Canucks This Week – week of May 14, 2018 (Final results)

Bouchard and Raonic have both withdrawn from their tournaments this week.

Polansky wins in doubles in Bordeaux.

Internazionali BNL d’Italia
Rome, Italy (ATP M1000/WTA Premier 5

Men’s singles

Milos Raonic

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def [15] Tomas Berdych (CZE) 16 63 76 (5)
2nd rd: def Robin Haase (NED) 76 (3) 67 (5) 63
3rd rd: lost to [1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) 64 61

Women’s doubles

[4] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 64 63
QF: lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Raquel Atawo (USA) 76 (5) 61

Men’s doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
1st rd: lost to  Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) 62 62

Seoul Challenger

Empire Slovak Open 2018
Trnava, Slovakia (ITF 100K) 

Singles

Eugenie Bouchard 

Françoise Abanda
1st rd: vs. def  [7] Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 64
2nd rd: lost to Anna Blinkova (RUS) 61 31 retd

Carol Zhao

Singles qualifying

[WC] Anyana Suresh 
1st rd: lost to Vivien Juhaszova (SVK) 61 61

Seoul Challenger

Lisboa Belem Open
Braga, Portugal (ATP Challenger €43K) 

Singles

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Goncalo Oliveira (POR) 63 75
2nd rd: def. Joao Domingues (POR) 64 75
QF: lost to [4] Pedro Sousa (POR) 63 61

Doubles

[1] Adil Shamasdin / Sander Arends (NED)
1st rd: def Gerald Granollers / Jaume Munar (ESP) 26 76 (2) [10-8]
QF: def Evan King / Nathan Pasha (USA) 76 (7) 61
SF: lost to Tomasz Bednarek (POL) / Hunter Reese (USA) 64 26 [10-8]

Seoul Challenger

Busan Open Challenger
Busan, South Korea (ATP Challenger $150K) 

Singles

[3] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def [Q] Maverick Banes (AUS) 67 (2) 61 75
2nd rd: def Max Purcell (AUS) 62 63
QF: def Marcos Giron (USA) 36 62 64
SF: def [Q] Yosuke Watanuke (JPN) 63 36 64
F: lost to [1] Matthew Ebden (AUS) 76 (4) 61

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [4] Dudi Sela (ISR) 61 64
2nd rd: def. Duckhee Lee (KOR) 46 62 64
QF: def [6] Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 26 63 76 (6)
SF: lost to [1] Matthew Ebden (AUS) 63 61

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [6] Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 26 62 61

Doubles

Filip Peliwo / Mackenzie McDonald (USA)
1st rd: lost to [Q] Maverick Banes / Blake Ellis (AUS) 60 46 [15-13]

Brayden Schnur / Ruben Gonzales (PHI)
1st rd: def Yusuke Takahashi / Kaichi Uchida (JPN) 63 36 [10-8]
QF: lost to [3] Sanchai Ratiwatana / Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 62 64

allengerBNP Pa

BNP Paribas Primrose 2018
Bordeaux, France (ATP Challenger €106K) 

Singles

Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [7] Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [WC] Grégoire Barrere (FRA) 61 61

Doubles

Peter Polansky/ Bradley Klahn (USA)
1st rd: def [WC] Benjamin Bonzi / Grégoire Jacq (FRA) 63 64
QF: def Radu Albot (MDA) / Stefan Kozlov (USA) 62 64
SF: def Carlos Berlocq (ARG) / Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) WALKOVER
F: def Guilermo Duran / Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 63 36 [10-7]

Singles qualifying

[3] Steven Diez
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Hugo Pontico (FRA) 61 62
Final rd: lost to [5] Elliot Benchetrit (FRA) 75 61

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Solgironès Cuitat de la Bisbal
La Bisbal d’Emporda, Spain (25K+H ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def [Q] Seone Mendez (AUS) 64 62
2nd rd: lost to [2] Jil Teichmann (SUI) 36 64 76 (4)

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Future Cerelac Sayavedra Racquet
 Mexico City, Mexico ($15K ITF Futures)

Singles

[1] Samuel Monette
1st rd: def Raleigh Smith (USA) 62 63
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Nicholas Shamma (USA) 46 62 62

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: vs [6] Ivan Endara (ECU) 76 (5) 63
2nd rd: lost to Adam el Mihdawy (USA) 75 62

Doubles

Samuel Monette / Samuel Shropshire (USA)
1st rd: lost to [4] Junior Alexander Ore (USA) / Jorge Brian Panta (PER) 64 63

Pavel Krainik / John Lamble (USA)
1st rd: lost to Julian Bradley (IRL) / Jack Findel-Hawkins (GBR) 36 64 [11-9]

Singles qualifying

Michel-Alexandre Fortin
1st rd: def Franz Luna Lavidalie (GUA) 63 57 64
2nd rd: lost to [9] Juan Batalla Diez (MEX) 76 (7) 63

eio Cha nd Cit12 Men

Hammamet Open
Hammamet, Tunisia (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles 

Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to [7] Jade Suvrijn (FRA) 63 62

Doubles

[4] Petra Januskova / Lou Adler (FRA)
1st rd: def Federica Prati (ITA) / Jelena Stojanovic (AUS) 63 75
QF: def Vinciane Rémy / Marie Temin (FRA) 61 61
SF: lost to [2] Marie Benoit (BEL) / Angelica Moratelli (ITA) 63 76 (3)

eio Cha nd Cit12 Menit12 Me

Jerba Open 2018 (F19)
Jerba, Tunisia (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

Alexander Day
1st rd: def [LL] Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 63 63
2nd rd: lost to [1] Pablo Vivero Gonzalez (ESP) 62 60

Doubles

[4] Alexander Day / Thomas Colautti (GBR)
1st rd: def Hillel Rousseau (HAI) / Alexandre Rotsaert (USA) 61 76 (0)
QF: def Ergi Kurkin (TUR) / Maxime Pauwels (BEL) 62 16 [10-7]
SF: lost to [2] Anis Ghorbel (TUN) / Vasko Mladenov (BUL) 63 62

o Cha nd Cit12 Men

Rivne UKR F2
Kiev, Ukraine (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[Q] Nazar Achour
1st rd: def. [8] Dejan Katic (SRB) 63 64
2nd rd: vs. Oleg Prihodko (UKR) 63 63

Singles qualifying

Razvan Baiant
1st rd: lost to Vladyslav Gorodynskyi (UKR) 62 60

Nazar Achour
1st rd: def. [WC] Andrii Gryniuk (UKR) 60 60
2nd rd: def. Yaroslav Sokyrka (UKR) 64 75
Final rd: def [5] Oleg Besednikov (RUS) 76 (6) 20 retd

o Cha nd Cit12 Men

Tennis Organisation Cup
Manavgat, Turkey (15K ITF Pro Circuit)

 

Singles qualifying

Damian Ghader
1st rd: def Furkan Fidan (TUR) 60 60
2nd rd: lost to [8] Beibit Zhukayev (KAZ) 60 61

Amad Ahmed
1st rd: lost to Joshua Ryan (AUS) 63 63

Kooros Ghasemi
1st rd: lost to Michael Jalpota (GBR) 61 26 62t12 Men

Shares 0