Canucks This Week – Week of June 10, 2019 (final results)

Roland Garros continues, while some of the Canadians get on the grass.

Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany (ATP 250)

Singles

[6] Milos Raonic
1st rd: def. [Q] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 67 (6) 64 76 (4)
2nd rd: def [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 64 67 (5) 76 (1)
QF: def Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 64 64
SF: lost to [7] Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) WALKOVER

[7] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 75 63
2nd rd: def Gilles Simon (FRA) 75 64
QF: def [Q] Dustin Brown (GER)  76 (3) 67 (2) 76 (2)
SF: def [6] Milos Raonic (CAN) WALKOVER
F: lost to Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 64 76 (11)

[8] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 75 64

Doubles

Milos Raonic / Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
1st rd: def  Steve Johnson (USA) / Gilles Simon (FRA) 63 75
QF: lost to [1] Oliver Marach / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 62 64

Denis Shapovalov / Rohan Bopanna
1st rd: def  [3] Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (USA) 64 36 [10-5]
QF: def. [WC] Lucas Pouille / Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 64 63
SF: def Nick Kyrgios / Matt Reid (AUS) 63 64
F: lost to [1] John Peers (AUS) / Bruno Soares (BRA) 75 63

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Hubert Hurkacz (POL)

Singles qualifying

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Viktor Galovic (CRO) 46 63 64

 Wp2nd rdFra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Nature Valley Open Nottingham
Nottingham, UK (WTA Intl/ATP Challenger €137,560 +H)

Men’s singles

[8] Peter Polansky
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to James Duckworth (AUS) 67 (4) 76 (4) 63

Women’s doubles

[1] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: def Caroline Garcia (FRA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) 62 62
QF: lost to Ellen Perez / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 63 63

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Alexa Guarachi (CHI)
1st rd: def. [2] Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 75 76 (5)
QF:  lost to Monica Niculescu / Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 76 (5) 62

Sharon Fichman / Miyu Kato (JPN)
1st rd: lost to Monica Niculescu / Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 63 57 [10-8]

Men’s doubles

Peter Polansky / Lukas Rosol (CZE)
1st rd: lost to Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) / Kamil Machrjak (POL) WALKOVER

 Wp2nd rdFra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Manchester Trophy
Manchester UK  (ITF Women’s Tour $100K – grass)

Singles 

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [WC] Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 61 63
2nd rd: vs. [6] Anna Blinkova (RUS) 26 64 64
QF: lost to [2] Madison Brengle (USA) 61 61

Wp2nd rdFra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

June Columbus Challenger
Columbus, Ohio (ATP Challenger $54,160+H)

Singles

[13] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [PR] Carlos Gomez Herrera (ESP) 63 64

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def [WC] Justin Boulais (CAN) 67 (4) 64 60
2nd rd: lost to [3] Emilio Gomez (ECU) 61 63

[WC] Justin Boulais
1st rd: lost to Alexis Galarneau (CAN) 67 (4) 64 60

Doubles

[WC] Justin Boulais / James Trotter (JPN)
1st rd: lost to [2] Luis David Martinez (VEN) / Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 63 63

[ALT] Alexis Galarneau / Zhizhen Zhang (CHN)
1st rd: lost to John Paul Fruttero (USA) / Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 61 64

ncevic

**************************************

Shymkent II Challenger
Shymkent, Kazakhstan (ATP Challenger $54,160+H)

Singles

[12] Steven Diez
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def [WC] Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 63 16 63
3rd rd: lost to [7] Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 16 63 63

Doubles

Steven Diez / Pedja Krstin (SRB)
1st rd: lost to Andre Goransson (SWE) / Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) 61 61

ncevic

**************************************

Palmetto Pro Open
Sumter SC (WTT W25K)

Singles

[Q] Carson Branstine
1st rd: def [JR] Vladica Babic (MNE) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [8] Victoria Duval (USA) 62 60

Doubles

Carson Branstine / Maria Mateas (USA)
1st rd: def [WC] Katherine Fahey / Alexa Graham (USA) 62 63
QF: def [1] Sophie Chang / Alexandra Mueller (USA) 64 67 (3) [10-7]
SF: lost to [4] Brynn Boren / Caitlin Whoriskey (USA) 62 16 [10-6]

Singles qualifying

[3] Carson Branstine
1st rd: def. Julia Sorrells (USA) 61 60
Final rd: def. [11] Joelle Kissell (USA) 75 60

ncevic

**************************************

Wichita Tennis Open
Wichita, KS (WTT W25K)

Singles qualifying

[13] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: vs [WC] Tanner Smith (USA) 63 76 (2)
Final rd: lost to [3] Ezekiel Clark (USA) 36 76 (4) [11-9]

[11] Daniel Fainblum
1st rd: lost to Brandon Lam (USA) 76 (3) 64

Sebastian Zapata
1st rd: lost to [10/WC] Samuel Beren (USA) 61 64

[14] Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: lost to Quinn Vandecasteele (USA) 63 57 [16-14]

