Canucks This Week – week of March 12, 2018 (Final results)

Raonic and Dabrowski into the second week in the desert.

BNP Paribas Open
Indian Wells, Calif. (ATP Masters 1000/WTA PM) 

Men’s singles

[32] Milos Raonic
1st rd: BYE
2nd rd: def [Q] Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 64 64
3rd rd: def Joao Sousa (POR) 75 46 62
4th rd: def. [Q] Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) WALKOVER
QF: def [18] Sam Querrey (USA) 75 26 63
SF: lost to [6] Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) 62 63

Women’s doubles

[3] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: def Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 16 61 [10-6]
2nd rd: def. Nicole Melichar (CZE) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) 64 75
QF: def [8] Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Maria José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 76 (7) 57 [12-10]
SF: lost to Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) 76 (2) 63

Oracl

Challenger Banque Nationale
Drummondville, Québec ($75K ATP Challenger)

Singles

[1-WC] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def Ante Pavic (CRO) 75 63
2nd rd: def [ALT] Nicolaas Scholtz (RSA) 76 (2) 75
QF: def [7] Evan King (USA) 76 (4) 64
SF: lost to Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) 75 36 61

[6] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [ALT] Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 63 46 63
2nd rd: lost to Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) 64 76 (3)

[8] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def [PR] Michal Przysiezny (POL) 76 (3) 62
2nd rd: def Christian Harrison (USA) 64 63
QF: def [PR] Frank Dancevic (CAN) WALKOVER
SF: lost to [5] Denis Kudla (USA) 64 62

[PR] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: def [WC] Jack Mingjie Lin (CAN) 75 61
2nd rd: def Constant Lestienne (FRA) 76 (6) 62
QF: lost to [8] Brayden Schnur (CAN) WALKOVER

[WC] Samuel Monette
1st rd: def [Q] Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 63 64
2nd rd: lost to [LL] JC Aragone (USA) 75 64

[WC] Jack Mingjie Lin
1st rd: lost to [PR] Frank Dancevic (CAN) 75 61

[WC] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: lost to [ALT] Nicolaas Scholtz (RSA) 61 26 64

[WC] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to Dominik Koepfer (GER) 36 75 62

Doubles

Filip Peliwo / Luis David Martinez (VEN)
1st rd: def [WC] Samuel Monette / Brayden Schnur (CAN) WALKOVER
QF: def Liam Broady (GBR) / Ryan Roelofse (RSA) 63 75
SF: def. Nathaniel Lammons / Alex Lawson (USA) 67 (4) 64 [10-8]
F: lost to Joris de Loore (BEL) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 64 63

[PR] Frank Dancevic / Adil Shamasdin
1st rd: def. [3] Evan King / Nathan Pasha (USA) 61 64
QF: def Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) / Nicola Kuhn (ESP) 46 75 [10-8]
SF: lost to Joris de Loore (BEL) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) WALKOVER

[WC] Samuel Monette / Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Luis David Martinez (VEN) / Filip Peliwo (CAN) WALKOVER

[WC] Justin Boulais / Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) / Nicola Kuhn (ESP) 76 (7) 76 (5)

[WC] Taha Baadi / Chih Chi Huang
1st rd: lost to Nathaniel Lammons / Alex Lawson (USA) 63 76 (3)

Singles qualifying 

[WC] Taha Baadi
1st rd: def Alex Lawson (USA) 76 (4) 26 63
2nd rd: lost to [6] Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) 75 62

Washi Gervais
1st rd: def [WC] Rached Rihani (CAN) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 76 (5) 62

[WC] Chih Chi Huang
1st rd: def. [WC] Jonathan Sorbo (CAN) 62 63
2nd rd: lost to JC Aragone (USA) 64 63

[WC] Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: lost to [WC] Chih Chi Huang (CAN) 62 63

[WC] Justin Boulais
1st rd: lost to Luke Bambridge (GBR) 63 62

Rached Rihani
1st rd: lost to Washi Gervais (CAN) 62 61

[WC] Raphael Archambault-Laurin
1st rd: lost to Adrien Bossel (SUI) 60 60 

\Ceio Challe

Fuji Yakuhin Cup in CHUKYO UNIVERSITY
Toyota, Japan ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[4] Bianca Andreescu 
1st rd: def Na-Lae Han (KOR) 63 63
2nd rd: lost to Dejana Radanovic (SRB) 63 64

[SE] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [WC] Funa Kozaki (JPN) 63 63
2nd rd: def [6] Laura Robson (GBR) WALKOVER
QF: def Erika Sema (JPN) 64 61
SF: def [7] Ayla Aksu (TUR) 57 64 62
F: lost to Dejana Radanovic (SRB) 64 36 64

SGI $15,000 women’s event
Tampa, Fla. ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

Anca Craciun
1st rd: def [Q] Jaleesa Leslie (USA) 76 (2) 63
2nd rd: lost to [6] Amanda Rodgers (USA) 64 60

Doubles

[3] Anca Craciun / Mara Schmidt (USA)
1st rd: lost to Caty McNally / Natasha Subhash (USA) 63 61

Singles qualifying

Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: lost to Jimena Garbino (ARG) 61 63

 

nd City o\lle

Guanajuato Open
Irapuato, MEX ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

Alexandra Wozniak
1st rd: lost to [8] Usue Arconada (USA) 75 46 63

Doubles

Catherine Leduc / Julia Fisch (USA)
1st rd: lost to Emina Bektas (USA) / Jovana Jaksic (SRB) 60 63

Erin Routliffe (NZL)/ Alexa Guarachi (CHI)
1st rd: def [2] Jacqueline Cako / Maria Sanchez (USA) 75 64
QF: def Maria José Portillo Ramirez (MEX) / Deniz Khazaniuk (ISR) 76 (5) 61
SF: def Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) / Andrea Renee Villarreal (MEX) 61 63
F: def [1] Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) 46 62 [10-6]

Singles qualifying

[9] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: def. Maria Fernanda Carvajal Altamirano (MEX) 62 62
Final rd: lost to [7] Brynn Boren (USA) 62 46 61

eio Cha

Soho Square Egypt F9 Women’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[Q] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: lost to [Q] Angelina Gabueva (RUS) 61 62

Singles qualifying

[6] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Klaudia Wira (POL) 64 62
Final rd: def. [11] Melissa Morales (GUA) 63 61

Anjana Suresh
1st rd: lost to Daniela Schippers (GUA) 26 61 64

eio Cha

12th Lyttos Beach ITF Pro Circuit
Heraklion, Greece ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: def Barbara Bonic (SRB) 64 20 retd
2nd rd: lost to [5] Anna Bondar (HUN) 64 63

nd City o

2018 Bakersfield Tennis Open
Bakersfield, Calif. ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

Sebastian Zapata
1st rd: lost to [ALT] Eric Hadigian (USA) 60 60

Michael Brzezinski
1st rd: lost to [4] Sem Verbeek (NED) 60 60

 nd City o

 

Egypt Men’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

Iancu Iustinian Ghinda
1st rd: lost to Alessandro Coppini (ITA) 75 61

 nd City o

 

2nd Qatar ITF Futures 2018
Doha Qatar ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Men’s singles qualifying

Sid Donarski
1st rd: def Francis Paré (CAN) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [1] Gabor Borsos (HUN) 63 62

Francis Paré
1st rd: lost to Sid Donarski (CAN) 63 62

ouras Romero

Shares 0