Canucks This Week – Week of March 11, 2019 (Final results)

Indian Wells continues with a lot of Canadian content still alive in the second week.

BNP Paribas Open
Indian Wells, Calif. (ATP Tour M1000/WTA Premier Mandatory)

Men’s singles

[13] Milos Raonic
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Sam Querrey (USA) 76 (1) 64
3rd rd: def. [Q] Marcos Giron (USA) 46 64 64
4th rd: def Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 64 63
QF: def. [LL] Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 63 64
SF: lost to [7] Dominic Thiem (AUT) 76 (3) 67 (3) 64

[24] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Steve Johnson (USA) 63 64
3rd rd: def. [10] Marin Cilic (CRO) 64 62
4th rd: lost to Hubert Hurkacz (POL)

[WC] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def. Cameron Norrie (GBR) 63 62
2nd rd: def. [9] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 64 62
3rd rd: lost to Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 67 (2) 64 76 (5)

Women’s singles

[WC] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 67 (3) 63 63
2nd rd: def. [32] Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 62 62
3rd rd: def. [Q] Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 61 62
4th rd: def. [18] Qiang Wang (CHN) 75 62
QF: def. [20] Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 60 61
SF: def. [6] Elina Svitolina (UKR) 63 26 64
F: def. [8] Angelique Kerber (GER) 64 36 64

Women’s doubles

[5] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: def. Irina-Camelia Begu / Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) 64 64
2nd rd: def. Monica Niculescu (ROU) / Abigail Spears (USA) 63 64
QF: def Darija Jurak (CRO) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) 63 62
SF: lost to Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 62 76 (5)

k Dancevic

**************************************

2019 Pingchan Open
Shenzhen, China (ATP Challenger $81,240+H)

Singles

[1] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 36 60 64
3rd rd: def. [13] Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) 46 75 62
QF: def Duckhee Lee (KOR) 64 46 75
SF: lost to Stefano Napolitano (ITA) 63 64

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to Mathias Bourgue (FRA) 61 63

Doubles

Brayden Schnur / Marc Polmans (AUS)
1st rd: def. [ITF] Javier Barranco-Cosano (ESP) / Raul Brancaccio (ITA) 67 (1) 60 [10-5]
QF: lost to [2] Mao-Xin Gong / Ze Zhang (CHN) 46 64 [10-5]

Fra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Challenger Banque Nationale
Drummondville, Que. (ATP Challenger $54,160+H

Singles

[WC] Liam Draxl
1st rd: def Yusuke Takahashi (JPN) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [8/WC] John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 67 (2) 75 76 (3)

[WC] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to [Q] Skander Mansouri (TUN) 76 (6) 63

Steven Diez 
1st rd: lost to Borna Gojo (CRO) 75 63

[WC] Joshua Peck
1st rd: lost to Vincent Millot (FRA) 63 63

[WC] Taha Baadi
1st rd: lost to Renzo Olivo (ARG) 64 64

Doubles

[3] Adil Shamasdin (CAN) / Scott Clayton (USA)  
1st rd: def. [WC] Taha Baadi / Liam Draxl (CAN) 62 63
QF: def. [ITF] Evan Furness / Manuel Guinard (FRA) 64 63
SF: def Dennis Novikov (USA) / Ante Pavic (CRO) 36 76 (4) [10-5]
F: def. [1] Matt Reid / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 75 36 [10-5]

[WC] Frank Dancevic (CAN) / Florian Mergea (ROU)
1st rd: def. [WC] Justin Boulais / Joshua Peck (CAN) 76 (7) 75
QF: lot to [1] Matt Reid / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 75 46 [10-4]

[WC] Justin Boulais / Joshua Peck
1st rd: lost to [WC] Frank Dancevic (CAN) / Florian Mergea (ROU) 76 (7) 75

Steven Diez / Nikola Milojevic (CRO)
1st rd: vs. Nathan Pasha (USA) / Andre Goransson (SWE) 63 76 (3)

[WC] Taha Baadi / Liam Draxl
1st rd: vs. [3] Scott Clayton (USA) / Adil Shamasdin (CAN) 62 63

Singles qualifying

[WC] Justin Boulais
1st rd: lost to [1/ITF] Manuel Guinard (FRA) 76 (3) 61

Fra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Arizona Tennis Classic
Phoenix, AZ (ATP Challenger $162,480+H)

Singles

Peter Polansky
1st rd: def. [Q] Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 76 (7) 63
2nd rd: lost to [11] Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 61 57 64

