Canucks This Week – Week of March 5 2018 (Final results)

A lot of Canadian involved at the BNP Paribas Open.

BNP Paribas Open
Indian Wells, Calif. (ATP Masters 1000/WTA PM) 

Men’s singles

[32] Milos Raonic
1st rd: BYE
2nd rd: def [Q] Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 64 64

Denis Shapovalov 
1st rd: def [Q] Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 63 64
2nd rd: lost to [30] Pablo Cuevas (URU) 76 (4) 63

[Q] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [Q] Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 62 76 (4)
2nd rd: lost to [32] Milos Raonic (CAN) 64 64

[Q] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def Marius Copil (ROU) 76 (3) 67 (5) 76 (12)
2nd rd: lost to [20] Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 61 64

[Q] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to [Q] Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 62 76 (4)

Women’s singles

[WC] Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to [Q] Sachia Vickery (USA) 63 64

Women’s doubles

[3] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (JPN)
1st rd: def Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 16 61 [10-6]
2nd rd: def. Nicole Melichar (CZE) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) 64 75
QF: vs. [8] Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Maria José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 

[WC] Genie Bouchard / Sloane Stephens
1st rd: lost to Victoria Azarenka / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 76 (3) 26 [10-7]

Men’s doubles

[WC] Steve Johnson / Daniel Nestor
1st rd: lost to [3] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Mate Pavic (CRO) 76 (4) 63

Men’s singles qualifying

[1] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def [WC] Brandon Nakashima (USA) 60 76 (3)
Final rd: def [13] Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 76 (5) 62

[19] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 75 63
Final rd: def [7] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 63 16 63

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [11] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 64 64
Final rd: def [23] Norbert Gombos (SVK) 26 76 (4) 63

Women’s singles qualifying

Françoise Abanda
1st rd: lost to [20] Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 63 63

Carol Zhao 
1st rd: lost to [22] Kristie Ahn (USA) 46 76 (2) 62

Oracl

Sherbrooke Futures
Sherbrooke, Québec ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[2-WC] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [Q] Skander Mansouri (TUN) 63 57 64
2nd rd: def Jared Hiltzik (USA) 64 63
QF: vs. [Q] Michael Redlicki (USA) 67 (4) 62 76 (5)

[3-WC] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Edward Corrie (GBR) 75 76 (5)
2nd rd: def Mikael Ymer (SWE) 61 57 64
QF: def [6] Christopher Eubanks (USA) 76 (4) 64
SF: lost to [Q] Michael Redlicki (USA) 76 (4) 76 (0)

[WC] Chih Chi Huang 
1st rd: def Laurent Lokoli (FRA) 36 61 64
2nd rd: lost to JC Aragone (USA) 46 60 61

Frank Dancevic
1st rd: lost to Joris de Loore (BEL) 63 63

Samuel Monette
1st rd: lost to Mikael Ymer (SWE) 76 (3) 61

[WC] Taha Baadi
1st rd: lost to [Q] Junior Alexander Ore (USA) 64 63

Doubles

[4] Filip Peliwo / Luis David Martinez (VEN)
1st rd: def. Benjamin Bonzi / Gleb Sakharov (FRA) 36 63 [10-1]
QF: def [WC] Washi Gervais / Pavel Krainik (CAN) 60 63
SF: lost to [1] Luke Bambridge / Joe Salisbury (GBR) 63 75

[WC] Washi Gervais / Pavel Krainik
1st rd: def. [WC] Raphael Archambault-Laurin / Alexandre Laplante (CAN) 62 61
QF: lost to [4] Filip Peliwo (CAN) / Luis David Martinez (VEN) 60 63

Samuel Monette / Michael Zhu (USA)
1st rd: def. [3] Bernardo Saraiva (POR) / Sem Verbeek (NED) 36 62 [10-6]
QF: lost to Henry Craig / Miles Seemann (USA) 64 76 (4)

[WC] Justin Boulais / Nick Lagaev
1st rd: lost to Henry Craig / Miles Seemann (USA) 64 64

[WC] Raphael Archambault-Laurin / Alexandre Laplante (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Washi Gervais / Pavel Krainik (CAN) 62 61

Singles qualifying 

Nick Lagaev
1st rd: def.  (CAN) 61 63
2nd rd: def [16] Harrison Adams (USA) 64 64
Final rd: lost to Junior Alexander Ore (USA) 60 63

[11] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Karl Poling (USA) 75 62
Final rd: lost to [6] Deiton Baughman (USA) 26 64 75

Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: def. Raphael Archambault-Laurin (CAN) 64 62
2nd rd: lost to [10] Danny Thomas (USA) 63 61

Rached Rihani
1st rd: def Nicholas Reyes (CAN) 36 62 63
2nd rd: lost to [12] Sem Verbeek (NED) 36 62 60

