Canucks This Week – week of July 29, 2019 (Final results)

A lot of Canadian content in D.C. 

Citi Open
Washington, D.C. (ATP 500 /WTA Intl)

Men’s singles

[8] Milos Raonic
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. [Q] Tim Smyczek (USA) 61 64
3rd rd: lost to [LL] Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 64 64

[9] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Reilly Opelka (USA) 64 36 64
3rd rd: lost to [6] Marin Cilic (CRO) 63 64

[Q] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 64 76 (2)

Women’s singles

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to Lauren Davis (USA) 61 62

Women’s doubles

Genie Bouchard / Sofia Kenin (USA)
1st rd: lost to [3] Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) / Miyu Kato (JPN) 60 62

Sharon Fichman / Naomi Broady (GBR)
1st rd: def Beatrice Gumulya / Jessy Rompies (INA) 67 (5) 61 [10-5]
QF: lost to [3] Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) / Miyu Kato (JPN) 64 36 [10-4]

Men’s singles qualifying

[1] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def. Gleb Sakharov (FRA) 46 62 64

Alexis Galarneau 
1st rd: lost to Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 64 26 64

ncevic

**************************************

Mubadala Silicon Valley Classic
Washington, D.C. (WTA Premier)

Women’s doubles

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Sabrina Santamaria (USA)
1st rd: lost to Ellen Perez (AUS) / Heather Watson (GBR) 62 46 [10-8]

ncevic

**************************************

Kentucky Bank Tennis Championships
Lexington, Kentucky (ATP Tour Challenger)

Singles

[1/SE] Peter Polansky
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Benjamin Sigouin (CAN) 64 64

Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def. [WC] Ronald Hohmann (USA) 61 64
2nd rd: vs. [1/SE] Peter Polansky (CAN)
3td rd: lost to [13] JC Aragone (USA) 63 62

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to Alexander Ritschard (USA) 61 61

Liam Draxl
1st rd: def [Q] Keegan Smith (USA) 64 76 (2)
2nd rd: lost to [2] Alex Bolt (AUS) 16 75 62

ncevic

**************************************

AIG Irish Open presented by Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council
Dublin, Ireland (WTT 25K)

Singles 

[ITF] Martin Beran
1st rd: def [5] David Pichler (AUT) 64 16 63
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Millen Hurrion (GBR) 64 64

Doubles

Martin Beran / Alexander Jhun (GBR)
1st rd: def [WC] Ammar Elamin / Connor Gannon (IRL) 63 64
QF: lost to [2] Ben Jones / Joshua Paris (GBR) 64 16 [17-15]

Singles qualifying

Jerome Deroy
1st rd: lost to [5] Adam Jones (GBR) 62 63

ncevic

**************************************

USTA / Ursula Beck Pro Tennis Classic
Decatur, IL (WTT 25K)

Singles qualifying

[12] Daniel Fainblum
1st rd: def Kevin Gardner (ANT) 60 61
Final rd: lost to Langford Hills (USA) 61 10 retd

ncevic

**************************************

ITF Men’s Circuit
Nonthaburi, Thailand (WTT 25K)

Singles

[ITF] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [8] Sergei Fomin (UZB) 76 (6) 63

ncevic

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico (WTT 15K – Men’s and Women’s)

Men’s singles

[Q] Michel-Alexander Fortin
1st rd: lost to [WC] Aron Pierce (USA) 62 36 64

Women’s singles

[WC] Ana Maria Andreea Ileana
1st rd: lost to [1] Anna Morgina (RUS) 61 60

Women’s doubles

Ana Maria Andreea Ileana / Magdalena Stoilskovska (MKD)
1st rd: lost to [1] Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) / Maria José Portillo Ramirez (MEX) 64 61

Men’s singles qualifying

[9] Michel-Alexandre Fortin
1st rd: def Milos Nikolic (SRB) 46 75 [5-3 retd]
Final rd: def Ido Zonder (ISR) 76 (2) 62

Washi Gervais
1st rd: def Edgardo Hippolito Cruz Vazquez (MEX) 60 60
Final rd: lost to [3] Jack Gibbens (GBR) 64 64

 nvvvvvvvvv

**************************************

Savitaipale Ladies Open
Savitaipale, Finland (WTT 15K)  

Singles 

Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: vs Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen (NOR)

Dancevi

**************************************

Magic Tours
Tabarka, Tunisia (WTT 15K)

Singles

[Q] Anyana Suresh
1st rd: def [Q] Alicia Smith (AUS) 64 62
2nd rd: lost to [4] Anna Turati (ITA) 61 61

Singles qualifying

[8] Anyana Suresh
1st rd: def Alicia Suzzoni (FRA) 60 60
Final rd: def Nina Rudiokova (RUS)  64 75

Shares 0