Canucks This Week – Week of July 9, 2018 (Final results)

Canadians at the Big “W”.

(Winners in red)

Wimbledon 
Roehampton, London, UK (Grand Slam)

Men’s singles 

[13] Milos Raonic
1st rd: def [WC] Liam Broady (GBR) 75 60 61
2nd rd: def. John Millman (AUS) 76 (4) 76 (4) 76 (4) 
3rd rd: def [Q] Denis Novak (AUT) 76 (5) 46 75 62
R16: def Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 63 64 67 (5) 62
QF: lost to [9] John Isner (USA) 67 (5) 76 (7) 64 63

Women’s doubles

[6] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN) 
1st rd: def. Alison Riske (USA) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 67 (5) 62 [10-8]
2nd rd: def. Jennifer Brady (USA) / Shuko Aoyama (JPN) 61 46 63
3rd rd: def. [17] Vania King (USA) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 63 63
QF: def Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) 57 64 62
SF: lost to [12] Nicole Melichar (USA) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) 63 46 75

Mixed doubles

[1] Gabriela Dabrowski / Mate Pavic (CRO)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Artem Sitak (NZL) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) WALKOVER
3rd rd: lost to [WC] Jay Clarke / Harriet Dart (GBR) 63 64

ngles qualifying

Grand Est Open 88
Contrexéville, France ($100K Women’s Pro Circuit)

Singles

Eugenie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to Paula Badosa Gibert (ESP) 62 36 63

ngles qualifying

Bastad Challenger
Bastad, Sweden (ATP Challenger €43K

Singles

[7] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to Constant Lestienne (FRA) 64 32 retd (right ankle)

ul Challenge

National Bank Challenger
Winnipeg, MN ($75K ATP Challenger$25K Women’s Pro Circuit)

Men’s singles 

[1] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def. [WC] Pavel Krainik (CAN) 76 (1) 76 (5)
2nd rd: lost to Lucas Miedler (AUT) 76 (4) 57 61

Frank Dancevic
1st rd: def [8] Brayden Schnur (CAN) 62 64
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 36 63 64

[7] Filip  Peliwo
1st rd: def [WC] Benjamin Sigouin (CAN) 06 64 63
2nd rd: lost to Kaichi Uchida (JPN) 67 (3) 61 62

[WC] Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def  Zhe Li (CHN) 67 (2) 76 (6) 63
2nd rd: def [3] Michael Mmoh (USA) 67 (3) 61 61
QF: vs. 

[8] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Frank Dancevic (CAN) 62 64

[WC] David Volfson
1st rd: lost to [Q] YunSeong Chung (KOR) 63 63

[WC] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: lost to [7] Filip Peliwo (CAN) 06 64 63

[WC] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to [1] Peter Polansky (CAN) 76 (1) 76 (5)

Women’s singles

[1] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: lost to [Q] Lorraine Guillermo (USA) 36 64 42 retd

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def. Samantha Murray (GBR) 64 64
2nd rd: def. [Q] Jada Robinson (USA) 76 (6) 62
QF: vs. [8] Astra Sharma (AUS) 46 63 64
SF: def. [7] Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) 57 64 61
F: def [2] Julia Glushko (ISR) 76 (3) 76 (4)

[3] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to [Q] Jada Robinson (USA) 14 retd

[WC] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: lost to Erika Sema (JPN) 62 64

[WC] Alexandra Mikhailuk
1st rd: lost to Alicia Barnett (GBR) 63 63

[WC] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to [6] Sophie Chang (USA) 62 63

[WC] Anca Craciun
1st rd: lost to [Q] Emily Fanning (NZL) 76 (5) 62

Men’s doubles

Filip Peliwo / Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Edan Leshem (ISR) /Yusuke Takahashi (JPN) 64 36 [10-7]
QF: lost to [1] Gerald Granollers / Marcel Granollers (ESP) 64 75

Peter Polansky / Michael Mmoh (USA)
1st rd: def [WC] Alexis Galarneau / Benjamin Sigouin (CAN) 62 63
QF: lost to [4] Jason Kubler / Bradley Mousley (AUS) WALKOVER

[WC]  Jack Mingjie Lin / Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to  Zhe Li (CHN) / Go Soeda (JPN) 64 36 [10-7]

[WC] Benjamin Sigouin / Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: lost to Peter Polansky (CAN) / Michael Mmoh (USA) 62 63

[WC] Pavel Krainik / David Volfson
1st rd: lost to [4] Jason Kubler / Bradley Mousley (AUS) 60 63

Women’s doubles

Tiffany Lagarde / Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Mai Hontama (JPN) / Jada Robinson (USA) 62 61

Jada Bui / Layne Sleeth
1st rd: lost to Kennedy Shaffer / Ronit Yurovsky (USA) 63 64

Anca Craciun / Brienne Minor (USA)
1st rd: lost to Samantha Murray (GBR) / Erika Sema (JPN) 62 61

Maya Arksey / Monika Popovic
1st rd: lost to [3] Julia Glushko (ISR) / Sanaz Marand (USA) 60 60

Men’s singles qualifying

[WC] Shane Nicholls
1st rd: lost to Dalwinder Singh (IND) 62 62

[WC] Jack Mingjie Lin
1st rd: vs Kevin Kylar (CAN) 64 62
2nd rd: def. [8] Jacob Grills (AUS) 64 60
Final rd: lost to [1] Yunseong Chung (KOR)

[WC] Kevin Kylar
1st rd: lost to [WC] Jack Mingje Lin (CAN) 64 62

[WC] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to [8] Jacob Grills (AUS) 76 (4) 60

Women’s singles qualifying

Jada Bui
1st rd: def. Keira Blackbeard 61 62
2nd rd: lost to [2] Lorraine Guillermo (USA) 63 61

Rita Colyer
1st rd: lost to Taylor Dean (USA) 64 64

Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: lost to Jada Bui (CAN) 61 62

Monica Popovic
1st rd: lost to [7] Kennedy Shaffer (USA) 62 62

Tiffany Lagarde
1st rd: lost to [6] Raveena Kingsley (USA) 36 61 63

Maya Arksey
1st rd: lost to [11] Eva Siska (USA) 64 62

Ana Maria Andreea Ileana
1st rd: lost to [9] Mccartney Kessler (USA) 63 60

Sofija Zecevic
1st rd: lost to Alexis Keberle (USA) 36 76 (3) 75

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Amstelveen Future 2018
Amsteveen, Netherlands (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

Petra Januskova 
1st rd: def. [Q] Diana Chehoudi (NED) 61 64
2nd rd: def [1] Karin Kennel (SUI) 76 (5) 26 53 retd
QF: lost to Ida Jarlskog (SWE) 62 62

Doubles

Brindtha Ramasamy / Dorthea Faa Hviding (NOR)
1st rd: lost to [4] Cristina Adamescu (ROU) / Cemre Anil (TUR) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying

Brindtha Ramasamy
1st rd: def Paula Prehn (GER) 61 64
2nd rd: lost to [4] Oliwia Szymczuch (POL) 63 61

 Seou

Brno Open
Brno, Czech Republic ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

Thomas Susen
1st rd: lost to [8] Roman Boychuk (UKR) 61 63

 Seoul Challenge

TROFEUL HALEP-DEDEMAN
Bucharest, Romania ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying 

Emma Onila
1st rd: lost to Malin Leysen (BEL) 64 36 62

 

Shares 0

2 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – Week of July 9, 2018 (Final results)

  1. What was the reason Felix retired in Bastad?

Comments are closed.