Canucks This Week – week of June 11, 2018 (Final results)

Raonic and Auger-Aliassime both make finals, and the teen defends his Lyon title.

Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany (ATP 250

Singles

[6] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to [Q] Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 76 (6) 26 63

[7] Milos Raonic
1st rd: def Mirza Basic (BIH) 76 (8) 62
2nd rd: def Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 63 64
QF: def [3-WC] Tomas Berdych (CZE) 76 (2) 76 (1)
SF: def. [2] Lucas Pouille (FRA) 64 76 (3)
F: lost to [1] Roger Federer (SUI) 64 76 (3)

Doubles

Daniel Nestor / Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
1st rd: lost to [4] Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 63 64

Denis Shapovalov / Hugo Nys (FRA)
1st rd: lost to [3] Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) 75 63

Seoul Challenge

Libéma Open
Rosmalen, Netherlands (ATP 250

Singles

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to [Q] Alex Bolt (AUS) 46 76 (5) 62

Seoul Challenge

Open Sopra Steria de Lyon
Lyon, France (ATP Challenger €64K

Singles

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [8-WC] Corentin Moutet (FRA) 62 62
2nd rd: def Antoine Hoang (FRA) 63 75
QF: def. [WC] Alexandre Muller (FRA) 63 61
SF: def Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 62 76 (6)
F: def [Q] Johan Tatlot (FRA) 67 (3) 75 62

Seoul Challenge

Nature Valley Open
Nottingham, England (ATP Challenger €127K+H

Singles

[6] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [WC] George Loffhagen (GBR) 36 61 63
2nd rd: def Stéphanie Robert (FRA) 63 64
QF: lost to [2] Alex de Minaur (AUS) 63 36 62

[Q] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Filip Peliwo (CAN) 63 62
2nd rd: def Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 63 36 76 (5)
QF: lost to [SE] Dan Evans (GBR) 76 (5) 63

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to [Q] Brayden Schnur (CAN) 63 62

Doubles

[2] Adil Shamasdin / Matt Reid (AUS)
1st rd: def Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) / Marc Polmans (AUS) 75 64
QF: def Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 63 64
SF: lost to [4] Austin Krajicek (USA) / Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) WALKOVER

Peter Polansky / Mats Moraing (GER)
1st rd: vs. [WC] Jay Clarke / Marcus Willis (GBR) 76 (4) 76 (5)
QF: lost to [1] Ken Skupski / Neal Skupski (GBR) 63 64

Singles qualifying

[4] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Luke Saville (AUS) 64 57 62
2nd rd: vs. Brydan Klein (GBR) 26 64 64
Final rd: def. Matt Reid (AUS) 75 61

Seoul ChallengSeoul Challenge

Fuzion 100 Manchester Trophy
Manchester, UK (ITF $100K Pro Circuit) 

Singles

Carol Zhao 
1st rd: lost to Mayo Hibi (JPN) 64 61
Seoul ChallengSeoul Chall

Almaty Challenger
Almaty, Kazakhstan (ATP Challenger $50K

Singles qualifying

[6] Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to Gerald Granollers (ESP) 76 (4) 63 

Seoul Challenge

Wake Forest University
Winston-Salem, NC ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

[6] Samuel Monette
1st rd: lost to Strong Kirchheimer (USA) 63 75

Doubles

Samuel Monette / Korey Lovett (USA)
1st rd: lost to [3] JC Aragone / Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) 64 64

Singles qualifying

Michel-Alexandre Fortin
1st rd: lost to [1] Harrison Adams (USA) 60 75

Simon Labbé
1st rd: lost to [4] Rrezart Cungu (MNE) 63 61

ul Challenge

Sargent & Collins, LLP Men’s $25,000 Futures
Buffalo, NY ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

[6] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: vs. [WC] Eliot Spizzirri (USA) 64 16 62
2nd rd: def Maksim Tikhomirov (USA) 63 67 (3) 76 (2)
QF: lost to Lucas Gomez (MEX) 75 46 75

David Volfson
1st rd: def [WC] Marcus Fugate (USA) 76 (5) 63
2nd rd: lost to [4] Deiton Baughman (USA)  26 63 76 (2)

[Q] Liam Draxl
1st rd: def Dragos Constantin Ignat (ROU) 64 62
2nd rd: lost to [5] Alex Rybakov (USA) 63 62

[8] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to Eduardo Agustin Torre (ARG) 76 (8) 64

Doubles

Pavel Krainik / David Volfson
1st rd: lost to [2] Alejandro Gomez (COL) / Lucas Gomez (MEX) 61 60

Kelsey Stevenson / Gary Kushnirovich (USA)
1st rd: lost to Lucas Renard (SWE) / Dragos Constantin Ignat (ROU) 62 36 [10-7]

