Canucks This Week – week of May 22, 2017 (Monday results)

French Open qualifying well-populated

(Players still alive in red) 

 

Open Parc Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Lyon
Lyon, France (ATP Tour 250)

Singles

[1] Milos Raonic
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: vs. Denis Istomin (UZB) 

Doubles

[2] Daniel Nestor / Fabrice Martin (FRA)
1st rd: lost to Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Marcus Daniell (NZL) 76 (8) 75

Adil Shamasdin / Andres Molteni (ARG)
1st rd: vs. Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Artem Sitak (NZL)

Singles qualifying

[8] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [ALT] Andres Molteni (ARG) 64 36 63
Final rd: lost to [3] Nicolas Kicker (ARG) 75 61

, q Ahang (C

Nürnberger Versicherungs Cup 2017
Nürnberg, Germany (WTA International)

Singles

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: vs [2] Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)

q Ahang (C

Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France (WTA International)

Doubles

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski / YiFan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: def Jessica Moore (AUS) / Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 61 64
QF: vs. Ashleigh Barty / Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

vvvvvvvvvv(

Roland Garros
Paris, France (ITF Grand Slam)

Men’s qualifying singles 

[25] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 76 (5) 76 (5)
2nd rd: vs. Alexander Bublik (KAZ)

Steven Diez
1st rd: def [11] Lukas Lacko (SVK) 64 62
2nd rd: vs. Pedro Sousa (POR)

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to [1] Marius Copil (ROU) 60 46 62

Women’s singles qualifying 

Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: vs. Tereza Smitkova (CZE)

Françoise Abanda
1st rd: vs. Manon Arcangioli (FRA)

[WC] Aleksandra Wozniak
1st rd: vs. [16] Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)

alifier

XIXO Open Balatonalmadi
Balatonalmadi, Hungary ($15K ITF Men’s circuit)

Singles

[JE] Benjamin Sigouin 
1st rd: vs Daniel Appelgren (SWE)

Doubles

Benjamin Sigouin / Zsombor Piros (HUN)
1st rd: vs. Gabriel Petit / Mathieu Roy (FRA)

q Ahang (CHN

Herzlia ISR F8
Netenya, ISR ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: vs Cameron Silverman (USA)

Doubles

[2] Filip Peliwo / Yanais Laurent (FRA)
1st rd: Bye
QF: vs. Shahar Elbaz (ISR) / Peter Kobelt (USA)

q Ahang (CHN

Tennis Organisation Cup
Antalya, Turkey ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: vs. [WC] Nazar Khrustalev (RUS)

q Ahang (CHN

Trofeo Bonfiglio
Milan, Italy (ITF Junior Grade A)

Singles qualifying

[4] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: def Camilla Brunello (ITA) 60 61
2nd rd: lost to Noa Krznaric (CRO) 63 76 (5)
1st rd: lost to [6] Govind Nanda (USA) 61 63

Hodmezovasarhely Cup
Hodmezovasarhely, Hungary (ITF Junior Grade 2)

Singles 

Taha Baadi
1st rd: vs. [WC] Peter Maak (HUN)

[Q] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: Govind Nanda (USA)

Singles qualifying

Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: def. Szabolcs Varadi (HUN) 63 62
2nd rd: def. [3] Marcelo Garza (MEX) 64 75
Final rd: def. [WC] Zsombor Velcz (HUN) 64 76 (2)

 

Shares 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Website