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
1st rd: lost to [3] Rohan Bopanna / Divij Sharan (IND) 63 64

Fra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Abierto Zazopan 2019
Guadalajara, MX (WTA 125K)

Doubles

Sharon Fichman / Reka-Luca Jani (HUN)
1st rd: def Giuliana Olmos (MEX) / Laura Pigossi (BRA) 75 62
QF: lost to [1] Miyu Kato / Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 64 36 [10-4]

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Anna Danilina (KAZ)
1st rd: def. [2] Nao Hibino (JPN) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) 75 64
QF: lost to Cornelia Lister – Renata Voracova (CZE) 62 75

Fra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Asia Univ Int’l Women’s Open Tennis 2019
Nishi-Tama, Tokyo, Japan (WTT 25s+)

Singles 

[4] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def [WC] Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 62 61
2nd rd: def. Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 62 62
QF: lost to [Q] Quinn Gleason (USA) 75 61

Doubles

Rebecca Marino / Quinn Gleason (USA)
1st rd: lost to [3] Emina Bektas (USA) / Tara Moore (GBR) 63 64

Singles qualifying

[8] Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: vs. Catherine Harrison (USA) 62 67 (3) [12-10]

Frank Dancevi

**************************************

Bakersfield Tennis Cup
Bakersfield, Calif.  (WTT 25s+)

Singles qualifying

Sebastian Zapata
1st rd: lost to [3] Ryan Peniston (GBR) 62 60

Kooros Ghasemi
1st rd: lost to [7] Danny Thomas (USA) 61 63

Dancevi

**************************************

iTennis Pro Classic
Arcadia, CA (WTT 15s)

Singles

[5] Carson Branstine
1st rd: def Nicole Mossmer (USA) 76 (4) 60
2nd rd: lost to [JR] Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) 76 (1) 61

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: def. [Q] Zoe Scandalis (USA) 63 60
2nd rd: vs. [WC] Natasha Subhash (USA) 60 62

Doubles

Catherine Leduc / Lina Glushko (ISR)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Maxi Duncan / Mara Schmidt (USA) 64 36 [10-4]

Singles qualifying

[11] Oleksandra Gorchanyuk
1st rd: def [WC] Jenna DeFalco (USA) 76 (8) 62
Final rd: lost to [5] Hailey Wilcox (USA) 63 67 (5) [11-9]

Frank Dancevi 

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, MEX (WTT 15s men/women)

Women’s singles

Alexandra Mikhailuk
1st rd: def[Q] Anais Kikuchi (JPN) 63 75
2nd rd: lost to Emily Appleton (GBR) 75 64

Women’s doubles

Alexandra Mikhailuk / Tiffany William (GBR)
1st rd: lost to Sofia Dmitrieva (RUS) / Chis Hosonuma (JPN) WALKOVER

[WC] Raphaelle Lacasse / Eugenia Ganga (ARG)
1st rd: def [3] Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) / Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP) 64 16 [10-8]
QF: def. Jazmin Ortenzi (ARG) / Maria-Paulina Perez Garcia (COL) 26 63 [11-9]
SF: lost to [1] Emily Appleton (GBR) Maria José Portillo Ramirez (MEX) 62 62

Women’s singles qualifying

[9] Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: lost to [WC] Anastasiia Kuprina (RUS) 64 16 [10-6]

Ana Maria Andreea Ileana
1st rd: lost to [4] Amy Zhu (USA) 61 62

Men’s singles qualifying

[10] Riaan Du Toit
1st rd: lost to Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 63 76 (4)

Frank Dancevi 

**************************************

Tennis Organization Cup
Antalya, Turkey  (WTT 15s)

Singles 

Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to [ITF/JR] Adrienn Nagy (HUN) 63 62

Doubles

Petra Januskova / Babora Miklova (CZE)
1st rd: def Maria Tanasescu (CAN) / Marie Mettreaux (SUI) 64 61
QF: lost to [4] Petia Arshinkova / Gergana Topalova (BUL) 62 75

Maria Tanasescu / Marie Mettreaux (SUI)
1st rd: lost to Petra Januskova (CAN) / Babora Miklova (CZE) 64 61

[WC] Alisia Stephanie Manolescu / Zeynep Naz Ozturk (TUR)
1st rd: lost to Fanny Ostlund (SWE) / Ipek Oz (TUR) 60 62

Singles qualifying

[3] Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: def Enola Chiesa (ITA) 64 57 [10-6]
Final rd: lost to [10] Melis Yasar (SWE) 75 75

k n  

Shares 0