Canucks This Week – week of June 18, 2018 (FINAL results)

Some 75 Canadians in action this week at various levels of pro tourneys.

Fever-Tree Championships
London, England (ATP 500

Singles

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to Gilles Muller (LUX) 76 (7) 76 (6)

Milos Raonic
1st rd: def [Q] Yuki Bhambri (IND) 61 31 retd
2nd rd: lost to Feliciano Lopez (ESP) WALKOVER

Doubles

[Q] Denis Shapovalov / Daniel Nestor
1st rd: lost to [2] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) 63 75

Doubles qualifying

Denis Shapovalov / Daniel Nestor
1st rd: def [2] Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 63 76 (2)
2nd rd: def [WC] Marius Copil (ROU) / Ken Skupski (GBR) 62 76 (4)

Seoul Challenge

Gerry Weber Open
Halle, Germany (ATP 500

Singles qualifying

[6] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to [WC] Matthias Bachinger (GER) 57 76 (3) 75

Seoul Challenge

Nature Valley Classic
Birmingham, UK (WTA Premier

Doubles

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski / Latisha Chan (TPE)
1st rd: lost to Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 64 36 [10-5]

[WC] Eugenie Bouchard / Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
1st rd: lost to Vania King (USA) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 26 62 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: def Caroline Dolehide (USA) 75 64
2nd rd: def Priscilla Hon (AUS) 63 64
Final rd: lost to [4] Jennifer Brady (USA) 76 (7) 46 64

Françoise Abanda
1st rd: lost to Conny Perrin (SUI) 60 64

eoul Challenge

Mallorca Open
Mallorca, Spain (WTA International

Singles qualifying

[12] Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to Maryna Zanevska (BEL) 46 63 62

Seoul Challe

Challenger de Blois
Blois, France (ATP Challenger €64K

Singles

[5] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Andrea Basso (ITA) 63 62
2nd rd: def [Q] Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI) 63 64
QF: def [Q] Tristan Lamasine (FRA) 64 62
SF: def. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 76 (2) 36 61
F: lost to Scott Griekspoor (NED) 64 64

Seoul Challe

Poprad Tatry Challenger Tour 2018
Poprad Tatry, Slovakia (ATP Challenger €43K

Singles

[Q] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: lost to [3] Adam Pavlasek (CZE) 75 retd

Singles qualifying

[1] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: def Vitalii Shcherba (UKR) 60 61
2nd rd: def. Vit Kopriva (CZE) 64 62
Final rd: def [8] David Poljak (CZE) 64 16 64

Seoul Challe

Ilkley Trophy
Ilkley, UK (ATP Challenger €127K/ ITF $100K

Men’s singles

[5] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [Q] Akira Santillan (AUS) 62 67 (6) 61
2nd rd: def Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 62 64
QF: lost to Jason Kubler (AUS) 36 76 (3) 62

Women’s singles

[Q] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def. [LL] Naiktha Bains (AUS) 76 (7) 62
2nd rd: lost to Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 63 62

Men’s doubles

Peter Polansky / Matt Reid (AUS)
1st rd: lost to [3] Purav Raja (IND) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 61 64

Men’s singles qualifying

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def Christian Harrison (USA) 57 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [5] Marc Polmans (AUS) 75 63

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Max Purcell (AUS) 63 61
2nd rd: vs. [WC] Brydan Klein (GBR) 76 (5) 76 (4)
Final rd: lost to Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 63 57 63

Women’s singles qualifying

[2] Bianca Andreescu 
1st rd: def [WC] Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) 75 75
2nd rd: def. Asia Muhammad 63 76 (4)
Final rd: def [8] Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 62 62

ul Challenge

LB FUTURES TOURNAMENT
Rochester, NY ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

[6] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to  [Q] Cannon Kingsley (USA) 67 (7) 62 62

[8] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def [Q] Ivan Mitric (CAN) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [4] Alex Rybakov (USA) 64 61

[Q] Dan Martin
1st rd: lost to Q] Gianni Rossi (USA) 46 61 76 (3)

[Q] Ivan Mitric
1sts rd: lost to [8] Kelsey Stevenson (CAN) 64 64

David Volfson
1st rd: lost to Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 67 (5) 64 62

Doubles

[2] Pavel Krainik / Alejandro Gomez (COL)
1st rd: def Dragos Contantin Ignat (ROU) / Collin Johns (USA) 46 61 [10-7]
QF: def [WC] Boris Kozlov / Karl Poling (USA) 63 76 (4)
SF: def Temur Ismailov (UZB) / Markos Kalovenonis (RUS) 64 61
F: lost to [WC] Cannon Kingsley / John McNally (USA) 64 64

