Canucks This Week – Week of June 24, 2019 (Final results)

Top seed Layne Sleeth wins a $15K in Cancun.

Wimbledon qualifying
Roehampton, England (Grand Slam)

Men’s singles qualifying

[8] Brayden Schnur (**** First on the lucky loser list*** – gets in, will play Marcos Baghdatis)
1st rd: def Maxime Janvier (FRA) 63 62
2nd rd: def Steven Diez (CAN) 63 64
Final rd: lost to Salvatore Caruso (ITA) 63 62 61

[31] Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to Attila Balasz (HUN) 61 61

Steven Diez
1st rd: def Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 64 61
2nd rd: lost to [8] Brayden Schnur (CAN) 63 64

 Wp2nd rd

*************************************

Nature Valley International Eastbourne
Eastbourne, England (WTA Premier/ATP 250)

Women’s singles qualifying

[8] Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to Fiona Ferro (FRA) 62 60

Men’s singles qualifying

Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to [4] Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 46 60 63

Women’s doubles

[1] Gabriela Dabrowski/ Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: lost to Simona Halep / Raluca Olaru (ROU) 76 (5) 75

Wp2nd rdFra [SWFrank Dancev

**************************************

Aspira Tennis Cup
Milan, Italy (ATP Challenger € 46600 + H)

Singles

[14] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR) 62 63

ncevic

**************************************

XXIV OPEN CRUZCAMPO-CIUDAD DE PALMA DEL RÍO
Palma del Rio, Spain (WTT W25K)

Singles 

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to [WC] Benjamin Winter Lopez (ESP) 62 62

Doubles

Pavel Krainik / Alafia Ayeni (USA)
1st rd: lost to Peter Bothwell (IRL) / Eden Leshem (ISR) 76 (6) 63

ncevic

**************************************

W11 Naiman
Naiman, China (WTT W25K)

Singles 

Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to Erika Sema (JPN) 64 62

ncevic

**************************************

Tennis International Darmstadt
Darmstadt, Germany (WTT W25K)

Singles qualifying

Maria Patrascu 
1st rd: vs [2] Leonie Kung (SUI) 75 63

ncevic

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico (WTT 15K – Men’s and women’s)

Men’s singles

[1] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def Preston Brown (USA) 75 60
2nd rd: def Juan Alejandro Hernandez Serrano (MEX) 67 (4) 75 61
QF: def [7] Gage Brymer (USA) 62 63
SF: lost to [4] Nick Chappell (USA) 63 75

[Q] Joshua Peck
1st rd: lost to [6] Connor Farren (USA) 76 (6) 30 retd

Women’s singles

[1] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: def Katya Ramirez (MEX) 60 63
2nd rd: vs. Salma Ewing (USA) 76 (5) 16 64
QF: def [Q] Gianna Pielet (USA) 60 62
SF: def [8] Elle Christensen (USA) 75 63
F: def [2] Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) 62 61

[Q] Alisia Stephanie Manolescu
1st rd: lost to [WC] Alyssa Tobita (USA) 61 60

[Q] Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: lost to [5] Eduarda Piai (BRA) 62 63

Men’s doubles

[3] Benjamin Sigouin / Joshua Peck
1st rd: def Raphael Grovas (PUR) / Alejandro Mendoza (BOL) 62 63
QF: lost to Grey Hamilton / Reese Stalder (USA) 64 64

Women’s doubles

[2] Layne Sleeth / Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA)
1st rd: lost to Tiphanie Fiquet / Léolia Jeanjean (FRA) 75 67 (8) [10-7]

Isabelle Boulais / Giania Pielet (USA)
1st rd: def. Andrea Duva (USA) / Camille Verden Anderson (GBR) 36 62 [10-6]
QF: lost to Tiphanie Fiquet / Léolia Jeanjean (FRA) 75 64

Alisia Stephanie Manolescu / Katya Ramirez (MEX)
1st rd: lost to Payton Andrews / Elle Christensen (USA) 63 62

Women’s singles qualifying

[2] Alisia Stephanie Manolescu
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def [WC] Yureni Reyna Gomez (MEX) 60 60

Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def [2] Shria Atturu (USA) 61 61

Men’s singles qualifying

[9] Joshua Peck
1st rd: vs. Miguel Gamborino (MEX) 62 60
Final rd: def [7] Wulfrano Martinez Mora Esdras (MEX) 62 63

nk Dancevi

**************************************

LB Rochester ITF World Tennis Tour Event
Rochester, NY  (WTT 15K)

Singles

[Q] David Wolfson
1st rd: lost to [WC] Wil Spencer (USA) 64 61

[Q] Jack Mingjie Lin
1st rd: lost to [JR] Drew Baird (USA) 63 61

Doubles

Jack Mingjie Lin / Anthony Jackie Tang (HKG)
1st rd: def Michael Shabaz / Errol Smith (USA) 64 61
QF: lost to [1] Alexander Cozbinov (MDA) / Keegan Smith (USA) 62 64

