Bernard Tomic (AUS) 63 76 (4)

Doubles

[6] Daniel Nestor / Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Jack Sock (USA) / Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 76 (3) 01 retd
QF: def  Tomas Berdych / Radek Stepanek (CZE) 63 76 (6)
SF: lost to [2] Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares (BRA)  64 67 (5) [10-7]

[WC] Adil Shamasdin / Philip Bester
1st rd: def Novak Djokovic / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 75 46 [10-2]
2nd rd: lost to [7] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) 64 76 (4)

[WC] Félix Auger-Aliassime / Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to Bernard Tomic (AUS) / Viktor Troicki (SRB) 64 63

 

Singles qualifying

Philip Bester
1st rd: def. [1] Yuichi Sugita (JPN) [ALT] Kelsey Stevenson (CAN) 62 62
Final rd: lost to [12] Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 61 76 (4)

[ALT] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to [14] James Duckworth (AUS) 75 76 (3)

[WC] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: lost to [12] Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 76 (2) 64

[WC] Jack Mingjie Lin
1st rd: lost to [3] Tim Smyczek (USA) 61 63

[WC] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to [6] Mischa Zverev (GER) 62 60

[WC] Kristian Lakoseljac
1st rd: lost to [9] Jared Donaldson (USA) 61 61

[ALT] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to Philip Bester (CAN) 62 62

Shares 0