David Volfson / Colin Sinclair (NMI)
1st rd: def. [4] Patrick Daciek / Maksim Tikhomirov (USA) 62 61
QF: def Ryan Goetz / Gianni Ross (USA) 64 62
SF: lost to [WC] Cannon Kingsley / John McNally (USA) 76 (5) 63

[3] Kelsey Stevenson / Mousheg Hovhannisyan (USA)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Peter Conklin / John Speicher (USA) 64 36 [10-7]

Singles qualifying

Ivan Mitric
1st rd: def Franklin Tiafoe (USA) 61 63
2nd rd: def. Theodore Van Eck (USA) 63 60
Final rd: def. [2] Lucas Renard (SWE) 63 36 76 (1)

Dan Martin
1st rd: def Peter Conklin (USA) 75 75
2nd rd: def Youssef Rajia (USA) 62 62
Final rd: def  [3] Charles Broom (USA) 63 64

Daniel Fainblum
1st rd: def Todd Barnum (USA) 60 60
2nd rd: def [4] Juan Ignacio Batalla Diez (MEX) 64 61
Final rd: lost to Shane Monroe (USA) 26 61 62

Sid Donarski
1st rd: def Jordan Benjamin (USA) 76 (5) 76 (4)
2nd rd: lost to Cannon Kingsley (USA) 60 61

Egor Koleganov
1st rd: def. [WC] Curran Verma (USA) 63 60
2nd rd: lost to Shane Monroe (USA) 46 64 64

Roy Stepanov
1st rd: def Jorge Rodriguez Rey (COL) 75 75
2nd rd: lost to [3] Charles Broom (GBR) 64 62

Nick Lagaev
1st rd: def Kobie Mueller (USA) 61 62
2nd rd: lost to [6] Gianni Ross (USA) 62 67 (5) 61

Peter Kuszysnki
1st rd: lost to [WC] Ritik Sundaram (USA) 63 67 (6) 63

Rached Rihani
1st rd: lost to [4] Juan Ignacio Batalla Diez (MEX) 63 61

[10] Martin Beran
1st rd: lost to Christian Alshon (USA) 26 62 63

Christian Lakoseljac
1st rd: lost to [8] Jordi Arconada (USA) 64 64

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Hammamet Open
Hammamet, Tunisia (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to [4] Julia Stamatova (BUL) 76 (5) 62

[Q] Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: lost to Federica Prati (ITA) 57 76 (5) 61

Doubles

[3] Petra Januskova / Vinciane Remy (FRA)
1st rd: def [WC] Esther Bataille (FRA) / Alessia Truden (ITA) 60 67 (6) [10-2]
QF: lost to Claudia Coppola (ITA) / Anna Siskova (CZE) 76 (4) 64

Anjana Suresh / Brittany Collens (USA)
1st rd: def [WC] Alisa Grachova (UKR) / Daria Kasantseva (RUS) 62 62
QF: lost to Paula Baranano (ARG) / Fernanda Brito (ITA) 60 62

Nicole Bunea / Candela Bugnon (ARG)
1st rd: lost to Nadia Echeverria Alam (VEN) / Yuka Hosoki (JPN) 76 (3) 63

Singles qualifying

Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: def. [WC] Anyana Suresh (CAN) 63 62
Final rd: def. Flaminia Scara (ITA) 63 62

Nicole Bunea
1st rd: lost to Esther Bataille (FRA) 46 63 62

[WC] Anyana Suresh
1st rd: lost to Raphaelle Lacassse (CAN) 63 62

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Encore FX Victoria International Women’s ITF
Victoria, B.C. (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

[8] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Alana Smith (USA) 64 64

Layne Sleeth
1st rd: def [LL] Chiho Mushika (JPN) 61 61
2nd rd: def. [4] Ronit Yurofsky (USA) 62 64
QF: lost to Gail Brodsky (USA) 26 60 60

[WC] Alexandra Vagramov
1st rd: def [WC] Sophia Qi Ho (CAN) 63 61
2nd rd: lost to [7] Alexa Graham (USA) 76 (5) 61

[WC] Ariana Arseneault
1st rd: def Nozomi Fujioka (JPN) 62 63
2nd rd: lost to [2] Lorraine M Guillermo (USA) 61 62

[Q] Leena Bennetto
1st rd: def Andie K. Daniell (USA) 61 64
2nd rd: lost to Gail Brodsky (USA) 63 61

[WC] Sophia Qi Ho
1st rd: lost to [WC] Alexandra Vagramov (CAN) 63 61

[Q] Ana Maria Ileana
1st rd: lost to [1] Amanda Rodgers (USA) 62 63

Doubles

[4] Catherine Leduc / Nozomi Fujioka (JPN)
1st rd: def Jessica Failla / Nicole Mossmer (USA) 64 67 (4) [10-6]
QF: lost to Brynn Boren / Gail Brodsky (USA) 62 63

