Canucks This Week – week of May 8, 2017 (final results)

Top guns in Madrid, the rest all around the world.

(Players still alive in red) a Ca1st rd: vs. Qu

Mutua Madrid Open
Madrid, Spain (ATP Masters 1000)

Men’s singles

[6] Milos Raonic
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Gilles Muller (LUX) 64 64
3rd rd: lost to [9] David Goffin (BEL) 64 62

Women’s singles

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: def Alizé Cornet (FRA) 64 46 61
2nd rd: def [WC] Maria Sharapova (RUS) 75 26 64
3rd rd: def. [1] Angelique Kerber (GER) 63 50 retd
QF: lost to [8] Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 64 60

Men’s doubles

Daniel Nestor / Fabrice Martin (FRA)
1st rd: def Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Pablo Cuevas (URU) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [2] Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (USA) 57 62 [10-7]

Women’s doubles

Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan (Julie) Xu (CHN)
1st rd: def Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 57 63 [10-6]
2nd rd: lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) 64 64

alifier

Rome Garden Open
Rome, Italy (ATP Challenger € 64K)

Singles

Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 63 75

Doubles

[2] Adil Shamasdin / Igor Zelenay (SVK)
1st rd: def Rameez Junaid (AUS) / Tomasz Bednarek (POL) 57 62 [10-8]
QF: lost to [WC] Marco Cecchinato / Matteo Donati (ITA) 26 76 (5) [10-6]

alifier

Fila Seoul Open Challenger
Seoul, Korea (ATP Challenger $100K+H)

Singles

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def [5] Sadio Doumbia (FRA) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to Duck-Hee Lee (KOR) 26 76 (3) 76 (6)

[Q] Félix Auger-Aliassime 
1st rd: def. Seku Bangoura (USA) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to [3] Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 61

Singles qualifying

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 61 64

2nd rd: def [3] Max Purcell (AUS) 76 (5) 64
Final rd: def [7] Luke Saville (AUS) 57 62 62

st rd: vs. Qualifier 

Academia Sanchez Casal Women’s Open
Naples, Fla. (ITF $25K Pro Circuit)

Singles

Françoise Abanda

[Q] Carol Zhao
1st rd: def Maria Sanchez (USA) 62 61
2nd rd: def Sanaz Marand (USA) 64 36 64
QF: lost to [7] Danielle Collins (USA) 64 63

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) 64 61

[WC] River Hart
1st rd: lost to [5] Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 60 64

Doubles

[4] Carol Zhao / Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st def  Mara Schmidt / Shelby Talcott (USA) 76 (5) 63
QF: lost to Usue Arconada (USA) / Alexa Guarachi (CHI) 64 62

[WC] River Hart / Camila Romero (ECU)
1st rd: lost to Usue Arconada (USA) / Alexa Guarachi (CHI) 61 62

Singles qualifying

[2] Carol Zhao
1st rd: def Mara Schmidt (USA) 61 62
2nd rd: def Taylor Johnson (USA) 63 62
Final rd: def [14] Emiliana Arango (COL) 63 60

[10] Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: def [WC] Casey Cummings (USA) 60 61
2nd rd: def Stephanie Nemtsova (USA) 62 61
Final rd: lost to [1] Sophie Chang (USA) 63 75

Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: def Anca Craciun (CAN) 64 26 76 (5)
2nd rd: def [4] Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 60 60
Final rd: lost to [13] Michaela Gordon (USA) 76 (2) 06 63

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Kumi So (JPN) 57 62 76 (4)

Anca Craciun
1st rd: lost to Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) 64 26 76 (5)

, q Ahang (CHN) 

Tombim Abuja Open (F2)
Abuja, Nigeria ($25K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[2] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def [WC] Anvit Bendre (IND) 63 60
2nd rd: def Sylvester Emmanuel (NGR) 63 64
QF: def [7] Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 46 55 retd
SF: lost to [4] Pedja Krstin (SRB) 67 (5) 63 62

Doubles

[4] Brayden Schnur / Benjamin Lock (RSA)
1st rd: lost to Anvit Bendre / Haadin Bava (IND) 57 75 [10-4]

 

XIXO Open Zalaegerszeg
Zalaegerszeg, Hungary ($15K ITF Men’s circuit)

Singles

Benjamin Sigouin (JE)
1st rd: def [Q] Lukas Klein (SVK) 64 62
2nd rd: def [WC] Levente Godry (HUN) 64 64
QF: lost to [8] David Pichler (AUT) 63 67 (2) 76 (7)

q Ahang (CHN

Joyce Eisenberg Men’s Circuit
Akka, ISR ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[5] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def. [Q] Jordan Hasson (ISR) 62 62
2nd rd: def [Q] Luke Johnson (GBR) 61 62
QF: lost to [2] Mats Moraing (GER) 64 76 (5)

Doubles

Filip Peliwo / Daniel Dudockin (ISR)
1st rd: vs. Daniel Entelis / Orel Ovil (ISR) 63 62
QF: lost to [3] Javier Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) / Cameron Silverman (USA) 75 57 [12-10]

q Ahang (CHN

Torneo Future 2017 “Los Portales de Corboba”
Cordoba, MEX ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Doubles

Samuel Monette / Adam El Mihdawy (USA)
1st rd:  [2] Luis David Martinez (VEN) / Luis Patino (MEX) 62 63
QF: def Ivan Endara (ECU) / Raleigh Smith (USA) 63 76 (5)
SF: lost to [3] Farris Gosea (GBR) / Nathaniel Lammons (USA) 63 61

Singles qualifying

Michel-Alexandre Fortin 
1st rd: def Washi Gervais (CAN) 46 76 (6) 64
2nd rd: lost to [3] Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 75 63

Washi Gervais
1st rd: lost to Michel-Alexandre Fortin (CAN) 46 76 (6) 64

Samuel Monette
1st rd: def Cameron Green (AUS) 64 63
2nd rd: lost to [14] Gary Kushnirovich (USA) 63 36 63

 

Panaceo ITF Junior Cup 2017   
Villach, Austria (ITF Junior Grade 2)

Singles

[Q] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to [4] Duje Adjukovic (CRO) 75 63

Taha Baadi
1st rd: lost to [1] Jurij Rodionov (AUT) 60 60

Singles qualifying

[8] Luka Vukovic
1st rd: def Martin Rocens (LAT) 62 46 76 (4)
2nd rd: def Janos Fekete (SVK) 64 64
Final rd: lost to Yannik Steinegger (SUI) 64 64

[4] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Jan Vehovec (SLO) 64 62
Final rd: def [5] Peter Anker (NOR) 61 62

 

Shares 0

2 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – week of May 8, 2017 (final results)

  1. I have been watching quite a few of Pospisil’s Challenger matches, & he has been struggling. I was expecting something to happen, but never even thought that he would part ways with Woodforde, even though that would be the logical choice. I was expecting something more along the lines of taking a sabbatical, or even retiring because he just doesn’t seem to be interested in travelling the globe & competing anymore. He kind of has a “What am I doing here?” look about him.

Comments are closed.