Canucks This Week – week of March 25, 2019 (Final results)

From the desert to the beach as the big Canadian contingent hits Miami.

Miami Open
Miami, Fla. (ATP Tour M1000/WTA Premier Mandatory)

Men’s singles

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def [LL] Dan Evans (GBR) 46 61 63
3rd rd: def. [Q] Andrey Rublev (RUS) 63 76 (5)
4th rd: def. [8] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 46 63 76 (5)
QF: def. [28] Frances Tiafoe (USA) 67 (5) 64 62
SF: lost to [4] Roger Federer (SUI) 62 64

[Q] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def. [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR) 36 61 62
2nd rd: def [29] Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 64 46 60
3rd rd: def. Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 76 (5) 64
4th rd: def [17] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 76 (4) 64
QF: def. [11] Borna Coric (CRO) 76 (3) 62
SF: lost to [7] John Isner (USA) 76 (3) 76 (4)

Women’s singles

Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 46 76 (2) 62
2nd rd: def [32] Sofia Kenin (USA) 63 63
3rd rd: def. [8] Angelique Kerber (GER) 64 46 61
4th rd: lost to [21] Anett Kontaveit (EST) 61 20 retd

Men’s doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Rohan Bopanna (IND)
1st rd: def Austin Krajicek (USA) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 75 26 [10-6]
2nd rd: def. [7] Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Nikola Mektic (CRO) 61 62
QF: lost to [3] Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan (USA) 63 64

Women’s doubles

[5] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: def Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) / Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 62 63
2nd rd: def. Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 76 (5) 67 (5) [10-7]
QF: lost to Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 62 62

k Dancevic

**************************************

Casino Admiral Trophy
Marbella, Spain (ATP Challenger €46,600 +H)

Singles

[Q] Steven Diez
1st rd: def [ITF] Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) 62 61
2nd rd: def [16] Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 63 64
3rd rd: lost to [1] Benoit Paire (FRA) 61 66 – retd

Singles qualifying

[1/ITF] Steven Diez
Final rd: def. [WC] Gerard Granollers (ESP) 75 61

Fra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Fuji Yakuhin SEIMS Women’s Cup in KOF
Kofu, Japan (WTT 25s+)

Singles 

[7] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def [JR] En-Shou Liang (TPE) 64 75
2nd rd: lost to Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 63 64

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [Q] Xiaodi You (CHN) 64 63
2nd rd: lost to [5] Na-Lae Han (KOR) 62 64

Doubles

Katherine Sebov / Sandra Samir (EGY)
1st rd: lost to [3] Akiko Omae (JPN) / Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 60 63

Rebecca Marino / Emily Webley Smith (GBR)
1st rd: def. [WC] Saki Imamura / Al Yamaguchi (JPN) 61 62
QF: lost to [2] Fang-Ying Xun / Xiaodi You (CHN) 61 64

Frank Dancevi

**************************************

ACT Clay Court International #2
Canberra, AUS  (WTT 25s+)

Singles

[Q] Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: def Katharina Gerlach (GER) 63 36 64
2nd rd: def. [Q] Maddison Inglis (AUS) 63 67 (5) 76 (3)
QF: lost to Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 76 (2) 16 63

Doubles

Leylah Annie Fernandez / Anastasia Berezov (AUS)
1st rd: lost to Maddison Inglis / Kaylah McPhee (AUS) 46 60 [13-11]

Singles qualifying

[2] Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: def Emily Fanning (NZL) 61 63

Final rd: def [9] Karin Kennel (SUI) 62 61

Frank Dancevi 

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Bowl
Cancun, MEX (WTT 15s Men/Women)

Men’s singles

[7] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: def [Q] Jean Thirouin (FRA) 62 26 63
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Matic Spec (SLO) 46 63 64

Women’s singles

[5] Carson Branstine
1st rd: def [WC] Aida Garcia Mendez (MEX) 64 63
2nd rd: def. Eugenia Ganga (ARG) 64 61
QF: def. Karolina Berankova (CZE) 26 75 62
SF: lost to [2] Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 36 63 63

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Naomi Cheong (USA) 62 57 60

Women’s doubles

Raphaelle Lacasse / Maria Paulina Perez-Garcia (COL)
1st rd: def. Sofia Dmitrieva (RUS) / Nikita Uberoi (USA) 62 46 [10-4]
QF: lost to [1] Vladica Babic (MNE) / Paige Hourigan (NZL) 62 63

Catherine Leduc / Joelle Kissell (USA)
1st rd: lost to Olga Parres Azcoitia (ESP) / Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 61 62

[WC] Ana Maria Andreea Ileana / Tricia Mar (USA)
1st rd: lost to Karolina Berankova (CZE) / Lara Escauriza (PAR) 63 61

Women’s singles qualifying

[3] Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: def Shelby Prince (USA) 60 61
Final rd: lost to [11] Maria Gabriela Rivera Corado (GUA) 75 60

Ana Maria Andreea Ileana
1st rd: def [6] Tricia Mar (USA) 61 36 [10-7]
Final rd: lost to lost to [2] Josephine Boualem (FRA) 62 64

Frank Dancevi 

**************************************

Tennis Organisation Cup
Antalya, Turkey  (WTT 15s Men and Women)

Women’s doubles

Alisia Stephanie Manolescu / Gloria Ceschi (ITA)
1st rd: lost to [3] Johana Markova (CZE) / Nika Radisic (SLO) 63 60

Men’s doubles

Justin Boulais / Flemming Peters (GER)
1st rd: lost to [2] Vlad Andrei Dancu (ROU) / Wilson Leite (BRA) 63 26 [10-5]

Men’s singles qualifying

[12] Justin Boulais
1st rd: def. [WC] Mustafa Erdogan (TUR) 62 61
Final rd: lost to [3] Yan Sabanin (RUS) 63 61

Women’s singles qualifying

Alisia Stephanie Manolescu
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: lost to [1] Elena Malygina (EST) 61 63

[3] Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: def Michelle de Groot (NED) 60 60
Final rd: lost to Anfisa Danilchenko (RUS) 62 36 [10-5]

k n

**************************************

Soho Square Egypt W15 week 10
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (ITF WTT 15k)

Singles

[WC] Louise Kwong
1st rd: lost to [6] Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) 36 62 64

Doubles

[4] Anyana Suresh / Eva Siska (USA)
1st rd: lost to Maiar Sherif (EGY) / Alian Silich (RUS) 64 61

Louise Kwong / Nadia Gilchrist (USA)
1st rd: def Alisa Axyanova (RUS) / Sai Samhitha Chamarthi (IND) 62 63
QF: lost to [3] Katharina Hering (GER) / Stephanie Judith Visscher (NED) 75 62

Singles qualifying

[9] Anyana Suresh
1st rd: def Luna Meers BEL) 64 10 retd
Final rd: lost to [1] Ivana Topcic (CRO) 62 61

 

Shares 0