Canucks This Week – week of May 2, 2016 (final results)

Bouchard and Raonic back in action.

(Players still alive are in red

Mutua Madrid Open
Madrid, Spain (ATP M1000 – WTA Premier Mandatory)

Women’s singles

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 64 36 64

Men’s singles

[11] Milos Raonic
1st rd: def Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 76 (4) 61
2nd rd: def Aleksandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 64 67 (3) 62
3rd rd: def [7] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 64 64
QF: lost to [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) 63 64

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to [Q] Radek Stepanek (CZE) 61 67 (4) 64

Women’s doubles

Gabriela Dabrowski / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
1st rd: lost to [7] Garbiñe Muguruza / Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 64 76 (4)

Men’s doubles

[8] Vasek Pospisil / Jack Sock (USA)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Treat Huey (PHI) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) 46 76 (4) [10-4]
QF: lost to [4] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Marcelo Melo (CRO) 63 64

Daniel Nestor / Radek Stepanek (CZE)
1st rd: lost to Treat Huey (PHI) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) 64 64

1st rd: vs. TB

Futures CT Lleida
Lleida, Spain (ITF Futures $10K)

Singles

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [6] David Vega Hernandez (ESP) 26 64 76 (7)
2nd rd: def [Q] Mikhail Korovin (RUS) 64 62
QF: def Jean-Marc Werner (GER) 60 60
SF: def Mario Vilella Martinez (ESP) 63 63
F: lost to [1] Ramanathan Ramkumar (IND) 76 (1) 62

1st rd: vs. TB

Tampa USTA Men’s Pro Circuit Futures
Tampa, Fla. (USTA Pro Futures $10K)

Singles

[3] Philip Bester
1st rd: def [Q] Victor Krustev (CAN) 63 62
2nd rd: def Matias Franco Descotte (ARG) 76 (2) 63
QF: def Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 75 63
SF: lost to Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 62 64

[7] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def Junior Alexander Ore (USA) 64 64
2nd rd: def Mico Santiago (USA) 61 63
QF: def [2-WC] Sekou Bangoura (USA) 10 retd
SF: def Jose Statham (NZL) 46 63 64
F: def Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 75 63

[Q] Victor Krustev
1st rd: vs. [3] Philip Bester (CAN) 63 62

1st rd: vs. TB

Abierto Internacional de Cordoba 2016
Cordoba, Mexico (ITF Futures $10K+H)

Singles

Alejandro Tabilo
1st rd: def. Luis Eduardo Morfin Friebel (MEX) 62 63
2nd rd: def [5] Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) 64 64
QF: def [3] Luke Bambridge (GBR) 62 67 (5) 63
SF: lost to [6] Adam El Mihdawy (USA) 63 60

1st rd: vs. TBA

11th Annual Revolutions Technologies Pro Tennis Classic
Indian Harbour Beach, Fla. (ITF-USTA Pro Circuit $75K)

Singles

Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def [7] Cindy Burger (NED) 75 60
2nd rd: lost to [SE] Taylor Townsend (USA) 57 61 63

Doubles

Françoise Abanda / Sachia Vickery (USA)
1st rd: def Varvara Flink / Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) WALKOVER
2nd rd: lost to [3] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Anna Tatishvili (USA) 64 60

1st rd: vs. TB

Karshi Challenger
Karshi, Uzbekistan (ATP Tour Challenger $50K)

Singles

Steven Diez
1st rd: def Scott Griekspoor (NED) 62 76 (7)
2nd rd: def [Q] Richard Muzaev (RUS) 61 64
QF: lost to Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 63 61

Doubles

Steven Diez / Caio Zampieri (BRA)
1st rd: def. [WC] Saida’Lo Saidkarimov / Amal Sultanbekov (UZB) 61 62
QF: lost to [4] Denys Molchanov (UKR) / Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 61 76 (4)

QF: vs. TBA

Open du Pays d’Aix-Trophee Caisse d’Epargne
Aix-en-Provence, France (ATP Tour Challenger € 85,000)

Doubles

Adil Shamasdin / Jonathan Marray (GBR)
1st rd: def [PR] Tristan Lamasine / Albano Olivetti (FRA) 63 76 (1)
QF: lost to Nikola Mektic / Antonio Sancic (CRO) 62 75

1st rd: vs. TBAQF: vs. TBA

Busan Open Challenger Tour Tennis
Busan, Korea (ATP Tour Challenger $100K)

Singles qualifying

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def. [4] Matt Reid (AUS) 75 76 (5)
2nd rd: def. Juing-Woong Na (KOR) 46 63 76 (3)
Final rd: lost to [6] Michal Przysiezny (POL) 36 76 (2) 63

Final rd: lost to [6] Michal Przysiezny (POL) 36 76 (2) 63

Nana Trophy (5th edition)
Tunis, Tunisia (ITF $50K)

Doubles

Petra Januskova / Sandra Samir (EGY)
1st rd: lost to [1] Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) / Stephanie Vogt (LIE) WALKOVER

Anne-Sophie Courteau / Nicole Baloescu
1st rd: lost to [3] Stéphanie Foretz (FRA) / Leslie Kerkhove (NED) 63 61

Singles qualifying

Anne-Sophie Courteau
1st rd: def. Nicole Baloescu (CAN) 61 61
2nd rd: lost to [5] Maria Marfutina (RUS) 60 62

Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to Patty Schnyder (SUI) 64 60

Nicole Baloescu
1st rd: lost to Anne-Sophie Courteau (CAN) 61 61

1st rd: vs. TBA

Naturtex Open
Szeged, Hungary (ITF Futures $10K)

Singles

[1] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: def [WC] Zsombor Piros (HUN) 63 57 60
2nd rd: def Elmar Ejupovic (GER) 75 63
QF: def [Q] Lucas Miedler (AUT) 62 61
SF: lost to [Q] Germain Gigounon (BEL) 62 62

1st rd: vs. TBA

 

Tennis Organisation Cup
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $10K Circuit)

Singles

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: vs. [7] Manisha Foster (GBR)  WD

 

 

Shares 0

6 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – week of May 2, 2016 (final results)

  1. Steph thanks for all the great updates. Any idea on what the plan is for Sebov? Is she injured? seems to be sporadic at best? would of loved to see her at college level

  2. Wanted to thank you once again for posting this roundup of Canadian players. It is great to have one source to go to for all the players – the doubles teams, juniors and lower-ranked players as well as the top ones.

Comments are closed.