Canucks This Week: week of July 27, 2015 (final results)

Pospisil back in the saddle, and another Canadian event with major female presence

(champions in red)

*****ATP Tour*****

BB&T Atlanta Open
Atlanta, Georgia (ATP 250)

Singles

[2] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 64 67 (3) 64
QF: lost to  [5] Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 64 76 (5)

Doubles

[2] Vasek Pospisil / Jack Sock (USA)
1st rd: lost to Colin Fleming (GBR) / Gilles Muller (LUX) 64 46 [10-6]

***********************************************

Kentucky Bank Tennis Championships
Lexington, KY (ATP Challenger $50,000)

Singles

Frank Dancevic
1st rd: def [Q] Noah Rubin (USA) 64 60
2nd rd: lost to [8] Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 63 64

Doubles

Frank Dancevic / Sekou Bangoura (USA)
1st rd: def [Q] Takuto Niki / Yasatuka Uchiyama (JPN) 36 64 [10-7]
QF: lost to Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) / Saketh Myneni (IND) 62 60

 

Challenger Banque Nationale de Gatineau
Gatineau, Québec ($ITF Pro Circuit $25K)

Singles

[WC] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Ellie Halbauer (USA) 63 75
2nd rd: def [5] Barbora Stefkova (CZE) 76 (3) 76 (7)
QF: def [3] Shuko Aoyama (JPN) 60 75
SF: def Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) 62 63
F: lost to [1] Alexa Glatch (USA) 64 63

[4] Carol Zhao 
1st rd: def [WC] Maria Patrascu (CAN) 64 75
2nd rd: vs. [Q] Akari Inoue (JPN) 62 63
QF: def Lauren Albanese (USA) 64 62
SF: lost to [1] Alexa Glatch (USA) 60 63

[6] Françoise Abanda
1st rd: vs. [Q] Vanessa Wong (CAN) 75 36 63
2nd rd: def [Q] Natasha Irani 64 63
QF: lost to [1] Alexa Glatch (USA) 64 62

[WC] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [Q] Anne-Liz Jeukeng (USA) 62 62
2nd rd: lost to [2] Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 64 64

[Q] Natasha Irani
1st rd: def Ana Paula Neffa de los Rios (PAR) 26 63 64
2nd rd: lost to [6] Françoise Abanda 64 63

[Q] Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: lost to Storm Sanders (AUS) 63 62

[Q] Lauren Chypyha
1st rd: lost to [2] Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 26 63 60

[Q] Ayan Broomfield
1st rd: lost to [8] Miyabi Inoue (JPN) 63 61

[Q] Vanessa Wong
1st rd: lost to Francoise Abanda (CAN) 75 36 63

[WC] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: lost to [4] Carol Zhao (CAN) 64 75

 

Doubles

[4] Carol Zhao / Jessica Moore (AUS)
1st rd: vs. Isabelle Boulais / Vanessa Wong 64 75
QF: def Anne-Liz Jeukeng (USA) / Sabastiani Leon (MEX) 60 62
SF: def Charlotte Robillard-Millette / Marie-Alexandre Leduc (CAN) 30 retd
F: def [2] Victoria Rodriguez / Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 63 64

Charlotte Robillard-Millette / Marie-Alexandre Leduc
1st rd: def [1] Shuko Aoyama / Miyabi Inoue (JPN) 76 (8) 46 [10-4]
QF: def Erin Routliffe / Laura Robson (GBR) WALKOVER
SF: lost to [4] Carol Zhao / Jessica Moore (AUS) 03 retd

Sonja Molnar / Alexandra Mueller (USA)
1st rd: def Bianca Andreescu / Katherine Sebov 63 46 [14-12]
QF: lost to [2] Victoria Rodriguez / Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 63 63

Erin Routliffe / Laura Robson (GBR)
1st rd: vs. Maureen Drake / Sandra Dynka 61 63
QF: lost to  Charlotte Robillard-Millette / Marie-Alexandre Leduc (CAN) WALKOVER

Ayan Broomfield / Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to Anne-Liz Jeukeng (USA) / Sabastiani Leon (MEX) 63 62

Isabelle Boulais / Vanessa Wong
1st rd: lost to [4] Carol Zhao / Jessica Moore (AUS) 64 75

Maria Patrascu / Malika Rose (USA)
1st rd: lost to Naomi Cavaday (GBR) / Alexa Glatch (USA) 61 62

Maureen Drake / Sandra Dynka
1st rd: lost to Erin Routliffe / Laura Robson (GBR) 61 63

Bianca Andreescu / Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to Sonja Molnar / Alexandra Mueller (USA) 63 46 [14-12]

1st rd: vs. Bia

Houghton Boston Tennis Classic
Saskatoon, SK ($15K ITF Futures)

Singles

[4-WC] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [Q] Nicholas Hsu (USA) 26 76 (2) 64
2nd rd: def[Q] Zachary McCourt (USA) 75 63
QF: lost to Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 64 75

[8] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Hunter Nicholas (USA) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to Raymond Sarmiento (USA) 76 (9) 63

Kevin Kylar
1st rd: vs. [WC] Hunter Bednarczyk (CAN) 46 63 60
2nd rd: lost to  [2] Matt Reid (AUS) 60 64

[WC] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: vs. [WC] Harrison Scott (CAN) 60 76 (0)
2nd rd: lost to [3] Andre Dome (USA) 64 64

[WC] Harrison Scott
1st rd: vs. [WC] Denis Shapovalov 60 76 (0)

Alexander Day
1st rd: lost to Alexios Halebian (USA) 64 63

[WC] Hunter Bednarczyk 
1st rd: lost to Kevin Kylar (CAN) 46 63 60

 

EDWARDSVILLE FUTURES
Edwardsville, Illinois (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to Mico Santiago (USA) 64 62

Doubles

[3] Pavel Krainik / Gonzalo Escobar (ECU)
1st rd: def Patrick Daviek / Tom Fawcett (USA) 63 62
QF: def [WC] Dominic Cotrone / Grayson Goldin (USA) 46 62 [10-5]
SF: lost to Alan Cohen (ARG) / John Lamble (USA)

 

Orysol ITF Futures
Xativa Spain (ITF $10K Futures)

Singles

Steven Diez
1st rd: def [Q] Valentino Ciotti (ITA) 76 (5) 61
2nd rd: lost to Pedro Martinez Portero (ESP) 67 (7) 76 (9) 62

Doubles

[4] Steven Diez / Bruno Mardones (ESP)
1st rd: def Carlos Garcia Villanueva / Borjan Roger Quinta (ESP) 60 60
QF: def Manuel Bolanos-Salvador (ESP) / Alex de Minaur (AUS) 67 (4) 61 [10-6]
SF: lost to Amadeo Blasco Hervas / David Sanchez Herrero (ESP) 64 63

Shares 0