Singles qualifying

Liam Draxl
1st rd: def Sean Huynh (CAN) 60 60
2nd rd: vs. Sasha Pachnev (CAN) 60 61
Final rd: def [5] Alexander Knight (USA) 64 67 (3) 61

Nick Lagaev
1st rd: vs. [ALT] Christopher Rosensteel (USA) 63 57 64
2nd rd: def Aleksa Vladicic (CAN) 76 (3) 62
Final rd: lost to Adam Neff (USA) 63 36 63

Daniel Fainblum
1st rd: def Cameron Chiang (CAN) 61 62
2nd rd: vs. Ethan Nittolo (USA) 64 64
Final rd: lost to [2] Lucas Renard (SWE) 64 76 (5)

Egor Koleganov
1st rd: vs. Dylan Bednarczyk (CAN) 76 (4) 61
2nd rd: def [11] Martin Beran (CAN) 75 76 (5)
Final rd: lost to [8] Jordi Arconada (USA) 63 62

Sid Donarski
1st rd: def Shayan Najam (USA) 63 61
2nd rd: lost to [5] Alexander Knight (USA) 61 75

[11] Martin Beran
1st rd: def Neil Kandhai (CAN) 63 63
2nd rd: lost to Egor Koleganov (CAN) 75 76 (5)

Aleksa Vladicic
1st rd: def. [WC] Kartik Erodula (USA) 60 60
2nd rd: lost to Nick Lagaev (CAN) 76 (3) 62

Dan Martin
1st rd: def. [WC] Varun Jayaram (USA) 60 61
2nd rd: lost to [9] Ryan Goetz (USA) 62 62

Sasha Pachnev
1st rd: def [WC] Franklin Tiafoe (USA) 67 (3) 60 60
2nd rd: lost to Liam Draxl (CAN) 60 61

Michael Pawlowicz
1st rd: lost to [4] Jenson Brooksby (USA) 61 60

Francis Paré
1st rd: lost to Erick Reyes (BOL) 60 62

Roy Stepanov
1st rd: lost to Lazar Dokov (BUL) 63 36 75

Cameron Chiang
1st rd: lost to Daniel Fainblum (CAN) 61 62

Christian Lakoseljac
1st rd: lost to [3] Charles Broom (GBR) 76 (4) 76 (5)

Sean Huynh
1st rd: lost to Liam Draxl (CAN) 60 60

Ivan Mitric
1st rd: lost to [6] Dragos Constantin Ignat (ROU) 62 61

Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: lost to Matthew Kandath (USA) 64 64

Chaz Doherty
1st rd: lost to [8] Jordi Arconada (USA) 60 62

Malik Bhatnagar
1st rd: lost to [9] Ryan Goetz (USA) 63 60

Dylan Bednarczyk
1st rd: lost to Egor Koleganov (CAN) 76 (4) 61

Neil Kandhai
1st rd: lost to [11] Martin Beran (CAN) 63 63

Peter Kuszysnki
1st rd: lost to Charles Force (USA) 64 62

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Hammamet Open
Hammamet, Tunisia (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to [8] Merel Hoedt (NED) 26 76 (4) 62

[WC] Nicole Bunea
1st rd: lost to Nadia Echeverria Alam (VEN) 62 60

Doubles

[3] Petra Januskova / Natalie Siedliska (GER)
1st rd: def Alexandra Abyasova (RUS) / Trinite Klamadji (NIG) 61 62
QF: def Yuka Hosoki / Ayaka Ozeki (JPN) 64 62
SF: lost to [1] Fernanda Brito (ITA) / Sofia Luini (ARG) 64 63

Nicole Bunea / Denise-Antonela Stoica (ROU)
1st rd: lost to [2] Claudia Hoste Ferrer (ESP) / Elixane Lechemia (FRA) 60 60

Singles qualifying

Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: lost to [3] Adithya Karunaratne (HKG) 63 63

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Obidos Ladies Open – Championships
Obidos, Portugal ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

[2] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def Laura Schaeder (GER) 36 64 62
2nd rd: lost to Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) 62 61

Doubles

Katherine Sebov / Anna Klasen (GER)
1st rd: def Yesica de Lucas / Marta Gonzalez Ballbe (ESP) 61 64
QF: lost to [1] Amina Anshba (RUS) / Karin Kennel (SUI) 62 14 retd

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Palmetto Pro Open
Sumter, S.C. ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

Ana Maria Ileana 
1st rd: lost to [11] Alice Garcia (BRA) 61 61

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Zubr Cup Prerov
Prerov, Czech Republic ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

Tereza Susen
1st rd: lost to Sabina Richtrova (CZE) 60 60

 

 

Shares 0