Alexandra Vagramov / Megam McCray (USA)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Leena Bennetto / Pamela Montez (USA) 64 62

[WC] Leena Bennetto / Pamela Montez (USA)
1st rd: def Alexandra Vagramov (CAN) / Megam McCray (USA) 64 62
QF: lost to Maegan Manasse / Ronit Yurofsky (USA) 61 62

[WC] Stefanie Frias da Silva / Grace Haugen 
1st rd: lost to Ana Maria Ileana (CAN) / Chiho Mushika (JPN) 60 62

[WC] Ana Maria Ileana (CAN) / Chiho Mushika (JPN)
1st rd: vs. [WC] Stefanie Frias da Silva / Grace Haugen (CAN) 60 62
QF: lost to [1] Lorraine Guillermo / Amy Zhu (USA) 76 (9) 60

Ariana Arseneault / Layne Sleeth
1st rd: lost to Brynn Boren / Gail Brodsky (USA) 62 61

Singles qualifying

Ana Maria Ileana
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Chiho Mushika (JPN) 75 75

Leena Bennetto
1st rd: def Nazari Urbina (MEX) 61 46 64
2nd rd: def. Niluka Madurawe (USA) 61 63

Stefanie Frias da Silva
1st rd: lost to Priyanka Shah (USA) 62 64

Grace Haugen
1st rd: lost to Anna Zhang (USA) 62 60

[WC] Chae Eun Yoo
1st rd: lost to [WC[ Haley Giavara (USA) 63 64

 Seoul Challenge

Calgary Futures
Calgary, Alberta ($25K Futures)

Singles 

[1] Steven Diez
1st rd: def [Q] Chih Chi Huang (CAN) 61 63
2nd rd: def. Nick Chappell (USA) 75 62
QF: def. [6] Tyler Lu (USA) 64 62
SF: lost to [3] Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) 76 (2) 64

[2] Samuel Monette
1st rd: def. [WC] Joshua Peck (CAN) 61 76 (4)
2nd rd: def Jody Maginley (ANT) 64 62
QF: lost to Paul C. Oosterbaan (USA) 26 64 64

Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def. [WC] Taha Baadi (CAN) 60 61
2nd rd: lost to [6] Tyler Lu (USA) 76 (5) 63

[WC] Joshua Peck
1st rd: lost to [2] Samuel Monette (USA) 61 76 (4)

Jack Davis
1st rd: lost to Nick Chappell (USA) 62 63

[WC] Taha Baadi
1st rd: lost to Benjamin Sigouin (CAN) 60 61

[Q] Chih Chi Huang
1st rd: lost to [1-WC] Steven Diez (CAN) 61 63

Alexander Day
1st rd: lost to Paul C. Oosterbaan (USA) 62 63

Dane Dunlap
1st rd: lost to [Q] A.J. Catanzariti (USA) 75 36 63

[WC] Harrison Scott
1st rd: lost to [5] Gerardo Lopez Villasenor (MEX) 16 63 75

[Q] Justin Boulais
1st rd: lost to Vasil Kirkov (USA) 26 63 64

[Q] Riaan Du Toit
1st rd: lost to Jody Maginley (ANT) 63 63

Doubles

[2] Samuel Monette / Alexios Halebian (USA)
1st rd: def A.J. Catanzariti / Aron Hiltzik (USA) 60 63
QF: def. Alexander Day / Harrison Scott (CAN) 63 62
SF: def Jody Maginley (ANT) / Justin Roberts (BAH) 36 63 [10-2]
F: lost to Alexis Galarneau / Benjamin Sigouin (CAN) 75 76 (4)

Alexis Galarneau / Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def. Gerardo Lopez Villasenor (MEX) / Junior Alexander Ore (USA) 63 61
QF: def. [3] Tyler Lu / Matt Seeberger (USA) 62 62
SF: def [1] Julian Bradley (IRL) / Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) 76 (5) 67 (5) [10-6]
F: def. [2] Alexios Halebian (USA) / Samuel Monette (CAN) 75 76 (4)

[4] Steven Diez / Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)
1st rd: def Nick Chappell / Samuel Shropshire (USA) 36 63 [10-8]
QF: lost to Jody Maginley (ANT) / Justin Roberts (BAH) 26 64 [10-8]

Alexander Day / Harrison Scott
1st rd: def. [WC] Justin Boulais / Cleeve Harper (CAN) 64 63
QF: lost to [2] Samuel Monette (CAN) /Alexios Halebian (USA) 63 62

