Canucks This Week – Week of March 26, 2018 (Final results)

Who’s into the second week in Miami? Three Canadian men.

Miami Open (2nd week)
Key Biscayne, Fla. (ATP Masters 1000/WTA PM) 

Men’s singles

[20] Milos Raonic
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def [WC] Elias Ymer (SWE) 63 63
3rd rd: def. [13] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 76 (5) 63
4th rd: def Jérémy Chardy (FRA) 63 64
QF: lost to [5] Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) 57 76 (1) 76 (3)

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def Viktor Troicki (SRB) 63 67 (4) 76 (6)
2nd rd: vs. [24] Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 61 75
3rd rd: def. [11] Sam Querrey (USA) 64 36 75
QF: lost to [29] Borna Coric (CRO) 76 (2) 46 64

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 76 (4) 76 (5)
2nd rd: def [27] Andrey Rublev (RUS) 76 (5) 64
3rd rd: lost to [2] Marin Cilic (CRO) 75 76 (4)

Men’s doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Hyeon Chung (KOR)
1st rd: def Damir Dzumhur (BIH) / Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 63 67 (5) [10-2]
2nd rd: lost to [8] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) WALKOVER

 xxxxxxxxx  

Open Guadeloupe
Le Gosier, Guadeloupe (ATP Challenger €85K+H) 

Singles

[5] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def. [Q] Laurent Rochette (FRA) 60 75
2nd rd: lost to John Patrick Smith (AUS) 76 (3) 63

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [ALT] Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) 64 61
2nd rd: def [2] Gastao Elias (POR) 64 75
QF: lost to [6] Denis Kudla (USA) 63 64

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [Q] Evan Song (USA) 75 76 (1)

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Adil Shamasdin
1st rd: def Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) / Brayden Schnur (CAN) 64 62
QF: def [3] Sander Gille / Joran Vliegen (BEL) 76 (7) 67 (6) [10-8]
SF: lost to Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) / Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 75 63

Yannick Mertens (BEL) / Filip Peliwo 
1st rd: lost to Christian Garin (CHI) / Akira Santillan (AUS) 63 64

Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) / Brayden Schnur (CAN)
1st rd: vs. Peter Polansky / Adil Shamasdin (CAN) 64 62

Singles qualifying

[1] Samuel Monette
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Sander Gille (BEL)  64 61

nd City o\lle

Kofu International Open Tennis 2018 
Kofu, JPN ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[8] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Ari Matsumoto (JPN) 60 61
2nd rd: def Xinyu Gao (CHN) 36 61 62
QF: def Karman Thandi (IND) 62 63
SF: def. Ankita Raina (IND) 75 63
F: lost to [1] Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 63 63

[Q] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def Junri Namigata (JPN) 61 63
2nd rd: def. [5] Su Jeong Jang (KOR) WALKOVER
QF: lost to [1] Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 75 26 75

Singles qualifying

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def. Nagisa Morimoto (JPN) 62 61
2nd rd: def [12] Rika Fujiwara (JPN) 62 61
Final rd: def [6] Momoko Kobori (JPN) 26 62 63

Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: lost to Ayaka Okuno (JPN) 61 61

eio Cha

Soho Square Egypt F11 Women’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

 

Singles qualifying

[6] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Kanako Osafune (JPN) 64 63

eio Cha

12th Lyttos Beach ITF Pro Circuit
Heraklion, Greece ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: vs [Q] Sofia Dmitrieva (RUS)

[LL] Daniella Silva (CAN/POR)
1st rd: def. [Q] Sofia Dmitrieva (RUS) 61 64
2nd rd: lost to [3] Lisa Sabino (SUI) 62 60

Singles qualifying

Daniella Silva
1st rd: def Gabriela Davidescu (ROU) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to Vasiliki Karvouni (GRE) 76 (4) 75

nd City ty

Cascais Next Gen Tour – F6
Lisbon, Portugal ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[5] Steven Diez
1st rd: def [WC] Daniel Rodrigues (POR) 63 76 (3)
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Robin Stanek (CZE) 46 63 41 retd

Doubles

Steven Diez / Bruno Mardones (ESP)
1st rd: def [WC] Adelchi Virgili / Augusto Virgili (ITA) 76 (4) 61
QF: def Francisco Cabral / Tiago Cacao (POR) 76 (5) 63
SF: def. Andres Martinavarro (ESP) / Gonçalo Falcao (POR) 62 64
F: lost to Kenneth Raisma (EST) / Emil Ruusuvueri (FIN) 76 (2) 62

 nd Cit

12th Lyttos Beach ITF Pro Circuit 
Heraklion, Greece ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Men’s singles qualifying

[WC] Socrates Leonardo Bousbouras Romero
1st rd: lost to Michael Shaw (GBR) 67 (5) 63 64

Austin Hoole
1st rd: def Sid Donarski (CAN) 61 36 61
2nd rd: lost to Gabriele Moghini (SUI) 61 63

Francis Paré
1st rd: lost to Isa Mammetgulyyev (TKM) 64 62

Sid Donarski
1st rd: lost to Austin Hoole (CAN) 61 36 61

 nd Cit

Egypt F11 Men’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

Iancu Iustinian Ghinda
1st rd: lost to Dustin Goldenberg (USA) 62 46 64

ouras Romero

Shares 0