[WC] Sid Donarski / Andreas Lavdas (GRE)
1st rd: lost to Marco Brugnerotto (ITA) / Dragos Constantin Ignat (ROU) 46 62 [10-4]

[WC] Cleeve Harper (CAN) / Nevin Arimilli (USA)
1st rd: lost to [2] Justin Butsch (USA) / Simon Freund (SWE) 61 62

Singles qualifying

[6] David Wolfson
1st rd: def Cleeve Harper (CAN) 60 60
Final rd: def [WC] Langford Hills (USA) 64 61

[10] Jack Mingjie Lin
1st rd: def Varun Luthra (USA) 60 60
Final rd: def [4] Alexander Cozbinov (MDA) 64 64

Nick Lagaev
1st rd: lost to [13] Jordan Parker (USA) 63 62

Washi Gervais
1st rd: lost to [5] George Goldhoff (USA) 64 16 [10-5]

Cleeve Harper
1st rd: lost to [6] David Volfson (CAN) 60 60

[ALT] Sid Donarski
1st rd: def. [14] Darryk Hale (GBR) 60 61
Final rd: lost to [2] Tyler Mercier (USA) 63 62

ncevic

**************************************

M15 Anseong
Anseong, Korea
(WTT 15K)

Singles

[8] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def Seong Jae Han (KOR) 64 75
2nd rd: def Yeongseok Jeong (KOR) 62 63
QF: vs. Cing-Yang Meng (TPE) 60 36 61
SF: lost to [2] Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) 61 64

Doubles

[3] Kelsey Stevenson / Joseph W. Van Meter (USA)
1st rd: def. Andrej Glvac (SVK) / Shinnosuke Hiramatsu (JPN) 64 61
QF: def Young Seok Kim / Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) 63 64
SF: lost to Haru Inoue / Ryoto Tanuma (JPN) 76 (4) 62

ncevic

**************************************

M15 Harare
Harare, Zimbabwe (WTT 15K)

Singles 

Riaan du Toit
1st rd: def [WC] Pierre Malan (RSA) 36 63 64
2nd rd: def [7] Joshua Paris (GBR) 64 57 64
QF: lost to [3] Lucas Catarina (MON) 61 63

[SE] Martin Beran
1st rd: def [Q] Ansu Bhuyan (IND) 63 64
2nd rd: def. [5] Simon Yitbarek (SWE) 61 75
QF: lost to [1] Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 62 20 retd

Doubles

Riaan du Toit / Hamidreza Nadaf (IRI)
1st rd: def Babji Siva Atturu / Ansu Bhuyan (IND) 75 62
QF: lost to [4] Anvit Bendre / Dhruv Sunish (IND) 60 63

[3] Martin Beran / Joshua Paris (GBR)
1st rd: def Paul Emmanuel (NIG) / Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 63 16 [12-10]
QF: def S D Prajwal Dev / Rishi Reddy (IND) 62 62
SF: def Aryan Goveas (IND) / Guy Orly Iradukunda (BDI) 63 16 [10-8]
F: lost to [1] Courtney Lock / Benjamin Lock (ZIM) 63 60

ra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Magic Tours
Tabarka, Tunisia (WTT W15K)

Singles

Raphaëlle Lacasse
1st rd: vs lost to [6] Constance Sibille (FRA) 64 62

Doubles

[3] Raphaëlle Lacasse / Maria Pauline Perez Garcia (COL)
1st rd: def Beatrice Ricci / Alessandra Simone (ITA) 64 61
QF: lost to Martina Capurro Taborda (ARG) / Anna Turati (ITA) 16 63 [10-4]

ncevic

**************************************

15K Women’s Event
Shreveport, LA (WTT W15K)

Singles 

Ariana Arseneault
1st rd: def [Q] Alessandra Crump (USA) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to [6] Alexa Graham (USA) 64 62

Doubles

Ariana Arseneault / Vanessa Ong (USA)
1st rd: lost to Haley Giavara / Peyton Stearns (USA) 60 64

ra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

ITF World Tennis Tour Alkmaar
Alkmaar, Netherlands (WTT W15K)

Doubles

[WC] Noelly Longi Nsimba / Fabienne Gettwart (GER)
1st rd: lost to Eva Vedder / Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) 60 75

Singles qualifying

Noelly Longi Nsimba
1st rd: lost to [15] Maria Manilova (RUS) 62 76 (4)

 

Shares 0

4 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – Week of June 24, 2019 (Final results)

  1. Rebecca not in Wimbledon qualifying – injured?

  2. Happy Birthday, Stephanie! Hope you don’t have to work too hard on your special day, & once again, tks for the great job you do keeping us up to date on our Canadian players.

    • They had a great pool party at my house – without me! C’est la vie. Thanks for the kind wishes. 🙂

Comments are closed.