[WC] Washi Gervais
1st rd: def [WC] Aleksa Vladicic (CAN) 60 63
2nd rd: lost to [3] Adrien Bossel (SUI) 63 62

Francis Paré
1st rd: def. Ace Neumann 63 60
2nd rd: lost to [9] Bernardo Saraiva (POL) 62 62

Gabriel Diallo 
1st rd: lost to Nicholas Shamma (USA) 61 62

Justin Boulais
1st rd: lost to Michael Zhu (USA) 62 16 62

Michael Pawlowicz
1st rd: lost to Nick Lagaev (CAN) 61 63

[WC] Aleksa Vladicic
1st rd: lost to [WC] Washi Gervais (CAN) 60 63

Nicholas Reyes 
1st rd: lost to Rached Rihani (CAN) 36 62 63

Niels Van Noord
1st rd: lost to Winston Lin (USA) 62 62

Chaz Doherty
1st rd: lost to Emmett Ward (USA) 63 64

Antoine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Luis David Martinez (VEN) b2 64

[WC] Alexandra Laplante
1st rd: lost to Karl Poling (USA) 61 62

Kamen Damov
1st rd: lost to Michael Redlicki (USA) 61 62

[WC] Ace Neumann
1st rd: lost to Francis Paré 63 60

[WC] Joseph Zelic (CAN)
lost to Junior Alexander Ore 61 60

 

\C

Topspin Energy Cup
Solarino, Italy ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

Petra Januskova
1st rd: vs [5] Romy Koelzer (GER) 62 36 75

Doubles

[4] Petra Januskova / Lou Adler (FRA)
1st rd: BYE
QF: def Mary Closs / Aimee Tarun (USA) 75 75
SF: lost to Laura Ashley (AUS) / Quinn Gleason (USA) 63 46 [10-3]

\C

USTA National Campus Pro Tennis Classic
Lake Nona, Fla. ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[Q] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: def [Q] Mara Schmidt (USA) 61 61
2nd rd: lost to [2] Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 62 61

[Q] Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: lost to [WC] Rasheeda McAdoo (USA) 76 (4) 62

Doubles

Anca Craciun / Sophia Hatton (USA)
1st rd: def. [Q] Brooke Biddle / Rachel Janssen (USA) 61 62
QF: lost to [3] Caty McNally / Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 60 62

Isabelle Boulais / Sophie Abrams (USA)
1st rd: lost to [1] Dia Evtimova (BUL) / Ilona Kremen (BLR) 64 60

Singles qualifying

[1] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: def Rachel Lim (USA) 63 61
2nd rd: def Victoria Hu (USA) 63 75
Final rd: def. [WC] Bridget Stammel (USA) 62 62

[3] Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: def Elise Wagle (USA) 61 16 62
2nd rd: def Sophia Grippo (NED) 61 63
Final rd: def. [WC] Carson Tanguilig (USA) 75 64

[6] Anna Craciun
1st rd: def Ruth Marsh (USA) 63 75
2nd rd: def Csilla Fodor (HUN) 61 61
Final rd: lost to Emma Navarro (USA) 60 75

Oleksandra Gorchanyuk
1st rd: lost to  Victoria Hu (USA) 62 64

eio Challe

Keio Challenger Women’s International Tennis Tournament 2018
Yokohama, Japan ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[Q] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [3] Miharu Imanishi (JPN) 26 63 62
2nd rd: def [WC] Marino Kurosu (JPN) 60 60
QF: vs. [Q] Moyuku Uchijima (JPN) 62 26 61
SF: lost to [7] Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 67 (3) 62 62

Singles qualifying

[3] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def Haruna Arakawa (JPN) 61 76 (6)

Final rd: def [13] Julia Wachaczyk (GER) 61 61

eio Challe

Soho Square Egypt F8 Women’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

[12] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Laura Maluniakova (SVK) 64 46 64

Anjana Suresh
1st rd: lost to Marie Mettraux (SUI) 62 46 62

 nd City o

Egypt Men’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

Iancu Iustinian Ghinda
1st rd: lost to [WC] Gleb Alekseenko (UKR) 64 76 (4)

 nd City o

 

2nd Qatar ITF Futures 2018
Doha Qatar ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Men’s singles qualifying

Sid Donarski
1st rd: def Bogdan Didenko (UKR) 62 62
2nd rd: lost to [15] Dan Alexandru Tomescu (ROU) 75 75

ouras Romero

Shares 0

4 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – Week of March 5 2018 (Final results)

  1. yup, girls are having a tough go at Indian Wells qualifying….
    However, Elina Svitolina is doing okay……
    I figure she earned $6944.44 per POINT (36 OF THEM) in her MSG exo…. nice work if you can get it……

  2. “Abanda falls in first round of qualifying” said your article last year. Same tune, unfortunately. At least Zhao lost after being close to winning. Man.

  3. Isn’t Polansky playing qualifying in Indian Wells?

Comments are closed.