[WC] Joshua Peck / Luka Vukovic
1st rd: lost to [3] Tyler Lu / Matt Seeberger (USA) 62 36 [10-4]

Washi Gervais / Nicolas Bybel (USA)
1st rd: lost to Alafia Ayeni / Vasil Kirkov (USA) 75 67 (2) [10-2]

[WC] Taha Baadi / Chih Chi Huang
1st rd: lost to [1] Julian Bradley (IRL) / Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) 61 61

[WC] Justin Boulais / Cleeve Harper (CAN)
1st rd: lost to Alexander Day / Harrison Scott (CAN) 64 63

Dane Dunlap / Richard Torres (USA)
1st rd: lost to Jody Maginley (ANT) / Justin Roberts (BAH) 64 62

Singles qualifying

[3] Chih Chi Huang
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Ashley Yap (CAN) 64 62
FInal rd: def Matthew Akman (CAN) 61 64

Justin Boulais
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Andrei Afilipoaei (CAN) 62 61
Final rd: def. [4] Washi Gervais (CAN) 63 64

Riaan Du Toit
1st rd: def Ronald Hohmann (USA) 63 36 62
2nd rd: def Ryan Johnson (USA) 61 61
Final rd: def. Patrick Kotan (AUS) 64 75

[4] Washi Gervais
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Sidney Yap (CAN) 60 60
Final rd: lost to Justin Boulais (CAN) 63 64

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def Peter Tyler Sinclair (CAN) 61 31 retd
2nd rd: lost to [1] Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 64 63

Cleeve Harper
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: vs. Vansh Kapoor (IND) 75 64
Final rd: lost to [2] A.J. Catanzariti (USA) 63 63

Matthew Akman
1st rd: def Austin Johnson (USA) 63 61
2nd rd: def  Stefan Frljanic (CAN) 62 36 75
Final rd: lost to [3] Chih Chi Huang 61 64

Luka Vukovic
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. Ben Goldberg (USA) 76 (7) 75
Final rd: lost to [1] Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 62 63

Dimitrije Vukovic
1st rd: def Sebastian Zapata (CAN) 76 (4) 63
2nd rd: lost to Patrick Kotan (AUS) 61 31 retd

Austin Hoole
1st rd: def Michael Adrizzone (CAN) 61 60
2nd rd: lost to Matt Seeberger (CAN) 64 63

Shane Nicholls
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. Justin Lunn (BAH) 57 75 13 retd
Final rd: lost to Matt Seeberger (USA) 64 64

Michael Brzezinski
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Harris Trismen (USA) 60 61

Andrei Afilipoaei
1st rd: def Zack Perala (CAN) 61 62
2nd rd: lost to Justin Boulais (CAN) 62 61

Sidney Yap
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [4] Washi Gervais (CAN) 60 60

Stefan Frljanic
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Matthew Akman (CAN) 62 36 75

Ashley Yap
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [3] Chih Chi Huang (CAN) 64 62

Sebastian Zapata
1st rd: lost to Dimitrije Vukovic (CAN) 76 (4) 63

Alex Vukovic
1st rd: lost to Dan Hiddleson (USA) 64 63

Zack Perala
1st rd: lost to Andrei Afilipoaei (CAN) 61 62

Peter Tyler Sinclair
1st rd: lost to Alexis Galarneau (CAN) 61 31 retd

Alec Morariu
1st rd: lost to  Harris Trismen (USA) 61 61

Michael Ardizzone
1st rd: lost to Austin Hoole (CAN) 61 60

Eric Yee
1st rd: lost to Darryl Hale (GBR) 64 46 63

Eric Kenneth
1st rd: lost to Tommaso Carnevale-Miino (ITA) 64 60

 Seoul Challenge

WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY MEN’S $25,000 FUTURES
Winston-Salem, NC ($25K ITF Futures)

Singles qualifying

Michael Pawlowicz
1st rd: lost to [6] Ezekiel Clark (USA) 60 61

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

13e Open Montpellier Méditérranée Métropole Hérault
Montpellier, France ($25K+H ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[Q] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: lost to Audrey Albie (FRA) 62 61

Singles qualifying 

[14] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: def Marie Villet (FRA) 57 61 64
Final rd: def. [1] Martine Colmegna (ITA) 63 63

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Future-Nord
Kaltenkirchen, Germany ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

Claudelle Labonté-Frey
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Juliette Colard (FRA) 61 61

  

Shares 0

4 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – week of June 18, 2018 (FINAL results)

  1. It was so great to see Peter Polansky win his match today. He will reach his goal of top 100 yet.

  2. Is Rebecca Marino injured? If so, what kind of injury is it? Tks.

Comments are closed.