Kooros Ghasemi
1st rd: lost to [7] Zachary Svajda (USA) 63 62

ncevic

**************************************

94º Copa del Rey de Tenis
Huelva, Spain (WTT W25K)

Singles 

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to [WC] Juan Pablo Canas Garcia (ESP) 64 64

ncevic

**************************************

M15 SINGAPORE ITF Men 3
Singapore, Singapore  (WTT 15K)

Singles 

[6] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def. [Q] Vidit Vaghela (IND) 61 36 63
2nd rd: def. [JR] Kasidit Samrej (THA) 64 46 62
QF: lost to [4] Jonathan Grey (GBR) 63 64

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Roy Hobbs (SGP)
1st rd: def Phongsapak Kerdlaphee / Worovin Kumthonkkittikul (THA) 64 64
QF: lost to [1] Siddhant Banthia / Manish Sureshkumar (IND) 64 62

ncevic

**************************************

Joyce Eisenberg
Akko, Israel  (WTT 15K)

Singles qualifying

Gleb Blekher
1st rd: vs lost to Kento Yamada (JPN) 62 62

ncevic

**************************************

Saddlebrook W15
Wesley Chapel, Fla. (WTT 15K)

Singles

[2] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: lost to [Q] Megan McCray (USA) WALKOVER

Doubles

Layne Sleeth / Mayuka Aikawa (JPN)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Isabelle Kouzmanov / Adesuwa Osabuohien (USA) WALKOVER

nk Dancevi

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico  (WTT 15K)

Singles

[Q] Dan Martin
1st rd: lost to [5] Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) 61 64

[Q] Kamen Damov
1st rd: def. [WC] Joao Hinsching (BRA) 63 67 (5) 62
2nd rd: lost to [PR] Brandon Walkin (AUS) 64 62

Doubles

Razvan Baiant / Aron Pierce (USA)
1st rd: def Michel-Alexandre Fortin (CAN) / Sebastian Murillo (USA) 61 57 [10-8]
QF: def Alex Blumenberg / Joao Hinsching (BRA) RETIRED
SF: lost to Arkion Huertas del Pino / Conner Huertas del Pino (PER) 63 61

Michel-Alexandre Fortin / Sebastian Murillo (USA)
1st rd: lost to Razvan Baiant (CAN) / Aron Pierce (USA) 61 57 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

[WC] Kamen Damov
1st rd: def [11] Nicholas Shamma (USA) 61 61
Final rd: def. Cleeve Harper (CAN) 67 (5) 63 [10-5]

[14] Dan Martin
1st rd: vs. Ricardo Fernando Romero Estrada (MEX) 76 (4) 61
Final rd: def. [4] Rowland Phillips (JAM) 46 64 [10-4]

Cleeve Harper
1st rd: vs. [1] Skyler Butts (HKG) 61 63
Final rd: lost to [WC] Kamen Damov (CAN) 67 (5) 63 [10-5] 

[13] Razvan Baiant
1st rd: vs. [WC] Kalman Boyd (USA) 61 61

[15] Michel-Alexandre Fortin
1st rd: vs. Nevin Arimilli (USA) 63 63

[9] Chih Chi Huang
1st rd: lost to Ricardo David Mayagoitia (MEX) 76 (5) 63

ncevic

**************************************

Future Nord
Kaltenkirchen, Germany (WTT W15K)

Singles qualifying

[13] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: def. [WC] Katharina Huhnholz (GER) 60 62
Final rd: lost to [8] Joanna Zawadzka (POL) 63 63

ra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Amarante Ladies Open
Amarante, Portugal (WTT W15K)

Singles qualifying

[4] Noelly Longi Nsimba
1st rd: def Anoushka Wooller (GBR) 62 63
Final rd: lost to [12] Celia Cervino Ruiz (ESP) 62 75

ra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Magic Tours
Tabarka, Tunisia (WTT W15K)

Singles

Raphaëlle Lacasse
1st rd: lost to [Q] Martina Capurro Taborda (ARG) 63 46 63

Doubles

Raphaëlle Lacasse / Eugenia Ganga (ARG)
1st rd: def Julia Riera (ARG) / Radhika Yadav (IND) 64 60
QF: def [4] Martina Capurro Taborda (ARG) / Maria Paulina Perez Garcia (COL) 36 63 [11-9]
SF: lost to [2] Noelia Bouzo Zanotti (ESP) / Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 46 63 [10-7]

Frank Dancevic 

Shares 0

2 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – Week of June 10, 2019 (final results)

  1. Do you know if Shamasdin is injured again? He doesn’t typically take these many weeks off.

    • Not sure the last year has been “typical” for him. Especially as he’s 37. Can you believe it?

Comments are closed.