Canucks This Week – week of May 20, 2019 (Monday results)

#Shaugur tries to take over Lyon.

Roland Garros Qualifying
Paris, France (Grand Slam)

Men’s qualifying singles

[14] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def. Darian King (BAR) 64 64
2nd rd: vs. [WC] Alexandre Müller (FRA)

Women’s qualifying (starts Tuesday)

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: vs. [WC] Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA)
2nd rdFra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Open Parc Auvergne
Lyon, France (ATP Tour 250)

Singles

[3/WC] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: vs. Ugo Humbert (FRA)  

[4] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: vs. John Millman (AUS) 

[Q] Steven Diez
1st rd: def Bernard Tomic (AUS) 64 41 retd
2nd rd: vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

Singles qualifying

Steven Diez
1st rd: def. [4] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 64 36 75
Final rd: def [7] Quentin Halys (FRA) 62 36 63

Fra[SWFrank DancevicFra[SFra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Nürnberger Versicherungscup
Nürnberg, Germany (WTA Tour International)

Doubles

[1] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: vs. Cornelia Lister (SWE) / Renata Voracova (CZE)

Sharon Fichman / Nicole Melichar (USA)
1st rd: vs. Andreea Mitu (ROU) / Alexandra Panova (RUS)

Fra[SWFrank DancevicFra[S

**************************************

Jerusalem Volvo Open
Jerusalem, Israel ($54,160 +H)

Singles

[1] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: vs. Carlos Boluda-Purkiss (ESP)

[9] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: vs. Brydan Klein (GBR) 

Doubles

[3] Adil Shamasdin / Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
1st rd: vs. Karol Drzewiecki / Szymon Walkow (POL)

Fra[SWFrank DancevicFra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

ITF Men’s Circuit Club Tennis Vic 
Vic, Spain (ITF WTT 15K)

Singles

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: vs [3] Raul Brancacchio (ITA)

Doubles

Pavel Krainik / Jose Daniel Bendeck (COL)
1st rd: vs. Eduard Esteve Lobato / Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP)

ncevic

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico  (WTT 15K)

Singles 

[4] Alexandra Mikhailuk
1st rd: vs Brittany Collens (USA)

[3] Jada Bui
1st rd: vs [WC] Yuliana Monroy (COL)

[LL] Alisia Stephanie Manolescu
1st rd: vs. [Q] Tanysha Dissanayake (GBR)

[Q] Arianne Arseneault
1st rd: vs [WC] Angie Carolina Yepes Medina (COL)

Doubles

Jada Bui / Elle Christensen (USA)
1st rd: vs. Marisa Johnson / Erika Sandor-Zur (USA)

Ariana Arseneault / Tiphanie Fiquet (FRA)
1st rd: vs. [4] Fernanda Labrana (CHI) / Laetitia Pulchartova (CZE)

Alisia Stephanie Manolescu / Brianna Tulloch (USA)
1st rd: vs. Mariana Vargas Carrascal / Angie Carolina Yepes Medina (COL)

Singles qualifying

[7] Ariana Arseneault
1st rd: Bye

Final rd: def. [10] Alisia Stephanie Manolescu (ROU) 63 76 (8)

[10] Alisia Stephanie Manolescu
1st rd: Bye

Final rd: lost to [7] Ariana Arseneault (CAN) 63 76 (8)

ra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

The Hibiscus Classic
Tacarigua, Trinidad & Tobago (WTT W15K)

Singles

[4] Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: vs [WC] Carlista Mohammed (TTO)

Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: vs Payton Andrews (USA)

Doubles

[2] Maria Tanasescu / Yuliana Lizarazo (COL)
1st rd: vs. Dylan Cline (USA) / Kaisaran Siewrattan (TTO)

Keira Blackbeard / Kimberly Sabga (TTO)
1st rd: vs. Olga Brozda / Paulina Jastrzebska (POL)

ra[SWFrank Dancevic

**************************************

Magic Tours
Tabarka, Tunisia (WTT W15K)

Singles

Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: vs Nicole Gadient (SUI)

Doubles

Raphaelle Lacasse / Eugenie Ganga (ARG)
1st rd: vs. Marie Mettraux / Joanne Zuger (SUI)

ncevic

**************************************

ITF Men’s Circuit 1
Nonthaburi, Thailand (ITF WTT 15K)

Singles 

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: vs Qualifier

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Rishab Agarwal (IND)
1st rd: vs. Kittirat Kerdlaphee / Palaphoom Kovapitukted (THA)

ncevic

**************************************

60th Trofeo Bonfiglio
Milan, Italy (ITF Junior Grade A)

Boys’ singles  

[5] Liam Draxl
1st rd: lost to Nini Gabriel Dica (ROU) 62 32 retd

Taha Baadi
1st rd: vs. [WC] Francesco Maestrelli (ITA)

[Q] Joshua Lapadat
1st rd: vs. [10] Gauthier Onclin (BEL)

Girls’ singles

Mélodie Collard
1st rd: def Dana Guzman (PER) 61 63
2nd rd: vs. Diana Shnaider (RUS)

Boys’ doubles

Liam Draxl / Andres Martin (USA)
1st rd: vs. Admir Kalendar (CRO) / Thiago Agustin Tirante (ARG)

Girls’ doubles

Mélodie Collard / Lauren Anzalotta Kynoch (PUR)
1st rd: vs. [4] Shavit Kimchi (ISR) / Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS()

Singles qualifying

Joshua Lapadat
1st rd: def. Matteo Gigante (ITA) 63 64
2nd rd: def. [13] Sebastian Gima (ROU) 63 60
Final rd: def. Yu Zhang (CHN) 61 61

Shares 0

3 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – week of May 20, 2019 (Monday results)

  1. Please God, please let a women’s qualifier eat some bad seafood in Paris tonight….

    • Sheis in. Plays Amdrianjafitrimo (ranked 327). Highest seed in her section is Hibino (123)..I think her first match is Wednesday

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Website