Canucks This Week – week of May 12, 2019 (Final results)

The Canadian kids back in action in Madrid.

Internazionali BNL Italia
Rome, Italy (Masters 1000/WTA Premier 5)

Men’s singles

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to [13] Borna Coric (CRO) 67 (4) 63 64

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) 63 76 (5)
2nd rd: lost to [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) 61 63

Men’s doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
1st rd: def Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [5] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Mate Pavic (CRO) 63 76 (4)

Women’s doubles

[6] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: def [WC] Deborah Chiesa / Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 76 (3) 62
2nd rd: lost to Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 62 67 (5) [10-8]
2nd rdFra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Busan Open 
Gwangju, South Korea ($54,160 +H)

Singles

[3] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Luke Saville (AUS) 62 67 (3) 62
3rd rd: lost to Akira Santillan (JPN) 63 30 retd (stomach)

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [ALT] Xia Zihao (CHN) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [9] Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 76 (4) 62

Doubles

Adil Shamasdin / Saketh Myneni (IND)
1st rd: def Wu Tung-Lin / Yang Tsung-Hua (KOR) 62 63
QF: lost to [1] Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) / Christopher Rungkat (INA) 64 16 [10-6]

Fra[SWFrank DancevicFra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Neckar Cup
Heilbronn, Germany (ATP Challenger € 92,040+H)

Singles

[14] Peter Polansky
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def [ITF] Baptiste Crepatte (FRA) 61 76 (4)
3rd rd: lost to [1] Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 63 75

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Denis Istomin
1st rd: lost to [WC] Rudolf Molleker / Daniel Altmaier (GER) 76 (2) 46 [10-8]

ra[SWFrank Dancevi

**************************************

Empire Slovak Open
Trnava, Slovakia (ITF Tour $100K)

Doubles

Sharon Fichman / Reka-Luca Jani (HUN)
1st rd: vs [4] Sabrina Santamaria (USA) / Luisa Stefani (BRA) 62 64
QF: def. Timea Babos (HUN) / Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) 63 76 (3)
SF: lost to [2] Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Xenia Knoll (SUI) 62 46 [10-6]
QFc

nk DancevicFra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Lisboa Belem Open
Lisbon, Portugal (ATP Challenger € 46,600+H)

Singles

[Q] Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to [WC] Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR) 76 (3) 63

Singles qualifying

[2] Steven Diez
1st rd: def [WC] Luis Faria (POR) 63 63

ra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Kurume U.S.E. International Women’s Tennis
Kurume, Japan (ITF Tour $60K)

Singles

[4] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def [Q] Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN) 75 62
2nd rd: def. Miharu Imanishi (JPN) 63 64
QF: def. Berfu Cengiz (TUR) 46 61 64
SF: def [7] Kaylah McPhee (AUS) 63 62
F: def. [Q] Yuki Naito (JPN) 64 76 (0)

WFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Obidos Ladies Open
Óbidos, Portugal (ITF Tour $25K)

Singles

[Q] Carson Branstine
1st rd: def. [WC] Ines Oliveira (POR) 62 60
2nd rd: lost to [5] Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 46 75

Doubles

Carson Branstine / Charlotte Roemer (GER)
1st rd: def. Marina Bassols Ribera / Julia Payola (ESP) 63 46 [10-6]
QF: lost to [2] Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL) / Helene Scholsen (BEL) 64 63

Singles, qualifying

[8] Carson Branstine
1st rd: def [WC] Madalena Andrade (POR) 61 60
Final rd: def. [4] Tess Sugnaux (SUI) 75 64

Dancevi 

**************************************

$15,000 Sanchez-Casal Florida Sponsored by German BMW of Naples
Naples, Fla. (ITF WTT 15K)

Singles

[8] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to [WC] Kimmie Hance (USA) 75 64

[Q] Louise Kwong
1st rd: def. [4] Salome Devidze (GEO) 26 62 64
2nd rd: lost to Peyton Stearns (USA) 61 62

Doubles

Louise Kwong / Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Emiliana Arango (COL) / Lea Ma (USA) 64 62

Singles qualifying

[1] Louise Kwong
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def Payton Andrews (USA) 63 62

[3] Oleksandra Gorchanyuk
1st rd: def Kendra Bunch (USA) 62 75
FInal rd: lost to Steffi Carruthers (SAM) 46 64 [10-4]

ncevic

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico  (WTT 15K)

Singles 

[4] Alexandra Vagramov
1st rd: def Laeticia Pulchartova (CZE) 76 (6) 62
2nd rd: def [Q] Anna Mamalat (USA) 61 61
QF: lost to [6] Vladica Babic (MNE) 62 63

[5] Jada Bui
1st rd: def [WC] Mariana Vargas Carrascal (COL) 63 61
2nd rd: lost to Kelly Williford (DOM) 67 (3) 62 62

Doubles

Jada Bui / Alexandra Vagramov
1st rd: def Rebecca Lynn / Anna Mamalat (USA) 64 62
QF: lost to [1] Maria José Portillo Ramirez / Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 61 63

ra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

The Chaconia Classic
Tacarigua, Trinidad & Tobago (WTT W15K)

Singles

[5] Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: lost to [Q] Breana Stampfli (TTO) 36 76 (2) 61

Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: def [Q] Keesa Lee Young (TTO) 61 60
2nd rd: lost to [8] Pauline Wuarin (SUI) 62 61

Doubles

[2] Maria Tanasescu / Yuliana Lizarazo (COL)
1st rd: Bye
QF: def. [WC] Breana Stampfli / Anneliese Rose (TTO) 60 62
SF: lost to Olga Brozda / Pauline Jastrzebska (POL) 64 61

Keira Blackbeard / Kimberly Sabga (TTO)
1st rd: lost to Olga Brozda / Pauline Jastrzebska (POL) 61 61

Shares 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Website